Driver's Emotion Neutralizing Infotainment System(DENIS): considering Driver's Reaction Time and Mood Regulation : 운전자 감정 조절 인포테인먼트 시스템(DENIS): 운전자의 반응시간 및 기분 조절에 대하여

Abstract

자율 주행이 점차 높은 단계로 상용화 되면서 사람이 차량 내에서 인포테인먼트를 시청할 가능성과 여유가 늘어났다. 그에 따라 사용자의 감정 기복은 영향을 받을 수밖에 없는데 감정의 활성화 정도에 따라 사용자의 리액션 타임에 차이가 있을 것으로 예상된다. 이것이 중요한 이유는 자율주행 단계가 5레벨 미만인 경우 운전자는 Take Over Request 로부터 자유로울 수 없기 때문이며 위험 상황에서 보다 안전하기 위해서는 보다 빠른 반응 속도, 혹은 인지 능력을 요구한다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 사용자의 감정 상태에 따른 인지력/순발력 차이를 확인해 보고, 사용자를 지속적으로 모니터링 해 사용자의 감정 상태가 변화함을 감지하면 그에 맞는 인포테인먼트를 제공하는 초기 프로토타입을 개발해 보았다.

As autonomous driving became commercialized at a higher stage, the possibility and ease of people watching vehicle infotainment increased. Accordingly, the user's emotional ups and downs are inevitably affected, and there will be a difference in the user's reaction time depending on the expected degree of emotion activation. Considering the driver's reaction time is essential because drivers cannot be free from Take Over Requests when the self-driving stage is less than three levels and require faster response speed or cognitive ability to be safer in dangerous situations. Therefore, this study showed the difference in reaction time according to the user's mood and developed an initial prototype that provides infotainment corresponding to the user's emotional state.