Investigation of crystallographic structures and defects in WSe2 spiral pyramid : 나선 피라미드형 이셀레늄화텅스텐의 결정 구조와 결함 분석

Abstract

Spiral transition metal dichalcogenides are of great interest because they can be applied as nano size inductors or electrodes. In this study, tungsten diselenium (WSe2) is analyzed using a transmission electron microscope. A technique to identify defects in van der Waals materials and analyze the stacking method is presented. It will be helpful in analyzing the cause of device deterioration when using van der Waals materials in engineering.

Spiral WSe2 forms a spiral dislocation at the center, and one face continuously grows spirally to take a pyramid shape. The screw dislocation in the center in the [0001] direction of the spiral WSe2 crystal and the edge dislocation in the horizontal direction in the [10-10] direction are entangled and the edge dislocation is fixed at one position, so this region can be observed in detail. Using the fact that the dislocation contrast becomes zero when the inner product of the Burgers vector and the diffraction vector is zero, it was confirmed that the Burgers vector of the potential is in the [1-210] direction.

In order to analyze the size of the Burgers vector, atomic resolution high angle annular dark field-scanning transmission electron microscope(HAADF-STEM) images were acquired. As a result, in the bilayer region, it was confirmed that the dislocation formed by shrinking the upper layer by one unit cell in [1-210] direction, and the Burgers vector was determined to be 1/3 [1-210].

In van der Waals materials, these dislocations can exist widely spread in the plane due to the weak interplanar interaction. The equilibrium dislocation width can be calculated by finding the balance point between the energy that becomes unstable due to interplanar stacking misalignment and the energy that is stabilized by spreading the strain field widely.

In addition, a 4-dimensional scanning transmission electron microscope image was obtained, which stores diffraction patterns at each scanning point as images. Among possible stacking sequences, the diffraction patterns for each tilt angle of the stacked structure corresponding to the 3R structure were simulated through the muSTEM program. Average intensity and polarity are defined as two factors that characterize the stacking order in the diffraction pattern. As for the average intensity, it was confirmed that when the thickness is 15 layers or less and the tilt angle  of the specimen was 10 mrad or less, the 3R structure rapidly darkened with a cycle of 3 layers. The polarity showed a phenomenon in which the sign is reversed when the stacking order is reversed. In the case of the experimentally measured diffraction pattern, the sign of the left side and right side polarity was reversed through the edge dislocation. Even if the stacking order is not reversed, there may be other reasons why the sign of polarity is reversed, so further research is needed.

나선형 이칼코겐화 전이금속은 초소형 유도기나 초소형 전극으로 응용될 수 있어 큰 관심을 받고 있다. 이 연구에서는 그 중 하나인 이셀레늄화 텅스텐(WSe2)을 투과전자현미경을 이용하여 분석한다. 반데르발스 물질의 결함을 확인하고 적층 방식을 분석하는 기법을 제시하였다. 반대르발스 물질을 공학적으로 이용할 때 소자 열화의 원인 분석에 도움이 될 것이다.

나선형 WSe2는 중심에 나선전위를 형성하며 하나의 면이 연속적으로 나선형으로 성장하여 피라미드 꼴의 형태를 가진다. 나선형 WSe2 결정의 [0001] 방향으로 존재하는 중심의 나선전위와 [10-10] 방향으로 존재하는 수평 방향의 칼날 전위에 얽힘이 일어나 칼날 전위가 한 위치에 고정되어 있어, 이 영역을 자세히 관찰할 수 있었다. 버거스 벡터와 회절 벡터의 내적이 0이 될 때 전위의 대비가 0이 된다는 점을 이용하여 전위의 버거스 벡터가 [1-210] 방향임을 확인하였다.

버거스 벡터의 크기를 분석하기 위하여 원자분해능 고각고리형암시야-주사투과전자현미경 이미지를 획득하였다. 그 결과 두 층 영역에서 위층이 [1-210]방향으로 1개 단위격자만큼 수축하여 형성된 전위임을 확인하였고 버거스 벡터는 1/3[1-210]으로 판정되었다.

반데르발스 물질에서 이러한 전위는 면간 상호작용이 약하다는 특징 때문에 면 내부에 넓게 퍼져서 존재할 수 있다. 면간 쌓임의 엇갈림에 의해 불안정해지는 에너지와 변형장을 넓게 퍼뜨림으로써 안정화되는 에너지의 균형점을 찾음으로써 평형 전위 너비를 계산할 수 있다.

또한 각각의 주사 지점에서의 회절패턴을 이미지로 저장하는 4차원-주사투과전자현미경 이미지를 획득하였다. 가능한 적층 순서 중 3R 구조에 해당하는 적층 구조의 기울기별 회절패턴을 muSTEM 프로그램을 통해 시뮬레이션하였다. 회절 패턴에 적층 순서의 특징이 나타나는 두 가지 인자로 평균 세기와 극성을 정의하였다. 평균 세기는 두께가 15층 이하이고 시편의 기울기가 10 mrad 이하일 때, 3R 구조에서 3개 층을 주기로 급격히 어두워지는 모습이 나타남을 확인하였다. 극성은 적층 순서가 뒤집힐 경우 부호가 뒤집히는 현상을 보였다. 실험으로 측정된 회절패턴의 경우 칼날 전위를 기준으로 좌우의 극성의 부호가 뒤집히는 현상이 나타났다. 적층 순서가 뒤집히지 않더라도 극성의 부호가 뒤집히는 다른 이유가 있을 수 있기에 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.