합성곱 신경망을 이용한 PPG 신호 기반 혈압 추정 모델의 환자 보정 기법 : Calibrating PPG Based Blood Pressure Estimation Model Using Convolutional Neural Networks

Abstract

광용적맥파(photoplethysmography, 이하 PPG) 신호를 이용한 혈압 추정은 광학적인 방법을 통해 비침습적으로 수집된 생체 신호로부터 혈압을 추정하는 연구 분야이다. 신호의 수집 및 분석이 용이하기 때문에 PPG 신호를 이용한 혈압 추정은 일상생활 속에서 사용자의 불편함 없이 연속적으로 혈압을 추정할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 최근에는 딥러닝 기법들을 활용하여 end-to-end 방식으로 PPG 신호로부터 혈압을 추정하는 연구들이 제안되고 있는데, 서로 다른 환자를 구분할 수 있게 해주는 환자 보정(calibration)이 혈압 추정 성능을 크게 개선하지만 이에 초점을 맞춘 연구는 많지 않은 상황이다.

본 논문에서는 환자 보정을 위한 데이터를 입력으로 함께 사용하는 합성곱 신경망 모델을 제안한다. 보정을 위한 데이터로는 동일한 환자에게서 수집된 4초의 PPG 신호와 정답 혈압을 이용한다. 이 환자 보정 방법은 1) 보정을 위해 필요한 데이터가 적고, 2) 서로 다른 환자의 혈압을 단일 모델로 추정할 수 있으며, 3) 새로운 대상의 혈압을 추정할 때도 하나의 보정 데이터만을 필요로 한다는 장점이 있다. 나아가 합성곱 신경망 모델이 더 나은 보정 데이터 표현(representation)을 얻을 수 있도록 손실 함수를 개선했다. 동일한 환자에게서 수집된 PPG 신호를 긍정적인 관계로 정의하는 자기 지도 손실 함수를 도입했고, 도입한 손실 함수와 지도 손실 함수의 가중 합을 손실 함수로 이용했다. 그 결과, 혈압 추정 성능이 향상되는 것을 확인했다.

그뿐만 아니라, 합성곱 신경망 모델이 강건해질 수 있도록 PPG 신호에 적용할 수 있는 5가지 데이터 증강 기법들을 도입했다. 각 방법을 이용해 학습 데이터셋을 20% 늘려주었을 때 혈압 추정 성능이 어떻게 변화하는지 확인한 결과, 4가지 데이터 증강 기법에서 혈압 추정 성능이 향상되었다. 최종적으로, 개선된 손실함수를 활용하고 랜덤한 시간 영역을 마스킹하는 데이터 증강 기법을 이용하여 합성곱 신경망 모델을 학습했을 때, 수축기 혈압 평균 절대 오차 7.930mmHg, 이완기 혈압 평균 절대 오차 4.593mmHg의 혈압 추정 성능을 보였다.

Blood pressure estimation using PPG signals is a research field that estimates blood pressure from PPG signals collected non-invasively through optical methods. Unlike existing blood pressure estimation methods, it can estimate blood pressure continuously without user inconvenience in daily life. Recently, using deep learning techniques, studies to estimate blood pressure from the PPG signal itself in an end-to-end manner have been proposed. Although patient calibration, which allows different patients to be distinguished, has significantly improved blood pressure estimation performance, there are not many studies focusing on this.

In this paper, we propose a convolutional neural network model that uses patient calibration data as input. Calibration data consist of a PPG signal of 4 seconds and blood pressure collected from the same patient. This patient calibration method has the advantage of 1) less data needed for calibration, 2) can estimate different patients blood pressure with a single model, and 3) require only one calibration data to estimate unseen patients blood pressure. Furthermore, we modified the loss function so that convolutional neural network models can obtain better calibration data representation. We introduced a self-supervised loss function that defines PPG signals collected from the same patient as positive relation and it improved the blood pressure estimation performance.

In addition, we introduced five data augmentation techniques applicable to PPG signals to make more robust convolutional neural network model. We increased the train dataset by 20% using each method and the blood pressure estimation performance is improved in four data augmentation techniques. Finally, when we trained the convolutional neural network model using the modified loss function and time masking augmentation technique, it achieved mean absolute error in the systolic and diastolic blood pressure of 7.930 mmHg and 4.593 mmHg respectively.