Modeling of the Density Pump-out by Double-null Transition in KSTAR Discharge : KSTAR 더블널 전이 실험에서의 밀도 저하 모델링

Abstract

친환경적이고 지속가능한 에너지원으로 주목 받아온 핵융합 에너지가 플라즈마를 자기장으로 가두는 토카막 장치에서 그 가능성이 연구되고 있습니다. 한국형 토카막 장치인 KSTAR는 이러한 자기장 구성 중 DN (Double Null)의 장점에 주목하여 SN (Single Null)에서의 전이 실험을 실시하였습니다. 이 실험에서는 전이 과정에서 플라즈마 밀도가 점진적으로 감소함에 따라 성능이 지속적으로 증가함이 관찰되었습니다.

본 연구에서는 해당 KSTAR DN 전이 실험에서 발생한 점진적인 밀도의 저하 현상을 일으키는 세 가지 원인을 제시하고 이를 모델링하여 그 타당성을 보였습니다. 첫번째로 안쪽 디버터 영역에서의 플라즈마 이온의 중성화 및 재이온화를 통한 중심 플라즈마 밀도에 미치는 영향을 자기장 구조를 기준으로 비교하였습니다. 자기장에 평행한 유동만 고려했을 때, 즉 플라즈마 드리프트 현상을 고려하지 않으면 안쪽 디버터에서의 중성화율은 중심 플라즈마 밀도에 대한 영향은 크지 않았습니다. 다음 원인으로는 DN로 전이되면서 ▽B 드리프트의 효과가 변화하여 더 많은 대류를 유도하여 밀도가 저하되는 것입니다. 이는 자기장 구조 차이에 따라 고 자기장 부분에서의 ▽B 드리프트의 대류 방향이 달라져 발생하는 것으로 모델링을 통하여 발견되었습니다. 기존에 드리프트 없이 수렴했던 SN (Single Null)과 DN 플라즈마에 ▽B 드리프트를 추가하여 밀도의 변화를 관찰한 결과 DN 구조에서 밀도가 더 크게 감소하는 것으로 계산되었습니다. 마지막으로 ExB 드리프트로 인한 안쪽 디버터에서 플라즈마 중성화율 증가를 원인으로 제시하였습니다. 자기장의 방향이 그 ▽B 드리프트가 코어 중심부로부터 주 X-point를 향하고 있을 때, ExB의 유동은 그 근처의 바깥쪽 디버터에서 안쪽으로 흐르게 형성됩니다. 하지만 여기서 반대쪽 디버터 근처 영역에서는 그 유동의 방향이 반대가 되어 입자 유동이 바깥쪽 디버터를 향하게 됩니다. 즉, SN 구조에서는 안쪽 디버터에서의 높은 재활용율에 의해 경계 받침 근처 플라즈마 밀도의 큰 상승이 관찰되었지만, DN 구조에서는 반대쪽 유동의 영향으로 그 효과가 매우 작아졌습니다.

더불어 본 연구에서는 해당 플라즈마 모델링을 위해 모델링 요구사항을 정리하고, 이를 충족하는 core-edge-SOL 영역을 통합한 2차원 토카막 플라즈마 수송 모델링 시스템을 구축하였습니다. 중심 플라즈마의 모델링에서는 난류 또는 MHD 모드와 같은 비교적 복잡한 플라즈마 수송 현상을 고려하지 않았습니다. 하지만, 실험적으로 계산된 플라즈마 수송 계수들을 통해 플라즈마 특성을 구현할 수 있었고, SOL과의 2차원적인 상호작용이 포함되어 있기 때문에 중심과 SOL 플라즈마에서 발생하는 현상의 그 반응을 규명하기엔 충분하였습니다. 또한 그리드 생성기의 업그레이드를 통해 토카막 챔버 벽까지의 플라즈마 모델링을 통해 인위적인 경계 조건을 최대한 배제할 수 있었고, 재사용 입자의 수송 현상을 보다 포괄적으로 고려할 수 있게 되었습니다. 따라서 이 시스템은 2차원 드리프트를 구현할 수 있게 됨에 따라 앞서 제안된 이유들을 모델링할 수 있도록 벽에서부터 중심까지의 플라즈마 수송 계산을 수행할 수 있습니다.

Nuclear fusion energy, which has been noted as an environmentally friendly and sustainable energy source, has been studied for its possibility in a tokamak device that confines plasma with a magnetic field. KSTAR, a Korean tokamak device, paid attention to the advantages of the DN (Double Null) among these magnetic field configurations and experimented with the transition from the SN (Single Null). In this experiment, it was observed that the performance constantly increased as the plasma density gradually decreased during the transition process.

In this study, three reasons for the gradual decrease in density that occurred in this KSTAR DN transition discharge were presented and modeled to demonstrate their validity. First, the effect on the core plasma density through the recycling of plasma ions in the inner divertor region was compared based on the magnetic field configuration. When only the flow parallel to the magnetic field is considered, that is, when the plasma drifts are not considered, the recycling rate near the inner divertor does not have a significant effect on the core plasma density. The following reason is that the effect of ▽B drift changes during the DN transition, inducing more convection so to lower the density. This was found through modeling to be caused by the change in the convective direction of the ▽B drift in the High Field Side (HFS) according to the difference in the magnetic field configuration. As a result of investigating the change in density by adding ▽B drift to SN (Single Null) and DN plasma, which previously converged without the drift, it was calculated that the density decreased more significantly in the DN configuration. Finally, an increase in the plasma recycling rate in the inner divertor due to E×B drift was suggested as the reason. When the direction of the magnetic field makes ▽B drift directed toward the X-point, the flow of E×B forms an inward flow from the outer diverter near the X-point. However, in the region near the opposite X-point, the direction of the flow is reversed and the particle flow is directed toward the outer divertor where the gas outlet is located. In other words, as found through the plasma modeling, in the SN configuration, a large increase in the edge pedestal density was observed due to the high recycling rate near the inner diverter. Still, in the DN configuration, this fueling effect was very small due to the effect of the opposite flow.

In addition, in this study, the modeling requirements for the plasma modeling were organized, and a two-dimensional tokamak plasma transport modeling system was established that integrates the core-edge-SOL area that satisfies these requirements. In the core plasma modeling of this study, various plasma transport phenomena are not considered (such as turbulence or MHD mode). However, since the plasma profile can be converged through the experimentally calculated plasma transport coefficients and the two-dimensional interaction with the SOL is included, it was sufficient to investigate the response of the phenomenon occurring in the core and SOL. In addition, through plasma modeling up to the wall of the tokamak chamber through upgrading the grid generator, artificial boundary conditions could be excluded as much as possible, and the transport of reused particles could be calculated more comprehensively. Therefore, this system can perform plasma transport calculations from the walls to the core plasma to be able to model the reasons suggested above by implementing two-dimensional drifts in the system.