Microstructure Evolution of Liquid Crystal Elastomers by Both Mechanical Deformation and Temperature : 기계적 변형과 온도에 의한 액정탄성체의 구조 변화

Abstract

액정탄성체(Liquid Crystal Elastomer, LCE)는 유연한 고분자 사슬에 강직한 이방성 액정 분자들(메소젠)이 약하게 가교결합된 고분자를 일컫는다. 가교점에 의해 매우 높은 탄성력과 유연함을 가지는 LCE의 가장 큰 특징은 방향성과 위치성을 가진 메소젠 분자들이 외부 자극(열, UV, 전기장, 자기장, 수분 등)에 따라 배열을 하게 되면서 이방적 거동을 한다는 것이다. 또한 외부 자극으로 인해 메소젠 분자들의 질서도가 무너지면서 메소젠 분자들의 방향성에 따라 가역적으로 LCE의 형상이 바뀌게 된다. 가역적 형상 기억 동작에 의해 LCE는 스마트 섬유, 4D 프린팅, 소프트 스마트 로봇, 의료소재, 스마트 코팅 등 폭넓은 분야에서 적용되고 있다. 메소젠 분자의 배향에 미치는 주요 요소는 온도와 기계적 변형 두 가지이다. 본 연구에서는 LCE가 열과 기계적인 힘에 의해 변형될 때 메소젠의 방향성이 어떻게 결정되는지를 광각 X선 산란(WAXS) 분석을 통해 정량적으로 확인하고자 한다. Thiol-acrylate Michael addition 과 광경화의 두 단계 방법을 사용하여 LCE를 제조하였다. WAXS 분석을 실시하여 온도와 기계적인 힘을 주었을 때 합성된 LCE에서 메소젠의 이방성 배향 거동을 관찰하였다. WAXS 분석 결과 온도가 등방성-네매틱 상전이 온도인 Ti에 가까워짐에 따라 배향도 변화는 기계적 변형보다 열에너지의 영향을 많이 받는 것으로 나타났다. 열에너지의 영향을 더 많이 받게 되는 변곡온도를 확인하기 위해 동적기계분석(DMA)도 실시하고 완화시험을 통해 약 70℃의 온도를 구했다. 마지막으로 LCE에서 메소젠의 배향거동을 온도와 기계적 변형의 함수로서 정량적으로 확립하고, 그 미세구조를 고려하여 LCE 변형거동의 역학적/수학적 모델의 개발이 진행되고 있다.

Liquid Crystal Elastomers (LCEs) are lightly crosslinked polymers incorporated with rigid and anisotropic liquid crystal molecules (mesogens). The liquid-crystalline ordering of such mesogen in nematic monodomain LCEs brings about reversible shape memory performance by the isotropic-nematic transition. Due to the reversible shape memory behavior, LCEs are used in various applications, e.g., smart fibers, 4D printing, soft robotics, biomedical engineering, smart coatings, etc. There are two main parameters that affect the anisotropic ordering of mesogens: temperature and mechanical strain. This research was aimed to investigate degree of orientation of main-chain in LCE under both varying temperature and mechanical strain via in situ wide angle X-ray scatterings (WAXS) analysis. LCE was synthesized by two-stage thiol-acrylate Michael addition. Mesogenic acrylate monomers (RM257, excessive acrylate 2 mol%), flexible polymer chain of 1,3-propanedithiol, and PETMP crosslinker were used. WAXS analysis was carried out to observe the anisotropic orientational behavior of mesogens in prepared LCE when various temperature and mechanical force were given. In situ WAXS analysis revealed that as the temperature approaches Ti, isotropic-nematic phase transition temperature, the change of degree of orientation becomes more influenced by thermal energy than the mechanical strain. Dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA) was also carried out to identify this inflection temperature at various temperatures, finding about 70°C temperature through relaxation test. Finally, the orientational behavior of mesogens in LCE was quantitatively established as a function of temperature and mechanical strain, enabling to simulate the deformation behavior of LCE considering its microstructure.