Development of Energy Group Structure Optimization Methods for Direct Whole Core Calculation of Thermal Reactors : 열중성자로 직접 전노심 계산의 중성자 에너지군 구조 최적화 방법 개발

Abstract

The automatic optimization method of group structures for light water reactors (LWRs) and very high temperature reactors (VHTRs) with minimum human knowledge was developed in this research. The developed method searches group structures with a genetic algorithm and the properness of the searched group structure for whole core calculation is evaluated with the multigroup transport calculation. Moreover, the method is designed to use a flexible number of groups to apply for advanced reactor designs where little information is given about the adequate number of groups.

The group structures are determined by condensing the reference group structure that is sufficiently fine. The transport calculation of the condensed group structure requires multigroup data including resonance parameters which take tremendous calculation time to be generated. Online multigroup data generation methods were developed to relieve the calculation burden for multigroup data, including resonance treatment based on pointwise slowing-down and additional treatment to consider the double heterogeneity of VHTR. The online multigroup data generation methods make accurate multigroup data with negligible computation burden.

Based on the analysis of target problems and objective functions in LWR, the mini-core problem was used for the optimization target problem using the pin power error as the optimization criterion. Moreover, to make the searched group structures ensure the required accuracy for various conditions, a screening test consisting of randomly generated target problems is introduced to evaluate the group structures with minimum human knowledge.

In general, metaheuristics searches for a solution vector within a fixed dimension of solution space, however, it is necessary to search group structures with a flexible number of groups to apply for advanced reactors. Therefore, a group structure determination algorithm with a flexible number of groups was developed based on the genetic algorithm. Furthermore, based on the sensitivity tests about the genetic parameters, the steady-state genetic algorithm was introduced for the group structure optimization due to its advantages for maintaining accuracy during searches.

The determined group structures were verified with various calculations including 2D core problems. The searched group structures for LWR maintain the accuracy of HELIOS 47G and the calculation time was reduced by about 10% with the reduced number of groups. Moreover, practical group structures for whole core calculations of VHTR were determined. Previously, there have been no practical group structures for transport calculations of VHTR and HELIOS 190G has been used for lattice calculations of VHTR. However, the searched group structures reduced the calculation time by more than half maintaining the accuracy.

본 연구에서는 열중성자 원자로 중 경수로와 초고온가스로 유형에 대해 사용자의 지식을 최소한으로 사용하여 자동적으로 열중성자로의 에너지군 구조를 결정하는 방법을 개발하였다. 개발된 방법은 메타휴리스틱 기법 중 하나인 유전 알고리즘을 사용해 에너지군을 탐색하고, 다군 수송 해석을 수행하여 실제 원자로 해석에서 예상되는 탐색 에너지군 적합성을 검정하였다. 또한, 최적 에너지군에 대한 정보가 적은 신형 원자로의 에너지군을 탐색하기 위해 총에너지군의 수는 가변적으로 설계되었다.

이 연구에서는 충분한 정확도를 가진 참조 미세 에너지군을 축약하는 방식으로 에너지군 구조를 결정하였다. 축약된 특정 에너지군 구조에 대해서 수송 해석을 하기 위해서는 공명 처리 인자 등 다군 핵자료를 생산하여야 한다. 그런데 그러한 다군 핵자료의 사전 생산에 소요되는 계산 시간이 막대하다는 문제가 있다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해, 점단위 감속 계산에 기반한 공명 처리 방법과 초고온가스로의 이중불균질성을 고려하는 방법 등을 사용하여 실시간으로 다군 핵자료를 생산하는 방법을 개발하였다. 개발된 실시간 핵자료 생산 방법을 이용하여 에너지군 결정 과정에서 적은 계산량 만으로 정확한 다군 핵자료를 생산할 수 있었다.

최적화 과정에서 사용할 대상 문제와 목적 함수는 경수로 문제를 이용하여 결정하였다. 민감도 분석 결과를 기반으로, 미니 코어 문제와 연료봉 출력 오차를 에너지군 최적화 대상 문제 및 목적 함수로 선정하였다. 또한, 무작위로 생산된 대상 문제를 이용한 선별 검사를 도입하였다. 무작위 문제들에 대한 에너지군 구조의 정확도를 평가함으로써, 사용자의 지식을 최소한으로 사용하여 다양한 운전 환경에서 정확도를 보장할 에너지군 구조를 선별할 수 있었다.

일반적으로 메타휴리스틱 기법은 고정된 차원의 해공간 내에서 해벡터를 탐색하지만, 신형 원자로의 에너지군 탐색을 위해서는 가변적 에너지군 탐색을 수행할 필요가 있다. 이에 따라 유전 알고리즘을 기반으로 하여 가변적 에너지군 구조를 탐색할 수 있는 에너지군 구조 결정 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 나아가 유전 인자의 민감성 분석을 통해 에너지군 탐색 과정에서 오차 수준을 유지하는 데 유리한 정적 유전 알고리즘을 도입하였다. 도입된 방법은 기존 연구에서 사용된 메타휴리스틱기반 에너지군 구조 최적화 방법들보다 효과적으로 에너지군 구조를 탐색할 수 있었다.

이 연구의 결과로 생산된 에너지군 구조에 대해 2차원 노심 문제 등을 이용하여 검증을 수행하였다. 우선 경수로에 대해 기존 HELIOS 47군 에너지군 구조와 유사한 정확도를 보유하면서 계산 시간은 10%가량 감소된 에너지군 구조들을 찾을 수 있었다. 또한, 그동안 실용적 에너지군 구조의 부재로 인해 190군으로 격자 수송 해석을 수행했던 초고온가스로에 대해서도 정확도를 유지하면서 절반 이상의 계산 시간을 줄일 수 있는 실용적인 에너지군 구조를 결정할 수 있었다.