Advanced Process Control Using Plasma Information (PI-APC) for Improving Edge Uniformity of Capacitively Coupled Plasma : 용량결합형 플라즈마 식각 장비의 가장자리 균일도 개선을 위한 플라즈마 정보 인자 기반 고급 공정 제어

Abstract

플라즈마를 이용하는 반도체 및 디스플레이 제조 공정의 안정적인 공정 수행 및 수율 관리를 위하여 고급 공정 제어 (APC) 가 적용된다. APC는 주어진 제어 대상의 목표치와 모니터링되는 제어 인자의 현재 상태 값 간의 이격 차이를 인지한 후, 이를 보상하기 위해 필요한 조절 인자의 변화량을 계산하여 해당 인자 변화를 자동으로 장비에 적용한다. 플라즈마를 이용하는 반도체 식각 공정의 궁극적인 제어 대상은 식각 깊이와 같은 공정의 결과값이며, 이는 플라즈마 인자와 웨이퍼 표면에서의 반응률에 의해 결정되므로, 해당 현상학을 기반으로 구성된 모델을 활용한 플라즈마 인자의 조절이 요구된다. 또한 이러한 플라즈마 인자의 조절은 플라즈마가 생성되는 반도체 장비의 운전 인자에 의해 결정되므로 장비-플라즈마 제어 루프와 플라즈마-공정 제어 루프가 연동된 제어 구조로써 플라즈마 이용 공정에 대한 고급 공정 제어기인 PI-APC가 구성된다.

PI-APC 시스템은 제어의 목표가 되는 대상의 특성에 부합하는 플라즈마 정보 인자와 이의 모니터링을 위한 센서 및 제어를 위한 적합한 조절 인자의 설정이 요구된다. 본 연구에서의 공정 제어 목표는 웨이퍼 가장자리 영역의 산포를 의미하는 웨이퍼 반경 방향 120 및 145 mm의 2개 지점에서의 Si 식각 깊이의 차이값으로 정의된다. 이에 따라, CCP 식각 장비 내에서의 플라즈마 밀도 및 쉬스 포텐셜 분포 모니터링을 위한 2개의 탐침 배열과 하부 전극에 연결된 VI 센서를 구성하였다. 플라즈마 분포 특성 제어를 위한 조절 인자로써 엣지링 부품에 인가되는 RF 전력량을 이용하였다. 엣지링에 인가되는 RF 주파수가 증가할수록 웨이퍼 영역 내에 영향을 미치는 유효 거리가 증가함을 확인하였으며, 웨이퍼 가장자리 영역 30 mm 이내에서의 분포 기울기 조절에 적합한 2 MHz 주파수가 사용되었다.

대상 공정으로 선정된 트렌치 패턴을 가지는 산화 실리콘 (SiO2) 마스크를 가지는 실리콘 (Si) 타겟에 대한 공정 모델을 플라즈마 정보 인자를 활용한 가상 계측 기술 (PI-VM)을 활용하여 개발하였고, 이를 PI-APC의 공정 제어 루프 내 공정 결과 예측 모델로써 사용한다. 현상학 기반으로 개발된 PI 인자를 활용한 PI-VM 모델은 여러 설명 인자에 대한 선형 조합으로 구성되기 때문에 PI-APC 시스템에서 복잡한 연산에 대한 부담을 경감시키며 공정 결과 예측에 활용된다. 본 연구의 대상인 SiO2 마스크 및 Si 몰드 식각의 주요 기여종으로써 공통적으로 이온 에너지 플럭스의 PI 인자가 선택되었으며, 두번째 기여 인자로써 각각 플로오린 (F) 및 산소 (O) 라디칼 밀도가 마스크 및 몰드 식각 반응에 기여함을 확인하였다. 산화 실리콘 물질에 대해서 F 라디칼은 표면 활성화 및 화학적 식각 반응으로 식각을 증진시키며, O 라디칼은 실리콘 표면에서 보호막을 형성하여 이온에 의한 식각을 방해할 수 있다. 선택 중요도 상 두 타겟 물질의 식각에 가장 큰 기여도를 가지는 이온 에너지 플럭스를 플라즈마 제어 루프의 제어 인자 및 공정 제어 루프의 조절 인자로써 사용한다.

앞서 개발한 센서 구성, PI 인자 및 PI-VM 모델들을 연동하여 모델 예측 제어 (MPC) 알고리즘 기반의 다단 제어 구조의 PI-APC가 개발되었다. MPC 알고리즘 내 목적 함수 내에서 CV 차이에 대한 가중치인 Q 계수와 MV 변화량에 대한 가중치인 R 계수의 비율인 Q/R 값에 따라 제어기의 안정성 및 전체 시간동안 목표 값과의 차이로 결정되는 성능 이 결정되었다. 또한, 다단 제어 구조 특성으로부터 공정 제어 루프의 샘플링 시간 설정에 따라 제어 안정화 시간이 결정되었다. 이러한 특성은 사용된 플라즈마 동적 모델의 이득값과 공정 장비가 가지는 실제 이득값의 이격에 의해 달라질 수 있다. 개발된 PI-APC를 적용한 공정 실험으로 실제 식각 산포가 개선되었으며, PI-APC 적용하지 않을 시, 공정 종료 후 80 nm 및 77 nm 높이 ck이를 가지는 SiO2 마스크 잔여 높이 및 Si 식각 깊이가 각각 4 nm 및 43 nm로 개선된 결과를 보였다.

공정 산포 및 플라즈마 분포를 대표하는 위치 간 차이 값의 형태를 가지는 PI 인자를 사용한 PI-APC 개발을 통해 단일 입력 단일 출력 (SISO) 형태의 다단 구조의 제어기가 플라즈마 이용 공정의 제어기로써 유효함을 보였다. 또한 이와 같은 구조의 PI-APC 운전을 통하여 공정 중 발생한 드리프트를 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 PI-APC를 통해 생성되는 장비-플라즈마 제어 데이터베이스(DB)가 공정 및 장비 개선의 기반 DB로써 활용될 수 있음을 보이는 결과이다.

The advanced process control based on plasma information (PI-APC) is developed to improve edge uniformity of SiO2 mask on Si mold etch process in very high frequency driven capacitively coupled etcher for Ar/O2/SF6 plasma. In the PI-APC constructed with a cascaded double-loop structure, the plasma information (PI) variable has a key role as a bridging parameter that links these two loops. Especially, the PI variable with the slope form along with wafer radial direction is proposed to represent distribution characteristics determining etch process uniformity. Including these characteristics, the system for PI-APC essentially consists of (i) sensor to monitor the PI based on phenomenology, (ii) equipment component to be manipulated for varying the PI, (iii) model to predict process results, and (iv) algorithms to compute control action.

As the sensors for monitoring the slope of the PIs in two different positions, the bare probe array with two tips and the VI sensor connected through the power line of the bottom electrode are adopted for ion density and DC sheath potential at each. Additionally, optical emission spectroscopy (OES) is adopted to monitor the fluorine and oxygen radical density with actinometry method. All these monitored PI parameters are candidates of the controlled variable for SiO¬2 and Si etching process, known from the domain knowledge for a given equipment and target process. In other words, the control objective in targeted equipment and process determines PI sensors.

As the manipulated component, the edge ring, also called a focus ring is presented to actively control the plasma distribution near wafer edge. For active and in-situ manipulating, the edge ring is modified to be applied by RF power with simplified structured anodized aluminum. Depending on the RF frequency, the effective length defined by the region where the plasma distribution is affected by the RF power applied to the edge ring is determined. From three different RF frequencies of 400 kHz, 2 MHz and 9.8 MHz as used in this study, the RF power of 400 kHz and 2 MHz frequencies, which are lower and similar toe the ion frequency, affect the edge potential distribution with the effective length about 10 mm and 30 mm, respectively. With validation of relative gain array (RGA) analysis, the RF power at 2 MHz frequency is selected with providing the radial range criterion of 120 mm and 145 mm positions to determine the slope formed PI of ion energy flux. Controllable gain for the variation range of the ion energy flux slope depending on the RF power degree can be estimated by the power balance with the equivalent circuit model, with about -5.15×1011 Vcm-3W-1. It is due to that the sheath thickness distribution determined by the DC sheath potential distribution makes change of 60 MHz main RF power coupling distribution. In other words, with higher 2 MHz edge ring power, more 60 MHz electrode power coupling in the region covered with the effective length. This makes RF powered edge ring adjust the slope of the PI even from a given negative slope to positive slope.

Virtual metrology using PI variable (PI-VM) is used as the process model for SiO2 mask and Si mold etching with selection PI features governing the process. As a common parameter, the ion energy flux is dominant feature to determine both the etch rate of SiO2 and Si. The radical density is additionally selected as the second important parameter, which are the fluorine and oxygen radicals for SiO2 and Si, of each. It means that etch process for both materials mainly performed by energetic ions, but for SiO2, there is enhancement with surface activation by fluorine radical, and for Si, there is inhibition of oxidation by oxygen radial. Models from the PI-VM analysis describe both SiO2 and Si etching process with linearized relation with summation of the multiple between selected features and its weightings.

Model predictive control algorithm is adopted to control as the control model for PI-APC. From the open loop set-point test, the dynamic model for the slope form of the ion energy flux is developed on the variation of the RF edge ring power with 2 MHz frequency. The dynamic model for plasma control loop is described with first-order dynamic response composed with the gain of -3.27×1011 Vcm-3W-1 and time constant of 2.02 sec. This model means that it takes about 2.02 sec to reach the set value of the PI from manipulating edge ring power, which is due to systematic speed including time for the formation of the ion energy flux distribution by changed edge ring power degree. For the process control loop, required etch rate to compensate difference of mask heights at two different position is calculated from PI-VM model with the specific prediction window of k, which is multiple value to sampling time of the MPC for plasma control loop.

With PI-APC operation, edge uniformity is improved from 80 nm to 4 nm for the SiO2 mask height difference and 77 nm to 43 nm for the Si edge depth difference in real process. Although the mask height is set as a control target with resulting in about 95% improvement of the edge uniformity, the etch depth is also controlled with about 44% improvement. It is because the principal process parameter is shared with ion energy flux which is used as the controlled variable. Different degree of improvement can be deduced from uncontrolled radical density and aspect-ratio-dependent effect (ARDE) for mold profile. According to operation result of the edge ring power by PI-APC, there is slightly increasing operation along the process time. This operating characteristic reveals that there was a process drift making the slope of the PI low, indicating lowering ion energy flux at edge boundary than inner region.

The advanced process control based on the plasma information was developed with double loop structure and the model predictive control algorithm. It is key role for processing plasma-enhanced process for semiconductor manufacturing to use plasma information inherent in plasma distribution and process uniformity characteristics. Unlike with the previous research for uniformity control, PI-APC composed with the single input and single output (SISO) scheme with the specific variable identifying plasma distribution with the slope form. For development of plasma process controller, it should be preceded to model the plasma and process to figure out the dynamic properties of the given system. However, for the improvement of control performance with disturbance rejection ability, it is suggested from this thesis to consist multiple input and multiple output (MIMO) scheme for more complex process control. For this future work, system gains will be composed with matrix formation for each relation.