다물리 연계 해석을 통한 중수로 압력관 변형 영향 분석 : Analysis of CANDU Pressure Tube Deformation Effects Through Multiphysics Coupled Calculation

Abstract

Pressure tube has the highest priority among various components in the CANDU6 type nuclear reactor. It is known that power derating of the CANDU6 type nuclear reactor due to the pressure tube reaches about 50%. In addition, it is also well known that the pressure tube creep for radial direction and the sagging have more importance among major 4 deformation phenomena. (We have the pressure tube wall thinning and the elongation for axial direction as well, but it is known that influences of these two phenomena are extremely small.)

However, there was not a computer code which can analyze phenomena occur in a 3-dimensional space such as the pressure tube deformation until now. (What we did on the pressure tube creep for radial direction is analysis of a simplified case in a 2-dimensional space.) Therefore, influences from sagging, wall thinning and elongation cannot be taken into account for Critical Channel Power (CCP) calculation, precisely. In this study, to overcome these weaknesses of pre-existing CCP calculation code systems, a new coupled system was developed which considered effects of reactor physics and Thermal hydraulics (T/H). The new code system consists of the SHAFE code which based on the Finite Element Method (FEM) and the CUPID code which based on the Finite Volume Method (FVM) so that analysis in a 3-dimemsional space for arbitrary geometry application is possible.

Meanwhile, the CUPID code was developed in the Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (KAERI) and a T/H code which can perform 3-dimensional two phase analysis and multi-scale analysis. The SHAFE code was updated continuously in KAERI as well. The SHAFE code was verified with a lot of benchmark problems to ensure its accuracy. Newly developed T/H and neutronics coupled system for CANDU6 channel analysis is compared with the NUCIRC code, the PTCRACK code and the ASSERT code for verification. In addition, a variety of considerations were made to reflect characteristics specific to CANDU6 nuclear reactor. The fuel sagging (not pressure tube sagging, which is related with essentricity) is considered because it occurs as fuel bundle is loaded in a channel. We tried to use values related with pressure tube deformation and operating condition such as pressure and temperature from on-site monitoring and measurement to reproduce results close to real situation. Pressure drops in feeder pipes and end fitting for both inlet and outlet are considered to conserve pressure drop from header to header.

Finally, both coupled calculation under normal operating power and coupled calculation to find CCP are done successfully. Although just 5% pressure tube creep for radial direction was assumed, a lot of bypass flow was occurred and confirmed and validity of calculation result was verified indirectly by checking logicality of the result from known physical phenomena which occur in a CANDU6 channel. A lot of CCP margin decrement is confirmed because of imbalance of radial distribution of equilibrium quality and mass flux in case of pressure tube creep for radial direction. Important part in the coupled calculation to find CCP is that profound decrement in CCP arose in case of sagging only different with expectations which ignores sagging effects. The smallest CCP decrement occurred in case of complex deformation, ballooning only case was next.

From this study, we obtained conclusions that the effect of sagging cannot be neglected, rather it should be taken into account to CCP evaluation and power derating determination. Even though neutronics coupled calculation showed a meaningful difference only for fuel rod power, it is confirmed that this small difference can caused significant amount of CCP decrement and affect position of Critical Heat Flux (CHF). Furthermore, from result in case of complex case which is similar to real deformation, the validity of replacement of 37M fuel which was loaded in wolsong unit 2,3 and 4 is retained by confirming that CHF occurred at sub-channel 1 right next to center rod. In the end, we concluded that the power derating magnitude which was performed for real wolsong site for many years was too excessive by confirming result that CCP decrement with assumption of operating period of 20 years for complex deformation case is about 5% compared with CCP for reference case (without any deformations).

압력관은 중수로형 원자로에서의 다양한 부품들 중에서도 가장 높은 중요도를 가지고 있다. 압력관으로 인한 중수로 출력감발은 대략 50%에 달하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한 4가지 압력관의 주된 변형 기제 중에서도 반경방향크립과 처짐이 출력감발에 가장 중요한 현상으로 알려져 있다 (압력관벽 얇아짐과 축방향 연신도 있지만 출력감발에 미치는 영향이 아주 미미할 것으로 알려져 있음).

하지만 지금까지는 이러한 3차원적인 현상들을 해석할 수 있는 컴퓨터 코드가 없기 때문에, 정량적인 접근을 할 수가 없었다 (압력관 반경방향크립의 경우에 대해서만 2차원인 것으로 단순화한 경우에 대해서 해석이 이루어진 바 있음). 따라서, 처짐, 관벽얇아짐, 그리고 연신으로 인한 영향은 출력감발에 대한 결정 혹은 임계채널출력 (Critical Channel Power, CCP)계산에서 정확하게 고려할 수가 없었다. 이 연구에서는 기존에 사용하고 있었던 임계채널출력 코드 체계의 이러한 약점들을 극복하기 위해서 노물리와 열수력의 영향을 모두 고려하는 새로운 연계 체계를 개발하였다. 새로운 코드 체계는 유한요소법을 기반으로 하는 SHAFE 코드와 유한체적법을 기반으로 하는 CUPID 코드로 구성되어 3차원 공간에서 임의의 형상에 대해서도 해석이 가능하다.

한편, CUPID 코드는 한국원자력연구원에서 개발되었고, 3차원 이상 유동 해석, multi-scale해석이 가능한 열수력 코드이다. SHAFE 코드도 마찬가지로 한국원자력연구원에서 지속적으로 업데이트가 이루어지고 있다. SHAFE 코드의 경우에는 많은 수의 표준검증문제에 대해서 정확성이 검증된 바 있다. 새롭게 개발한 중수로 채널 해석용 열수력 노물리 연계 계산 체계는 NUCIRC 코드 , PTCRACK코드 , ASSERT코드 와 비교 검증이 이루어졌다. 또한, 중수로 특성을 반영하기 위해 여러가지 고려를 하였다. 연료의 처짐은 연료가 최초에 채널에 장전 되자마자 일어나기 때문에, 모델링에 반영하였다. 압력이나 온도 등 여러가지 운전변수와 압력관의 변형량 데이터 등은 되도록 현장의 데이터를 그대로 사용하거나 측정한 값을 그대로 쓰려고 하였다. 모관간(Header to Header)의 압력강하를 보전하기 위해서 자관(Feeder)과 End Fitting에서의 압력강하를 고려하였다.

최종적으로 정상출력하에서의 연계계산과 임계채널출력을 찾기 위한 연계계산을 모두 성공적으로 수행하였다. 불과 5%의 압력관 반경방향크립을 가정하였음에도 불구하고, 많은 양의 우회유량을 확인할 수 있었으며, 채널내에서의 이미 알려진 결과와 비교해 보았을 때, 물리적으로 타당한 결과를 확인할 수 있어, 연계계산 체계의 커다란 오류가 없음을 간접적으로 확인하였다. 주로 유동방향의 단면에서 equilibrium quality와 mass flux의 반경방향분포의 공간 불균형으로 인해서 압력관의 변형이 있는 경우 임계열유속 여유도가 아주 많이 감소하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 임계채널출력 연계계산 결과에서 중요한 부분은 압력관의 처짐은 임계채널출력에 크게 관계가 없을 것이라는 대다수의 기존의 전문가들 예상과는 다르게, 처짐만을 해석한 경우에 대해서 상당한 양의 임계채널출력 감소가 일어났다는 점이다. 처짐과 팽창을 둘 다 고려한 복합적인 변형인 경우가 가장 임계채널출력이 작고, 팽창만을 모의한 경우가 그 다음으로 작았다.

이 연구에서, 압력관 처짐의 영향이 무시할 수 없으며, 오히려 임계채널출력 평가 및 출력감발량 결정에 꼭 반영되어야 한다는 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 노물리 연계계산은 비록 연료봉의 출력에만 유의미한 차이를 보였으나 이로 인해 임계출력 감소분에 큰 차이를 줄 수 있다는 것을 확인하였고, 임계열유속이 발생하는 위치에도 큰 영향을 줄 수 있음을 마찬가지로 확인하였다. 또한 실제와 유사한 복합적인 변형이 발생한 경우 중심봉 옆의 부수로 1번에서 임계열유속이 발생하는 것을 확인하여, 월성 2,3,4호기에 최근 전량 교체운전하고 있는 37M 연료의 교체가 타당했다는 것도 확인할 수 있었다. 유효운전기간을 20년으로 가정하고 모의한 복합적인 변형이 일어난 경우 임계채널출력감소분은 변형이 없는 경우 대비 대략 5%정도로 출력감발이 과도할 수 있다는 근거가 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.