Nanostructured Heterojunction Photoelectrodes for Unassisted Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting : 이종접합 나노구조 광전극 기반 비보조 광전기화학적 수전해 연구

Abstract

수소는 연소 시 탄소를 방출하지 않는다는 점에서 화석 연료의 대안 및 미래 에너지 캐리어로서 그 수요가 늘어나고 있다. 그러나 화석 연료 개질 방식의 현 수소 생산은 공정 중에 이산화탄소를 방출하는 회색 수소이다. 전과정에서 이산화탄소 방출이 없는 녹색 수소 생산을 위해서는 재생 에너지의 도입이 필요하며 그중 태양광 에너지를 이용한 광전기화학적 수전해는 가장 유망한 수소 생산 방식이다. 수전해 반응에 적절한 밴드구조를 가지는 비스무트 바나데이트는 가장 유망한 광양극 소재 중 하나이다. 그러나 짧은 정공 확산 거리로 인한 전하 재결합 문제와 느린 표면 반응 속도로 인한 광부식 문제가 존재한다. 고효율의 광양극으로 이용하기 위해서는 광양극의 나노구조화 및 조촉매의 도입이 요구된다. 실리콘 역시 유망한 광양극 재료 중 하나이다. 작은 밴드갭으로 인해 넓은 영역의 빛을 흡수할 수 있고, 긴 정공 확산 거리는 전하 재결합을 억제한다. 자체 촉매 특성이 현저히 낮으며, 산소발생반응 준위보다 낮은 자가 산화 준위로 인한 낮은 광 안정성 및 밴드 위치로 인해 광전류를 거의 발생시키지 않는다. 따라서, 실리콘을 고효율 물분해 광전극으로 응용하기 위해 산소발생반응 촉매 및 보호층의 도입이 필수적이며 이를 통해 높은 광전압 및 안정성 확보가 요구된다.

본 논문에서는 비스무트 바나데이트 및 실리콘을 우수한 특성을 갖는 광양극 물질로 응용하기 위하여 나노구조, 이종접합, 산소발생조촉매 등을 도입하였다. 비보조 광전기화학적 수전해를 위해 이종접합 나노구조 광전극과 태양전지로 구성된 탠덤 소자를 제작하여 태양광-수소 변환 효율을 평가하였다.

첫번째 연구에서는, 비스무트 바나데이트의 전하분리효율을 극대화시키기 위하여 나노막대 형태의 하부층을 도입하였다. 비스무트 바나데이트의 최적화된 성장 시간으로 표면의 다공정 구조를 제어하였다. 하부층의 도입으로 인한 수직 구조의 광전극은 비표면적과 전하분리를 극대화하였으며, 산화텅스텐에 비해 산화주석이 더욱 효과적임을 다양한 분석을 통해 밝혔다. 산화주석이 도입된 비스무트 바나데이트 광전극은 이론 특성에 84%에 해당하는 6.31 mA cm-2 의 아황산염 산화 광전류밀도를 1.23 V에서 기록하였다. 니켈철 조촉매 도입 후 5.61 mA cm-2 의 물 산화 광전류밀도를 1.23 V에서 기록하였다. 광전극과 페로브스카이트/실리콘 태양전지를 결합한 탠덤 소자는 5.90 mA cm-2 의 구동 전류를 기록해 약 7.3%의 태양광-수소 변환 효율을 달성하였다. 본 연구는 자발적 수전해를 위한 고효율 광전극을 디자인하는 전략들에 대해 제시하였다.

두번째 연구에서는 산화인듐이 비스무트 바나데이트와 계단식의 2형 이종접합 밴드구조를 가짐을 최초로 밝혔다. 산화인듐은 비스무트 바나데이트의 전자수송층으로서 전하 분리 및 정공 차단의 역할을 효과적으로 수행한다. 또한 비스무트 바나데이트의 전착 사이클을 조절하여 산화인듐 위에 나노점 구조와 코어쉘 구조로 합성하였고, 광전기화학적 특성에 큰 영향을 끼치는 것을 확인하였다. 조촉매로서 도입한 탄닌-니켈철은 표면 반응 속도를 촉진시켜 7.1 mA cm-2 의 아황산염 산화 광전류밀도 및 4.2 mA cm-2 의 물 산화 광전류밀도를 1.23 V에서 기록하였다. 광전극과 페로브스카이트/실리콘 태양전지를 결합한 탠덤 소자는 5.0 mA cm-2 의 구동 전류를 기록해 약 6.2%의 태양광-수소 변환 효율을 달성하였다.

세번째 연구에서는 금속-부도체-반도체 이종접합을 통해 실리콘 광전극의 수전해 및 요소산화 특성을 향상시켰다. 화학적 식각법을 통해 실리콘 표면의 산화실리콘을 제어하였고, 광전기화학적 특성에 끼치는 영향을 밝혔다. 조성이 제어된 니켈철 합금 촉매를 도입하였고, 조성 조절된 니켈철의 광전기화학적 특성과 전기화학적 특성이 반대의 경향을 가짐을 보였다. 철의 도입에 따라 안정성과 특성이 트레이드오프 관계가 있음을 밝혔다. 최적화된 Ni0.5Fe0.5/SiOx/n-Si 광전극은 33.3 mA cm-2 의 물 산화 광전류밀도를 1.23 V에서 기록하였다. 수산화니켈 조촉매를 도입하여 개시전압을 더욱 감소시켰고, 페로브스카이트/실리콘 태양전지를 결합해 탠덤 소자를 제작하여 8.8 mA cm-2 의 구동 전류와 약 11%의 태양광-수소 변환 효율을 달성하였다. 이종촉매가 도입된 Ni(OH)2/Ni0.5Fe0.5/SiOx/n-Si 광전극은 요소 산화 반응에서도 향상된 특성을 보였다. 본 연구에서는 폐수 처리 관점에서 실리콘 기반 이종접합 광전극이 효과적으로 응용될 수 있음을 보였다.

본 박사학위 논문은 위의 연구 결과들을 통해 나노구조, 이종접합, 조촉매 도입이 비스무트 바나데이트 및 실리콘 광전극의 광∙전기∙화학적 특성을 효과적으로 향상시킬 수 있음을 보였다. 또한, 본 연구들을 통해 밝혀진 결과들은 자가작동 물분해 시스템 개발의 가능성 및 태양광 수소 변환 효율 극대화를 위한 방향을 제시하는 바이다.

Hydrogen without carbon emission has been considered as an alternative fuel, and its demand is expected to increase as a future energy carrier. However, the present hydrogen is almost grey hydrogen, which releases CO2 during production. So, for green hydrogen, renewable energy should be the energy source, and hydrogen production based on solar power with huge amounts has been actively studied. Photoelectrochemical water splitting has been regarded as a promising way to resolve the global energy crisis and environmental pollution.

Among the various materials for photoanodes, bismuth vanadate (BiVO4) is promising material because of its suitable band edge position in that it has cathodic onset potential. However, BiVO4 has a short hole diffusion length of 70 nm, which leads to charge recombination. Also, its sluggish kinetics causes photocorrosion by the hole accumulation at the surface. To overcome these drawbacks, the nanostructuring of photoanodes and the introduction of cocatalysts are necessary.

Silicon (Si) is also a promising candidate for solar hydrogen generation by water oxidation because of its multiple properties; the narrow bandgap which can absorb a wide range of light, long carrier diffusion length to facilitate charge separation/transport, and earth-abundance. However, silicon has no catalytic activity, and its self-oxidation potential is relatively more negative than that of water oxidation potential, which leads to anodic corrosion in the electrolytes. Therefore, to address those challenges and utilize silicon as a highly efficient photoanode material, it is imperative to introduce oxygen evolution reaction catalysts and protection layers to prevent silicon corrosion.

In this respect, this doctoral dissertation proposes the utilization of bismuth vanadate and silicon as efficient water oxidation photoanodes by introducing nanostructure, heterojunction, and oxygen evolution cocatalysts. For unassisted solar water splitting, PV-PEC tandem cells comprising nanostructured heterojunction photoanodes and perovskite/Si solar cells are fabricated, and solar-to-hydrogen conversion efficiency is evaluated.

The first study reports the introduction of nanorod-type bottom layers maximizes the charge separation and PEC performances of BiVO4. The optimal growth time of BiVO4 tailors nanopores of BiVO4 and mesopores of bottom layers. This vertical 1-d structure with a large specific surface area boosts the charge separation efficiency, and SnO2 NRs are more beneficial to the effect than WO3 NRs, according to the analysis of PL and UPS. The synergistic effect on both surface structure and band structure makes BiVO4/SnO2 photoanode reach 84% of the theoretical photocurrent density (6.31 mA cm-2 at 1.23 V versus RHE), exhibiting near-complete charge separation efficiency of 97%. Upon loading NiFe OEC, the photoanode generates a high photocurrent density of 5.61 mA cm-2 at 1.23 V versus RHE in water oxidation without a hole scavenger. The PEC-PV tandem cell with NiFe/BiVO4/SnO2 photoanode and perovskite/Si tandem solar cell spontaneously causes water oxidation, delivering the operating photocurrent density of 5.90 mA cm-2 and STH conversion efficiency of 7.3% in zero-bias. This study provides strategies to design high-performance photoanode and fosters the development of spontaneous solar water oxidation.

The second study focuses on a novel configuration of TANF/BiVO4/In2O3 NRs as an archetype to boost photoelectrochemical performance by exploiting the synergistic combination of heterojunction construction and morphology modification. It is discovered that the introduction of In2O3 NRs as the ETL creates an optimized type II heterojunction with BiVO4, which enhances charge separation by enabling favorable electron transport and hole blocking. Also, the architectures of BiVO4, such as nanodot structure and core-shell structure on In2O3 NRs, have a significant impact on PEC performances. These two engineering strategies of heterostructure and nanostructuring are supported by analysis for charge carrier dynamics such as M-S, ECSA, and TRPL. Furthermore, as an OEC, uniform coating with TANF on BiVO4/In2O3 NRs improves charge injection and expedited OER kinetics. The bespoke TANF/BiVO4/In2O3 NRs photoanodes show remarkable photocurrent densities of 7.1 mA cm-2 in sulfite oxidation and 4.2 mA cm-2 in water oxidation. Finally, the unbiased PV-PEC tandem cell comprising TANF/BiVO4/In2O3 NRs photoanode and perovskite/Si solar cell generates the STH conversion efficiency of 6.2% without any external bias. This study will pave the way for the next generation of renewable energy applications.

The third study demonstrates the interface engineering of MIS photoanodes and investigates their PEC water and urea oxidation performances. First, different insulating SiOx layers controlled by chemical etching methods (SiOx,RCA, SiOx,BOE) affect the surface status and interface properties, influencing the PEC performances. Second, it is discovered that composition control of metallic NixFe1-x thin films shows opposite properties with electrochemical properties and photoelectrochemical properties, where Ni-rich films show lower overpotentials for EC water oxidation. However, Fe-rich films show lower onset potentials for PEC water oxidation. There is a trade-off between the stability and the onset potentials depending on the presence of Fe. The optimized Ni0.5Fe0.5/SiOx/n-Si photoanodes show a high photocurrent density of 33.3 mA cm-2 at 1.23 V vs. RHE. By introducing additional Ni(OH)2 catalysts on Ni0.5Fe0.5/SiOx/n-Si photoanodes, enhanced fill factor over 25% and external quantum efficiency of 90% are achieved. By introducing the perovskite/Si tandem solar cell as a voltage supplier, the wired tandem cell device generates an operating photocurrent density of 8.8 mA cm-2, corresponding to the STH conversion efficiency of 10.8%. Lastly, PEC urea oxidation properties of Si photoanodes are investigated. The heterogeneous Ni(OH)2/Ni0.5Fe0.5/SiOx/n-Si photoanode shows a highly active urea oxidation property, showing the potential of Si photoanodes for an additional utility of anodic reactions. This work suggests the design of efficient MIS photoanodes to produce hydrogen in polluted water.

This doctoral dissertation suggests promising pathways toward the design of efficient energy conversion devices. Various strategies, such as nanostructure, heterojunction, and introducing oxygen evolution cocatalysts, are applied to deal with the challenges of photoanode materials. These findings imply the possibility of developing a self-operating water splitting system and propose a direction toward maximizing solar-to-hydrogen conversion efficiency.