Improvement of hydrogen permeability with inert gas exposure in metallic membranes : 불활성 기체 노출을 이용한 금속막 수소 투과성 향상

Abstract

Hydrogen is a clean and efficient source of energy, and the hydrogen-based economy is now considered a potential solution for energy security and a sustainable future. Hydrogen production technology based on natural gas uses synthetic gas composed of hydrogen and carbon monoxide created through a catalytic reaction. Hydrogen production through natural gas reforming will continue in the near future. Among them, membrane technology is known as an effective method for ultra-high purity hydrogen purification. Hydrogen breaks down into atomic states on metal surfaces, moves space between metal lattices, and then passes through metallic membranes through a mechanism that bonds back into molecular states on the opposite surface. Hydrogen atoms are fixed in the space between metal surfaces and crystals during hydrogen permeation, resulting in low hydrogen permeability. Due to this mechanism, the metallic membrane has the advantage of high selectivity for hydrogen, but it is necessary to solve the problem of decreasing permeability during hydrogen permeation.

Therefore, by inserting an inert gas exposure process between hydrogen permeation tests, hydrogen atoms between metal lattices are removed to recover permeability. In the first step, a vanadium-nickel alloy membrane was used to explore the optimal conditions for hydrogen permeability recovery of inert gas exposure, and in the second step, the optimal gas exposure conditions were applied to recover the reduced hydrogen permeability of the Pd/V85Ni15/Pd membrane. When both argon and nitrogen gases were exposed at 0.8 MPa and 43 hours, the degree of increase in permeability was large compared to the initial transmittance. Due to argon exposure, the hydrogen permeability of the metallic membrane increased by about 280% compared to the initial stage after the first exposure, and an improvement of 508% was achieved through the second exposure cycle. Since nitrogen is also non-reactive, it was confirmed that the recovery effect of hydrogen permeability was significant. In the case of nitrogen, it increased by 131% and 156%, respectively, after the first and second recovery cycles. Argon was more effective in recovery than nitrogen. In addition, the average hydrogen flow rate increased bymore than 1 cm3/min (sccm) after the inert gas exposure cycle. Therefore, it was possible to switch from the batch process to a continuous process, and the experiment was conducted by changing the temperature of the process to 350, 400, 450, and 500 ℃. As a result, the metallic membrane showed high permeability at 400°C, and the overall hydrogen permeability pattern was also stabilized.

These results indicate that the inert gas exposure process mitigates the decreasing trend during the hydrogen permeation test and affects the improvement of the hydrogen permeability of the Pd/V85Ni15/Pd membrane. If the inert gas exposure can guarantee high hydrogen permeability through this study, it is believed that it can help increase the efficiency of the hydrogen separation process using a metallic membrane.

수소는 깨끗하고 효율적인 에너지원으로, 현재 수소 기반 경제는 에너지 안보와 지속 가능한 미래를 위한 잠재적인 해결책으로 여겨지고 있다. 천연가스를 기반으로 하는 수소 생산 기술은 촉매 반응을 통해 만들어진 수소와 일산화탄소 등으로 구성된 합성가스를 매개로 한다. 전 세계적으로 천연가스 개질을 통한 수소 생산은 가까운 미래에도 지속될 것이다. 그 중 멤브레인 기술은 초고순도 수소 정제를 위한 효과적인 방법으로 알려져 있다. 수소는 금속 표면에서 원자 상태로 분해되어 금속 결정 사이의 공간을 이동한 후, 반대쪽 표면에서 다시 분자 상태로 결합하는 메커니즘을 통해 금속 분리막을 투과하는데, 수소의 투과 과정 중 금속 표면과 결정 사이의 공간에 수소 원자가 포집되고 금속 수소화물이 생성되어 수소 투과도가 낮아지는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 메커니즘에 의해 금속막은 수소에 대한 선택성이 높은 장점이 있지만 수소 투과 진행 중 투과도 저하 현상 문제를 해결해야한다. 따라서 H2 투과 사이 불활성 기체 노출 공정을 삽입해 금속 격자 사이 수소원자를 제거하여 투과도를 회복하고자 하였다. 첫 번째 단계에서는 바나듐-니켈 합금막을 사용하여 비활성 기체 노출의 수소 투과도 회복 공정의 최적의 조건을 탐색했고, 두 번째 단계에서는 Pd/V85Ni15/Pd 막의 감소된 수소 투과성을 회복하기 위해 최적 기체 노출 조건을 적용하여 투과도 회복 정도를 확인했다. 아르곤, 질소 기체 모두 0.8 MPa, 43시간 노출 시켰을 때의 투과도가 초기 투과도 대비 증가 정도가 크게 나타났다. 아르곤 노출로 인해 금속막은 1차 노출 후 초기 대비 약 280%의 수소 투과도가 증가하였으며, 2차 노출 사이클로 508%의 개선을 달성하였다. 질소도 비반응성을 가지므로 수소 투과도 회복 효과가 유의미함을 확인했다. 질소의 경우 1·2차 회복 사이클 이후 각각 131%, 156% 증가했다. 아르곤은 질소보다 회복에 더 효과적이었다. 또한 비활성 기체 노출 사이클 이후 평균 수소 유량이 1 cm3/min (sccm)보다 증가했다. 따라서, 기존의 회분식 공정에서 연속 공정으로 전환이 가능했고, 공정의 온도를 350, 400, 450, 500 ℃로 변화하여 실험을 진행했다. 그 결과, 금속막은 400 ℃에서 높은 투과성을 보였으며, 전체 수소 투과 양상도 안정화 되었다. 이러한 결과는 비활성 가스 노출 공정이 수소 투과 시험 중 감소 추세를 완화하고 Pd/V85Ni15/Pd 멤브레인의 수소 투과도 향상에 영향을 미침을 나타낸다. 이 연구를 통해 비활성 기체 노출이 높은 수소 투과도를 보장할 수 있다면, 금속막을 이용한 수소 분리 공정의 효율성을 높이는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.