A Greener and Functional Antisolvent for the Fabrication of Perovskite Solar Cells : 친환경 용액 공정을 통한 장수명 페로브스카이트 광전소자 구현

Keywords perovskite solar cellssalicylaldehydegreen solventslight stabilityheat stability

Abstract

Organometal trihalide perovskite has recently been considered as one of the leading candidates to achieve highly efficient perovskite solar cells. However, current PSC procedures commonly rely on large volume of highly toxic halogenated solvents or highly flammable solvents which are not favorable for large-scale commercialization of PSCs.

Thus, finding greener solvents for the fabrication of perovskite solar cells is important to improve sustainability and reduce health risks. Herein, the research employs non-toxic and nonhalogenated salicylaldehyde as an antisolvent and post-treatment dissolving solvent. Salicylaldehyde is utilized as a nonreactive, flame resistive and health-risk-free anti-solvent that can be extracted from the buckwheat, guaranteeing safety in the fabrication process. Moreover, this solvent has a semipolar characteristic due to the hydroxyl group (-OH) attached to a benzene ring, enabling it to dissolve passivation agents.

As a result, the perovskite solar cell using green solvent achieved comparable power conversion efficiency to conventional hazard solvents. Moreover, encapsulated devices retained over 80% of their initial power conversion efficiency, after ~750 h of constant 1-sun illumination, and after ~1100 h under 60 ℃ heat. Overall, this work demonstrates that semipolar salicylaldehyde can be a safer alternative solvent for environmentally friendly fabrication in the perovskite solar cell process.

페로브스카이트는 최근 고효율 페로브스카이트 태양 전지를 달성하기 위한 주요 후보 중 하나로 간주되었습니다. 그러나 현재의 PSC 절차는 일반적으로 PSC의 대규모 상업화에 바람직하지 않은 다량의 독성이 강한 할로겐화 용매 또는 고인화성 용매에 의존합니다.

따라서 페로브스카이트 태양 전지 제조를 위한 보다 친환경적인 용매를 찾는 것이 지속 가능성을 개선하고 건강 위험을 줄이는 데 중요합니다. 본 연구는 안티솔벤트 및 후처리 용매로서 무독성 및 비할로겐화 살리실알데히드를 사용합니다. 살리실알데히드는 메밀에서 추출할 수 있는 비반응성, 내염성 및 건강 위험이 없는 반용매로 활용되어 제조 공정에서 안전성을 보장합니다. 또한 이 용매는 벤젠 고리에 부착된 수산기(-OH)로 인해 극성 특성을 가지므로 다양한 용매를 용해시킬 수 있습니다.

그 결과, 그린 솔벤트를 이용한 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 기존 유해 솔벤트와 비슷한 효율을 달성했습다. 본연구는 살리실알데히드가 페로브스카이트 태양 전지 공정에서 환경 친화적인 제조를 위한 더 안전한 대체 용매가 될 수 있음을 보여줍니다.