Enhancing Interfacial Adhesion of Steel/Plastic Composites via Molecular Adhesion : 분자 접합을 통한 강판/플라스틱 복합재료의 계면 접합력 향상

Keywords metal/plastic hybrid materialssteel/plastic compositessandwich structured laminatesinterfacial adhesiondirect bondingsurface treatment/modificationlightweighting materials

Abstract

강판/플라스틱 복합 재료는 복합재의 무게를 효과적으로 줄임과 동시에 고강성, 내피로성, 내충격성 등의 다양한 장점뿐 아니라 열과 진동 및 소음 차폐와 같은 다기능적 특성을 나타내어 오랜 기간 주목 받아왔다. 이러한 특색들은 강판/플라스틱 복합 재료에 대한 수요를 증가시키고 있으며, 에너지 위기 기간 동안 경량화가 시급히 대두되고 있는 자동차 산업에서 특히 수요가 증가하고 있다. 그러나 상용화된 강판/플라스틱 복합 재료는 미국의 MSC 사에서 개발된 Smartsteel® 제품이 유일하며, 개발 필요성에 비하여 관련 연구는 매우 미흡한 실정이다.

강판/플라스틱 복합 재료 개발에 있어 가장 도전적인 핵심 요소는 강판과 플라스틱간 계면 접합이다. 구조재 목적으로 활용하기 위해서는 견고하고 지속 가능한 계면 접합 특성이 요구된다. 기판의 표면 요철에 흡착되는 기존의 물리적 접합 방식은 온도, 습도 혹은 응력과 같은 외부 조건에 의한 계면 접합력 저하와 계면에서 발생하는 박리 현상으로 인하여 내구성 및 활용성이 낮은 결함이 존재한다. 강판과 플라스틱의 높은 접합 특성 유도를 위하여 레이저 용접 및 사출 성형을 통한 직접 결합과 같은 새로운 기술들이 최근 개발되고 있으나, 높은 비용과 다양한 재료에 대한 적용 가능성이 낮다는 한계로 인하여 여전히 널리 활용되지 못하고 있다.

계면 접합 특성을 향상시키기 위해서는 강판/플라스틱 계면에 대한 충분한 이해가 필수적이다. 계면 접합 특성에 영향을 미치는 요인은 일반적으로 플라스틱의 점도 (젖음성), 기판의 표면 조도, 물리적 및 화학적 상호 작용의 네 가지 유형으로 분류된다. 이러한 요인들 중, 플라스틱의 젖음성과 기판의 표면 조도에 의한 영향은 복합 재료의 제작 방식 선정을 통하여 용이하게 조절 가능하다. 본 연구에서는 열 압착 공정을 통하여 플라스틱을 강판 표면 요철 내 완전히 흡착시켜 계면 접합력을 향상시켰으며, 강판 및 플라스틱의 표면 처리 혹은 개질을 통하여 계면간 물리적, 화학적 상호 작용을 증진하였다. 본 연구의 2단원에서는 계면 접합 특성 향상을 위하여 플라스틱 표면의 물리적, 화학적 개질을 진행하였다. 플라스틱 표면 화학의 조절을 위한 자외선/오존 처리 혹은 주 사슬 내 극성 작용기가 도입된 공중합체 층의 도입 전략을 채택하였다. 두 전략 모두에서 접합 특성이 크게 증가하였으며, 이러한 전략을 기반으로 후속 연구를 진행하였다.

3단원에서는 열 압착 공정간 화학적 공유 결합 형성이 가능한 반응성 작용기를 강판과 플라스틱 표면에 각각 도입하여 접합 특성 향상을 유도하였다. 반응성 작용기로는 1차 아민과, 말레산 무수물을 적용하였으며, 선정한 모든 플라스틱 후보군에서 접합 특성이 크게 향상됨을 확인하였다. 접합 특성 향상의 원인으로 추정되는 세 가지 유형의 메커니즘을 제안하였으며 본 연구에서는 이를 분자 접합이라고 명명하였다.

4단원에서는 강판/플라스틱 복합 재료의 산업적 응용 가능성을 향상시키고자, 공정 단순화와 용접이 가능한 복합 재료 개발을 동시에 진행하였다. 연구 진행 과정에서 높은 접합 특성과 응집력을 나타낸 카보닐 작용기 함유 플라스틱 후보군들의 비교 평가를 통하여, 표면 개질 없이도 분자 접합을 통한 높은 접합 특성 발현이 가능한 폴리케톤이 최적 플라스틱으로 선별되었다. 강판의 경우, 90 % 이상의 접합 특성을 유지하면서 80 % 이상 표면 처리 시간을 단축하였다. 또한, 슈퍼엔지니어링 플라스틱인 PEEK를 플라스틱 코어층으로 활용하여 고 접합특성 및 내열성을 가지는 복합 재료를 개발하였다. 최종적으로, 기계화학을 통하여 전도성 필러를 플라스틱 표면에 흡착시켰으며, 이와 강섬유 메쉬의 복합 활용을 통하여 용접이 가능한 복합 재료를 개발하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 분자 접합을 기반으로 한 고 접합 특성의 강판/플라스틱 복합 재료는 경량화를 요하는 다양한 산업 분야에 응용 가능한 충분한 잠재력을 보유하고 있다고 판단된다.

Steel/plastic composites (SPCs) have attracted much attention for a long time since they display multifunctional characteristics such as thermal insulation, reduction in noise, vibration, and harshness (NVH) as well as multifarious advantages of high rigidity, fatigue resistance, and impact resistance while significantly reducing their weight. These advantages increase the demand for the employment of SPCs, especially in the automobile industry where weight reduction is an urgently leading issue during the period of energy crisis. To the best of our knowledge, the commercially available SPC is the only Smartsteel® developed by Material Sciences Corporation (US), and unfortunately, related researches are insufficient compared to the need for development.

The most challenging key factor in the development of SPCs is the interfacial adhesion between steel and plastic. For an actual structural material, robust and sustainable adhesion is required. Conventional physical adhesion which permeates to the roughness of the substrate causes a deterioration in durability and applicability because of a decrease in interfacial adhesion due to external conditions such as temperature, humidity, and stress and also the occurrence of a peeling effect at the interface. Recently, several emerging techniques such as laser welding and direct bonding by injection molding have been developed for attaching steel and plastic. However, the wide application of these techniques is still thwarted because of their high cost and limitations in adopting various materials.

For enhancing the interfacial adhesive properties, an impeccable understanding of the steel/plastic interface is essential. Factors that affect the interfacial adhesion are generally classified into four types: the viscosity (wettability) of plastic, the surface roughness of the substrate, and physical /chemical interaction. Among those factors, the viscosity (wettability) of plastic and surface roughness can be easily handled by the manufacturing method. Interfacial adhesion is enhanced by completely adsorbing plastic onto the surface roughness of steel via the hot-press process. Besides, physical and chemical interaction at the interface is mostly improved through surface treatment or modification of each substrate. In chapter 2, chemical and physical modification of the plastic surface was conducted to improve interfacial adhesion between steel and plastic. Physico-chemical treatment of the plastic surface and the introduction of a copolymer layer which has a polar functional group on the main chain of plastic were adopted for modifying the surface chemistry. The adhesion strength was greatly increased in both strategies, and these strategies were developed further for follow-up study.

In chapter 3, for improving the interfacial adhesion between the steel and the plastic, functional groups capable of forming a covalent bond under the hot-press process were introduced onto both surfaces of the steel plate and the plastic film. The primary amine and maleic anhydride were applied as reactive functional groups. The adhesion strength was significantly enhanced in all plastic candidates. Three types of presumable adhesion mechanisms were proposed called molecular adhesion in this study.

In chapter 4, both process simplification and development of weldable SPCs were conducted for improving the industrial applicability of SPCs. Carbonyl-containing plastic candidates were examined and polyketone which exhibited high adhesive properties via molecular adhesion without surface modification was singled out. The processing time of the steel surface was also effectively reduced by more than 80 % while maintaining adhesive properties above 90 %. Moreover, SPC with remarkably high adhesive properties and thermal resistance was developed using polyetheretherketone as the plastic core layer. The conductive fillers were embedded in the plastic surface through mechano-chemistry, and the steel fiber mesh was also adopted for the development of weldable SPCs. In summary, we believe that SPCs with molecular adhesion have sufficient potential to be applied in various industrial fields requiring weight reduction.