열차의 태양광 발전량 계산을 위한 GIS 기반 알고리즘 : GIS-based algorithm for the calculation of photovoltaic power generation on a train

Abstract

VIPV (Vehicle Integrated PhotoVoltaic) is photovoltaic system integrated into vehicles such as cars and public transportation, and it requires a computational model that can quantitatively estimate power generation because they are significantly impacted by spatio-temporal elements, unlike typical solar power plant systems remaining stationary in locations.

This study, which concentrates on the routed train model among various VIPVs, suggests models and interfaces that figure out the ideal quantity of solar electricity a train can generate over time and route. Based on GIS, the terrain close to the train route was displayed as raster data, and the incident angle of the solar irradiance in time and space was calculated at about 2,700 measuring points along the route to determine whether it was shaded by the terrain or buildings and the actual amount of solar irradiance when it entered the panel. The DSM (Digital Surface Model) was developed to rasterize topography by setting the DEM (Digital Elevation Model), downloading open-source building vector file database data, and calculating the average floor height of buildings across the country. It was possible to determine whether the sun was blocked at the measuring point after calculating the sun's relative position using a celestial movement-aware function by utilizing Python programming package (pvlib). The 3km rectangular area near the measuring points was examined using an isotropic solar diffuse irradiance model to see if the any DSM pixel blocks solar ray at the measuring point. If shaded area was identified, direct irradiance is excluded and total diffuse irradiance is calculated by using the Solar Radiation Graphics function as an incident area for diffuse irradiance. For better accuracy, meteorological variables which directly affect solar irradiance, like clouds, were applied.

The actual profit and loss of panel operating by train schedule was analyzed by combining the algorithm with the physical model of the moving object. The daily amount of solar irradiance was calculated by choosing the annual representative date(one day per month). Following that, the inverter and panel were set using the proper assumptions, and the power was calculated. According to the analysis, an optimistic calculation could result in the production of 98.88 MWh of train power annually on a one-way basis. Moreover, as a result of analysis of panel operation, it was found that solar panel is not efficient in winter season, dawn or afternoon.

The study's findings can be used to assess the financial viability or planning capacity of converting cars into renewable energy combinations in major public transportation industry. It can also be used as a test bed for developing algorithms that forecast sun irradiance for free-path solar vehicles.

VIPV(Vehicle Integrated Photovoltaic)는 자동차나 대중교통 등 이동수단에 태양광 패널을 접목, 통합하여 전력을 보충하는 것으로, 기존의 지정 장소에서 움직이지 않는 태양광 발전소 시스템과는 달리 시공간적 요소에 발전량이 크게 영향을 받기 때문에 이를 정량적으로 추산할 수 있는 계산 모델이 필요하다.

본 연구는 이런 VIPV 중 경로가 지정된 열차 모델에 집중하여, 시간 및 노선에 따른 열차가 생산할 수 있는 최적의 태양광 발전량을 계산하는 모델과 인터페이스를 제안한다. GIS를 기반으로 열차 경로 인근의 지형지물을 래스터 자료로 구현하고, 경로상의 2700여 개의 측정 지점에서 시간, 공간에 따른 태양광 일사량 입사 각도를 계산하여 지형지물에 가려지는지 여부와, 실제 패널 입사 시 실질적으로 얻는 일사량을 계산하였다. 지형지물을 구현하기 위하여 고도자료인 DEM(Digital Elevation Model)과 공개 자료로 제공되는 건물 벡터 파일 데이터베이스 정보와 건물 평균 층고를 추산하여 DSM(Digital Surface Model)을 만들었으며, 천체 이동을 고려한 함수를 포함하는 Python 패키지 pvlib을 이용하여 태양 상대 위치를 계산 후, 측정 지점에서 음영 여부를 판별 함수를 Python 코딩하여 판단할 수 있도록 했다. 등방성 일사량 모델을 적용, ArcGIS를 통해 뽑아낸 측정 구역 인근 3km짜리 직사각형 구역 내부 영역의 DSM 픽셀들이 측정 지점에 음영을 주는지에 대한 여부를 검사하고, 지점별로 음영 진 지역은 직달일사량을 배제, Solar Radiation Graphics 기능을 사용하여 그림자에 가려지지 않은 영역은 전부 산란일사량 입사 영역으로 판단, 해당 직달일사량, 산란일사량을 합산한 양을 시점별로 계산하여 전체 합산 일사량으로 계산했다. 더 정밀한 계산을 위해 운량 등 일사량에 직접 영향을 미치는 기상 요소를 적용하였다.

개발한 알고리즘에 이동체 물리 모델 등을 접목하여 실제 패널을 운용하는 것에 대한 열차 운행 일정 별 손익을 분석해보았다. 연간 대표 일자(월당 하루)를 선택하여 하루에 총 얼마의 일사량을 받을 수 있는지 계산하였다. 이후 가상의 인버터 및 패널을 설정하여 전력을 계산한 결과, 연간 편도 기준 98.88 MWh의 기차 전력을 생산할 수 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 패널 운용의 경제성 분석 결과, 동절기와 새벽, 늦은 오후 시간대에는 태양광 열차 운영의 경제성이 낮게 나타났다.

본 연구 결과는 대중교통 산업의 재생에너지 결합 형태로의 차량 전환 시 수익성을 계산하거나 전력 계획을 세우는데 이바지할 수 있으며, 경로가 자유로운 태양광 자동차 등의 알고리즘을 구축하는 프로토타입이 될 수 있다.