Exploring redox-active organic materials for the development of next-generation rechargeable batteries : 유기 활물질을 활용한 차세대 친환경 이차전지 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 급증하는 에너지 수요와 가속화되는 환경 문제를 해결하기 위해 전세계적으로 탄소중립이 주요 화두로 떠오른 가운데, 화석연료에서 태양력, 풍력 및 수력 발전과 같은 재생 가능한 에너지 원으로의 에너지 전환을 시도하고 있다. 이러한 재생 에너지는 간헐적으로 생산되는 특징으로 인해 에너지 저장 시스템이 필연적으로 필요하다. 이 중 리튬 이온 배터리는 높은 에너지 밀도와 뛰어난 수명 안정성을 가지고 있어 휴대용 기기에서 대용량 에너지 저장 장치에 이르기까지 다양한 분야에서 활용되고 있는 핵심 에너지 저장 기술이다. 하지만 종래의 이차전지의 핵심 양극 소재인 전이금속 산화물은 니켈, 코발트와 같이 한정된 원재료를 사용하고 있어 자원 무기화로 인한 가격 폭등 위험에 노출되어 있을 뿐만 아니라, 무거운 중량으로 인해 에너지 밀도 향상에도 한계가 있어 최근 지속 가능성에 대한 우려가 커지고 있다. 이로 인해 전이 금속을 포함하지 않는 에너지 저장 시스템 개발에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있으며, 산화 환원 활성 유기 물질을 활물질로 사용하는 유기 이차전지가 유망한 대안으로 떠오르고 있다. 유기 전극 소재는 원료 수급에 제한이 적고 생산 및 재활용 과정에서 발생하는 온실 가스의 양이 전이금속 산화물 소재에 비해 현저히 적을 뿐만 아니라 화학적 개조 가능성으로 그 활용도를 확장시킬 수 있다는 장점이 있어 지속 가능한 친환경 전지 시스템으로 각광 받고 있다.

본 학위 논문에서는 친환경적인 고성능의 유기물 이차 전지를 개발하기 위해, 새로운 산화환원 활성 모티프의 발굴 및 설계를 위한 소재 디자인 전략을 제안한다. 또한 유기 이차 전지의 도약을 위해 실시간 분석 기법을 사용하여 유기 활물질의 전기 화학 반응 메커니즘에 대한 기초 연구를 수행한다.

2장에서는 새로운 산화환원 활성 유기 물질을 개발하기 위한 분자 설계 전략을 소개한다. 생물학적 에너지 트랜스덕션 과정과 이차 전지의 에너지 저장 시스템 사이의 유사성에 영감을 받아 잘 알려진 산화환원 보조인자인 니코틴아미드 아데닌 다이뉴클레오타이드(nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide)의 활성 모티프를 이차전지의 산화환원 활성 물질로 응용하였다. 전하를 띠고 있는 니코틴 아마이드 보조 인자의 모티프를 음이온으로 고정함으로써 리튬 이온 이차전지 시스템에서 활성 전극 역할을 할 수 있음을 입증하였다. 이 장에서는 자연계의 산화환원 활성 모티프를 모방하여 에너지 저장 소재를 개발하는 새로운 접근 방식을 보여준다.

3장에서는 보다 더 친환경적인 고성능 유기 이차 전지의 개발을 위한 분자 설계 전략을 도입한다. 전-유기(all-organic) 대칭 전지는 양극과 음극에 동일한 유기 재료를 사용하는 시스템으로, 생산 비용을 현저하게 절감하여 환경 측면에서 유리한 시스템이다. 그러나 대부분의 대칭형 이차전지는 산화 반응과 환원 반응 사이의 전위차가 작기 때문에 낮은 전압을 갖고 있다. 이 장에서는 환원 반응과 산화 반응의 전위차가 큰 양극성 물질을 만들기 위한 새로운 분자 설계 전략인 p-n 융합을 제안했다. p형과 n형 산화 환원 모티프의 파이 전자 시스템을 직접 결합 시킴으로써 상호 간의 전자 섭동 효과를 극대화시킬 수 있었다. 융합된 분자는 단독의 p형 물질보다 더 낮은 HOMO 에너지 준위, 단독의 n형 물질보다 더 높은 LUMO 에너지 준위를 나타냄을 제일 원리 계산을 통해 증명하였다. 계산 결과를 바탕으로 제작한 화합물인 새로운 PNZTA는 이차전지 시스템에서 성공적인 양극성 활성을 나타냄을 확인하였다. 더욱이, PNZTA를 활용한 대칭 전지의 작동 전압은 각 단독 n형, p형 물질로 제작된 전지의 전압보다 향상되었음을 확인하였다.

4장에서는 다양한 실시간 분석 기술을 도입하여 p형 산화 환원 활성 물질의 반응 메커니즘을 규명하였다. P형 유기 소재는 기존의 전이 금속 산화물 소재에 견줄 만한 높은 전압을 갖고 있어 최근 주목받고 있는 소재군이다. p형 유기물은 산화 반응을 먼저 진행하며 양전하를 띠게 되기 때문에 리튬 또는 나트륨 대신 과염소산염, 육불화인산염과 같이 크기가 큰 음이온이 전하 보상을 위해 반응에 참여한다. 실시간 관찰 분석 기술을 사용하여 부피가 큰 음이온이 전극 구조 내에 어떻게 삽입되는지에 대한 반응 메커니즘을 처음으로 규명하였다. 반응 과정에서의 구조적·형태학적 변화를 모니터링한 결과를 바탕으로, 유기 분자는 산화 환원 과정에서 분자의 형태 변화를 겪게 되고, 이로 인해 단순한 음이온 삽입 반응으로 유기 전극의 충·방전이 진행되는 것이 아니라, 용매화 된 중간상을 거치면서 반응이 진행됨을 밝혔다.

이 학위 논문에서 진행된 유기물 이차 전지의 설계 전략 및 기초적 에너지 저장 과정에 대한 심층적 분석은 유기물 이차전지 시스템을 이해하기 위한 학문적 통찰력을 제공하고 고성능의 유기물 이차전지 개발에 대한 가이드 라인을 제시해 줄 것이다.

A recent global initiative has pushed for the transition to renewable energy sources, such as solar, wind, and hydroelectric power under the global objective of carbon neutrality to combat the accelerating environmental problem along with the soaring energy demand. Due to the intermittent supply of renewable energy, these eco-friendly energy resources necessarily require an energy storage system, and lithium-ion batteries have been employed in a variety of applications ranging from portable devices to large-scale energy storage owing to their high energy density and cycling stability. For conventional transition metal (TM)-based battery systems, however, sustainability concerns have lately been highlighted due to the limited resources and associated price fluctuations, limitations in energy density due to heavy weight, and difficulty in recycling. This apprehension led to the growing interest in alternative transition metal-free energy storage systems, and organic rechargeable batteries that utilize redox-active organic materials as an active material are regarded as promising candidates. Since organic materials are composed of earth-abundant elements such as carbon, hydrogen, oxygen, and nitrogen and generate far fewer greenhouse gases during production and recycling process, the system is sustainable and environmentally benign. In addition, chemical tunability is one of the major benefits that can considerably expand the utility of organic materials.

In this thesis, I propose several design strategies for the utilization of novel redox-active organic materials to develop eco-friendly and high-performance rechargeable organic batteries for next-generation energy storage systems. Moreover, a fundamental understanding of the reaction mechanism of ROMs is conducted using high-performed ROM and advanced analysis techniques for a leap forward in organic rechargeable batteries.

Chapter 2 introduces the molecular design strategy for developing a new redox-active organic material. Inspired by the similarity between energy transduction in biological systems and rechargeable battery systems, the well-known redox cofactor nicotinamide was introduced as redox-active material in rechargeable batteries. It was demonstrated that the intrinsically charged motif can serve as an active electrode in a lithium-ion battery system by anchoring the motif with the anions. This chapter demonstrates a novel approach for developing bio-inspired energy storage systems by mimicking the redox-active motifs in the natural world.

Chapter 3 describes the molecular design strategy for the development of more environmentally friendly and high-performance organic rechargeable batteries. The all-organic symmetric cell is one of the enablers in environmental aspects since it utilizes identical organic material for both cathode and anode, hence reducing production costs. However, most symmetric batteries have low operating potential due to the small potential difference between oxidation and reduction reactions. In this respect, I proposed a new molecular design strategy, p-n fusion, to make bipolar-type materials with a large potential difference between reduction and oxidation. Due to the mutual perturbation of frontier molecular orbital energy level between p-type and n-type redox motifs, the fused molecule exhibited a higher highest occupied molecular orbital energy level than pristine p-type material and a lower lowest unoccupied molecular orbital energy level and it is demonstrated by first principle calculation. Based on the calculation result, a new PNZTA, which is a fused compound of phenazine and thianthrene, was synthesized and manifested successful bipolar activity. Moreover, the operating potential of the symmetric PNZTA cell was significantly greater than that of the individual phenazine and thianthrene cell.

Chapter 4 demonstrates the reaction mechanism of p-type redox-active materials using various advanced analysis techniques. P-type organic materials are an attractive candidate that has recently been in the spotlight due to their comparable high voltage to conventional layer oxide-based systems. Since p-type organics undergo oxidation first, anions such as perchlorate, hexafluorophosphate, and bis(trifluoromethane)sulfonimide serve as guest ions instead of lithium or sodium ions for the charge compensation. Using multi-scale in situ analytical techniques, we elucidated for the first time the reaction mechanism of how bulky anions can be introduced into the electrode. Based on the combined structural and morphological monitoring during the reaction, the reaction process was revealed to be electrolytic dissolution, nucleation and growth, and anion migration. This fundamental study provides a guideline for the design of high-performance p-type organic rechargeable batteries.

This dissertation provides research insights for understanding organic battery systems as well as guidelines for the development of high-performance organic rechargeable batteries through an in-depth study of the design strategy and fundamental energy storage mechanism of organic rechargeable batteries.