방사선원을 사용하는 지구물리검층 작업 수행자에 대한 외부 피폭 선량 평가 연구 : An External Exposure Dose Assessment for Radiological Workers in Geophysics Research with a Radioactive Source

Abstract

A geophysical exploration is one of the well-logging methods for acquiring information of characteristics of strata and physical properites using a sonde inserted into a borehole. The meaning of well-logging is different depending on the term users. The meaning of well-logging is defined to that recording of characteristics and physical properties of strata from a sonde moving inside a borehole for this study. There are several well-logging methods electric logging, elastic-wave logging, reception of a dipole acoustic logging, and radioactive logging. There are several types of radioactive logging. A natural background gamma-ray logging, gamma-ray logging with a gamma-ray emitting source for density measurements of strata, and gamma-ray or neutron logging with a neutron emitting source for strata composition analysis. A goal of this study is to estimate an quantitative external exposure dose for a radioactive logging worker using 241Am-Be neutron source in different operating postures.

Neutrons generated from the source interact with silicon, iron, calcium, and titanium, which have relatively large neutron capture cross-section, and produce neutron-induced gamma-rays. Radiations produced from the source, neutron-induce gamma-rays from interactions between neutrons and elements of strata generate electric signals interacting with organic scintillators in the sonde. A continuous strata information can be obtained by analyzing the data from a probe as a depth of the sonde.

Neutrons from the 241Am-Be source, neutron-induced gamma-rays from interaction between neutron and element of strata, and other charged particles cause external exposure to the workers operating radioactive logging. Assessment of external exposure for the workers is essential to prevent the worker from radiation damage and evaluate harm from exposure to the radiations.

Three of MonteCarlo codes are used GEANT4, MCNP6, and PHITS. The Mesh-type Reference Computational Phantoms (MRCPs) published by ICRP Publication 145 are used to calculate deposit energy to the target organ and tissues by the radiations coupled with the MonteCarlo codes. The external exposure doses to the workers operating radioactive logging are estimated implementing MRCPs on the MonteCarlo codes quantitatively.

The quantitative external exposure dose evaluation is done by calculation of absorbed doses to the target organs and measurements of personal dose equivalent by a dosimeter. To determine the effects of operation posture to the external exposure, the Posture-Dependent Adult Phantoms (PDAPs), which are posture-modified version of MRCPs, are adopted. There are five postures in PDAPs walking, sitting, bending, kneeling, and squatting. The bedning and squatting postures PDAPs were selected because they represent the workers real operation postures in good way. MRCPs and PDAPs squatting and bending phantoms were implemented on the codes to calculate absorbed doses to the target organs for estimation of effective doses, and compared effective doses to the personal dose equivalent measured by the dosimeter.

A dosimeter is a NRF 31 Pocket Dosimeter of FUJI enterprise. The worker worn the dosimeter during experiments. An accumulated personal dose equivalent and personal dose equivalent rates for the neutrons and gamma-rays are measured. These are compared to the results from the MonteCarlo codes. The effective dose estimated by the absorbed doses calculated from the MonteCarlo codes were 3 – 10 times higher than the measurements.

ICRP recommends annual external exposure limit to below 20 mSv per a year. The number of times of operation to exceed the annual limit recommended by the ICRP, are as follows depending on the operation postures. A worker operating the sonde (Operating, op): over 3,103 times, a worker supporting the operating worker (Supporting, sp): over 2,791 times, a worker operating the sonde in squatting posture (Squatting, sq): over 1,685 times, and a worker operating the sonde in bending posture (Bending, bd): over 2,279 times. The largest expected external exposure to the workers for a single experiment was occurred for a worker in a squatting posture. An organ that has the highest contribution to the effective dose among the top five organs that contributes to the effective dose was colon. The colon showed an effective dose contribution of more than 30% for all operating postures.

지구물리검층 (Well logging)은 시추공 내부로 계측기기를 넣어 지반의 특성 및 물리적 성질을 조사하는 물리탐사 방법의 일종이다. 지구물리검층은 물리탐사를 수행하는 작업자의 목적에 따라 여러 의미로 사용된다. 본 연구에서의 지구물리검층은 계측기기가 시추공 안에서 움직이며 지반의 특성 및 물리적 성질을 기록하는 행위이다. 대표적인 지구물리검층 방법에는 전기 검층, 탄성파 검층, 자기공명검층, 그리고 방사능 검층 등이 있다. 이 중 방사능 검층은 작업자가 획득하고자 하는 정보에 따라 자연 감마선 검층, 감마선원의 사용 및 감마선 검층 (밀도 검층), 암석의 구성 성분 검층을 위한 중성자 방출 선원의 사용 및 감마선 혹은 중성자 검층 등으로 구분된다. 본 연구의 목적은 241Am-Be 선원을 사용한 방사능 검층 수행 작업자에 대하여 작업 자세에 따른 외부 피폭 선량을 정량적으로 평가하는 것이다.

241Am-Be 선원에서 방출된 중성자는 주로 규소, 철, 칼슘, 그리고 티타늄 등과 같이 중성자 포획 단면적이 상대적으로 큰 원소와 반응하여 중성자 유도 감마선을 생성한다. 선원에서 방출된 중성자와 중성자가 주변 암반 구성 물질과 반응하여 생성한 중성자 유도 감마선은 계측기기의 유기섬광검출기와 반응하여 전기 신호를 생성한다. 계측기로 획득한 데이터를 분석하여 심도에 따른 연속적 지반 정보를 획득할 수 있다.

241Am-Be 선원에서 발생하는 중성자, 중성자가 지반 구성 원소와 반응 상호작용하여 생성된 중성자 유도 감마선, 그리고 기타 하전입자는 방사능 검층 작업자에 대한 외부 피폭을 야기한다. 방사능 검층 수행 작업자에 대한 외부 피폭 선량 평가는 작업자의 방사선 장해 평가 및 방지를 위하여 필수적으로 수행되어야 한다.

방사능 검층 작업자에 대한 작업 자세별 외부 피폭 선량 평가를 위하여 몬테카를로 방사선 수송 코드와 인체 모방 전산 팬텀을 이용하였다. 몬테카를로 방사선 수송 코드는 GEANT4, MCNP6, 그리고 PHITS를 사용하였다. 인체 모방 전산 팬텀은 ICRP 145에서 제공하는 Mesh-type Reference Computational Phantoms (MRCPs)을 활용하였다. 몬테카를로 코드에 인체 모방 전산 팬텀을 구현하여 방사능 검층 작업 상황에서의 작업자에 대한 외부 피폭 선량을 정량적으로 평가하였다.

외부 피폭 선량의 정량적 평가는 작업자에 대한 유효선량의 계산과 선량계를 이용한 개인선량당량 측정을 통해 수행하였다. 추가적으로 작업자의 작업 자세별 외부 피폭 선량 변화 추이를 확인하고자 다양한 자세를 가진 인체 모방 전산 팬텀을 사용하여 유효선량을 계산하였다. 직립 자세의 MRCPs와 MRCPs의 자세를 변형한 Posture Dependent Adult Phantoms (PDAPs)를 사용하였다. PDAPs에는 walking, sitting, bending, kneeling, 그리고 squatting 자세의 전산 팬텀이 존재한다. 이 중 실제 방사능 검층 작업자의 작업 자세를 대표할 수 있는 bending과 squatting 자세의 PDAPs를 사용하였다. MRCPs와 PDAPs의 squatting과 bending 자세의 인체 모방 전산 팬텀을 사용하여 작업자에 대한 유효선량을 계산하였고, 선량계로 계측인 개인선량당량과 비교하였다.

선량계는 FUJI 社의 NRF 31 Pocket Dosimeter를 사용하였다. 방사능 검층 작업자가 선량계를 착용하고 실험을 수행하였으며, 각 실험이 수행된 후 계측한 누적 개인선량당량과 시간 당 개인선량당량률을 기록하였다. 선량계로 측정한 누적 개인선량당량과 개인선량당량률을 전산 모사 결과와 비교하였다. 비교 결과, 측정값보다 전산 모사 계산값이 3 – 10 배 큰 것을 확인하였다.

ICRP에서 권고하는 연간 외부 피폭 선량 한도는 20 mSv이다. 연간 외부 피폭 선량 한도를 초과하기 위해 요구되는 작업 자세별 최소 실험 시행 횟수는 다음과 같다. 검층 장비를 직접 조작하는 작업자 (Operating, op) – 3,103회, 검층 장비 조작 시 인근에 위치한 작업자 (Supporting, sp) – 2,791회, squatting 자세로 검층 장비를 직접 조작하는 경우 (Squatting, sq) – 1,685회, 마지막으로 bending 자세로 검층 장비를 직접 조작하는 경우 (Bending, bd) – 2,279회. 일 회의 검층 작업 수행 시 작업자에 대한 외부 피폭이 가장 큰 경우는 squatting 자세로 검층 장비를 조작하는 경우로 확인되었다. 유효선량에 기여하는 상위 다섯 개의 장기를 분석한 결과, 기여도가 가장 높은 장기는 결장이었다. 결장은 모든 작업 자세에 대하여 30% 이상의 유효선량 기여도를 보여주었다.