가정용 전력 사용자 수요관리를 위한 최적 경매 메커니즘 설계 : An Optimal Auction Mechanism Design for Residential Demand Response in Electricity Market

Abstract

수요반응(Demand Response, DR)자원 거래 시장의 규모가 커짐에 따라 대규모 산업용 전력 소비자 중심에서 주택∙상점 등 소규모 전력 소비자까지 그 대상을 확대하고자 전력거래소는 국민 DR 시범사업을 시행했다. 본 논문은 현재 국민 DR 상황을 다중 수량 조달 경매(multi-unit procurement auction) 방식으로 모형화하고, 참여 고객들의 신뢰도를 고려한 두 가지의 경매 메커니즘 모형을 제안한다. 첫번째 모형은 최적 경매 메커니즘 모형으로, 참여 고객의 신뢰도를 고려한 수요관리사업자의 최적화 문제를 풀어 최적의 할당 함수 및 비용 함수를 구할 수 있다. 두번째 모형은 신뢰도를 바탕으로 경매에 참여할 고객의 수를 제한하는 방식의 경매 메커니즘이다. 두 메커니즘 모두 유인 일치성(incentive compatibility)과 개인적 합리성(individual rationality) 조건을 만족하는 것을 증명하였으며, 국내 전력 소비 데이터를 활용한 시뮬레이션 실험을 통해 두 경매 메커니즘에 따른 수요관리사업자의 기대 비용 및 참여고객들의 기대 효용을 비교 분석하였다.

As the size of the demand response (DR) resource trading market grows, the KPX implemented a residential DR pilot project to expand its target from large-scale industrial electricity consumers to small-scale electricity consumers such as houses and shops. This paper models the current residential DR situation in a multi-unit procurement auction method, and proposes two auction-based mechanisms that consider the reliability of participating customers. The first model is the optimal auction mechanism model, which can obtain the optimal allocation function and cost function by solving the demand response aggregator's optimization problem considering the reliability of participating customers. The second model is an auction mechanism that limits the number of customers who participate in the auction based on reliability. Both mechanisms proved to satisfy the conditions of incentive compatibility and individual rationality, and through a simulation experiment using domestic electricity consumption data, the expected cost of demand response aggregator and the expected utility of participating customers according to the two auction mechanisms.