Magnetic Actuation of Auxetic Chiral Stents Composed of Magnetic Nanoparticles-polymer composites : 자성나노입자-폴리머 복합체로 이루어진 스텐트의 동작 제어 연구

Abstract

Coronary artery disease is one of the leading causes of death worldwide. The development of bare metal stents (BMS) has been a major advance over balloon angioplasty in the management of symptomatic coronary artery disease. However, the BMS is associated with an increased risk of in-stent restenosis, very late stent thrombosis, revascularization, myocardial infarction, and death.

To overcome these clinical complications and improve patency, three-dimensional (3D)-printed auxetic anti-trichiral tubular structure and magnetic elements composed of ferrite-nanoparticle-polymer composites were fabricated. We set up the magnetic anisotropy of each magnetic element composed of magnetic particles in a polymer matrix by applying magnetic fields. The magnetic particles were arranged in chains which axis is built in the field direction. We then determined a specific arrangement of the 3D-printed auxetic anti-trichiral tubular structure for stent operation. The 3D structured stent exhibits immediate and repeatable contraction and expansion behaviors by applying static fields of 250 mT along the axial direction of its tubular structure. Furthermore, we derived an analytical model to compare the rotation angle of the individual magnet elements with the experimental results. The analytical calculations were in good agreement with the experimentally observed actuations. Therefore, our results suggest that a magnetic field-driven actuation of specially structured stents composed of the magnetic-nanoparticle-polymer composite may be implemented to overcome the limitations of balloon angioplasty and thermally actuated polymer stents and provide an alternative way of actuation to self-expanding polymer stents.

심근경색, 협심증과 같은 관상 동맥 질환은 전 세계 주요 사망 원인 중 하나이다. 이를 치료하는 관상 동맥 중재술에는 대표적으로 풍선 혈관 성형술과 금속 스텐트(BMS)를 사용한 스텐트 시술이 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 BMS를 사용한 시술은 재협착, 혈전증, 심근경색 및 사망 위험의 증가라는 부작용들이 존재한다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 부작용 및 합병증을 극복하기 위해 자성나노입자-고분자 복합체로 구성되고 3차원 프린팅으로 제작된 어세틱 스텐트를 제시하였다. 자성나노입자에 자기장을 가하여 사슬 형태를 이루게 함으로써 자기 이방성을 설정하고, 스텐트 조작을 위해 특정 위치에 부착하는 방식으로 제작하였다. 자기장 하에서 복합체의 움직임 분석을 위해 단일 복합체에 관한 모델링을 통해 자기장 세기에 따른 복합체의회전에 관한 수식을 도출하였다. 250mT 이하의 자기장 하에서 진행한 실험 결과 160mT 이하의 영역에서 결과가 일치하는 양상을 보였다. 수치의 최적화를 통해 최종적으로 제작한 3차원 구조의 스텐트는 관의 축 방향을 따라 최대 250mT의 자기장 하에서 즉각적이고 반복적인 수축 및 확장 동작을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 기존의 풍선 혈관 성형술과 금속 스텐트의 한계를 극복하는 대안으로 자기장을 통한 원격조종을 통한 구동 방식을 제시한다.