정보수집 투자를 고려한 신재생에너지 발전량 예측제도의 경매 설계 : An auction mechanism of renewable energy prediction policy considering the investment in information acquisition

Abstract

정부는 2030 국가 온실가스 감축 목표 선언과 함께 신재생에너지와 관련한 정책들을 수립하며 기술발전을 위한 여러 제도적 장치를 마련하였다. 그 중 신재생에너지 발전량 예측제도는 발전 전날에 발전사들로부터 예측 발전량을 제출 받고 실제 발전량과의 오차율을 기준으로 정산단가 적용하여 정산금을 지급한다. 이를 통해 해당 제도는 발전사들의 발전량에 대한 예측력을 제고하고자 하는 설립 취지가 있다. 하지만 고정적인 정산단가는 향후 발전 불확실실성과 시장가격을 고려하지 않았다. 또한 오차율을 제도 설립 의도와는 다른 방식으로 산정하여 발전사들은 예측력을 제고하지 않고 수익성만을 극대화하는 전략적인 발전을 할 가능성이 있다. 이에 본 연구는 현행 중인 신재생에너지 발전량 예측제도에서 발생할 수 있는 잠재적인 문제점들을 완화하고 발전사와 전력거래소 간의 효율적인 경매 메커니즘 재설계를 목표로 한다. 발전사들의 정보 수집을 위한 투자를 통한 예측력 제고로써 얻게 되는 효용을 설정하고 이를 예측력 제고라는 제도 수립 목적에 부합하게 메커니즘 모형을 설계하여 분석한다.

본 연구에서 제안하는 신재생에너지 발전량 경매제도는 기존의 제도와는 다르게 할당규칙과 정산규칙을 설계하여 기존보다 발전사들이 정보수집을 위한 투자를 제고할 수 있도록 하였다. 또한 제시하는 메커니즘을 통해 할당 효율성(allocation efficiency)와 인센티브 호환성(incentive compatibility)의 성질을 만족함을 보였다. 분석 결과, 제시하는 신재생에너지 발전량 경매제도는 기존보다 정보수집수준을 19.3%에서 38.52%로 증대하였고 정보수집을 위한 투자 수준은 약 2.6배 증대하였다.

Along with the declaration of the 2030 national greenhouse gas reduction target, the government established policies related to renewable energy and prepared various institutional mechanisms for technological development. Among them, the "Renewable Energy Generation Prediction Policy" aims to improve power of generators' prediction by paying them incentives according to their accuracy in predicted generation based on fixed price level. However, the fixed price structure did not take into consideration of future related uncertainty and market price. And the method of calculating the error rate is likely to maximize profitability without enhancing the predictive power of power generators. This study aims to identify potential problems that may arise from the current " Renewable Energy Generation Prediction Policy " and redesign the policy through mechanism design and information theory between power generators and government. This study sets the generators utility from improving predictive power through investment for information acquisition and the auction mechanism is proposed and analyzed in accordance with the purpose of improving predictive power.

Unlike the existing system, the "Renewable Energy Generation Auction Policy" proposed in this study designed allocation rules and payment rules so that power generators incentivize can increase investment in information acquisition. It was also shown that the allocation efficiency and incentive compatibility was satisfied through the proposed mechanism. As a result of the analysis, the proposed "Renewable Energy Generation Auction Policy " increased the level of information acquisition from 19.3% to 38.52%, and the investment for information acquisition increased by about 2.6 times.