Passivation of the Defects in Perovskite Photovoltaics and Analyses for Their Impact on the Performance and Stability : 페로브스카이트 광전변환 소자 결함 제어 및 전자적 결함 특성과 소자 성능/안정성의 상관관계 연구

Abstract

반도체 소재에서 일어나는 광발전 효과에 기반하여 태양에너지를 전기에너지로 변환하는 태양전지는 근미래에 인류가 직면할 에너지 문제에 대한 해결책으로 제시되고 있다. 이는 기존의 화석/원자력 발전이 자원한정성, 폐기물/부산물에 의한 환경/안전 문제 등의 한계점을 가지는 반면 태양광 발전의 경우 친환경적이고 반영구적인 에너지원을 이용함으로써 지속 가능성 측면에서 효율적인 에너지 사용 방안이기 때문이다. 이와 같은 수요에 따라 고효율, 고안정성 태양전지 개발을 위한 연구가 가속화되고 있으며 실리콘 태양전지를 대체할 차세대 광발전 소재 탐색에 대한 연구 역시 활발히 진행되고 있다. 비교적 낮은 생산비용으로 높은 광발전 효율을 기대할 수 있는 CiGS, CdTe 등의 소재가 실리콘의 대체재로 제시되는 가운데, 2012년 유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트의 우수한 광학적, 전자적 특성이 주목 받으면서 페로브스카이트 태양전지가 유력한 차세대 태양전지 후보로 떠오르고 있다.

유무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트는 ABX3 결정 구조의 페로브스카이트 소재 중 유기 분자를 A 사이트 양이온으로 갖는 소재를 일컫는다. 무기 결정과 유기 소재가 결합된 독특한 화학적 구성 덕분에 기존의 소재들과 차별화되는 물리적 특성들이 발현되며, 높은 흡광계수, 긴 전하 확산거리, 높은 전자/정공 이동도와 낮은 엑시톤 결합에너지는 해당 물질이 우수한 광발전 소재로 작동할 것임을 확신케 하였다. 특히 Si, CIGS, CdTe 등의 소재와는 달리 용액공정을 통한 합성이 가능한 동시에 결함준위가 얕아 낮은 비용으로도 우수한 성능의 태양전지를 제작할 수 있다는 강점이 있다. 그러나 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 대한 수년간의 연구를 거쳐 현재는 단위 소자의 광발전 효율이 단결정 실리콘 태양전지에 버금가는 수준에 도달하였음에도 불구하고, 유무기 페로브스카이트가 물/전기장/빛/열 등의 외부인자에 대해 낮은 안정성을 보이면서 상용화에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 외부인자에 의한 열화기작을 이해하고 극복하기 위한 시도와 노력들이 지속되고 있는 가운데, 계층구조 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 계면이 열화기작에서 중요한 역할을 한다는 점이 보고되면서 계면 특성 개질 및 결함 제어의 여부가 차세대 태양전지 완성의 열쇠로 여겨진다.

본 학위논문에서는 소자의 전하전달층 및 페로브스카이트 개질을 통해 각 계면의 물리적 특성을 개선하고자 했던 연구 결과를 소개한다. 새로운 공정을 적용하여 제작된 박막과 단위소자의 다양한 특성들을 체계적으로 분석하였으며, 해당 특성들이 소자 성능과 안정성에 미치는 영향을 정량화하여 비교하였다. 특히, 임피던스와 정전용량 측정을 이용한 분석법을 도입하여 페로브스카이트 층에 존재하는 전자적 결함 특성을 집중적으로 분석하였다. 에너지 준위에 따른 결함 상태도 및 나노미터 단위의 결함 공간분포도를 계산함으로써 전자적 결함에 의한 물리적 현상들을 파악하고자 하였으며, 전 장에 걸쳐 결함특성과 소자 성능/안정성 사이의 상관관계를 논의하였다.

1 장에서는 태양전지의 작동원리와 하이브리드 페로브스카이트에 대한 소개를 시작으로 연구 및 논의의 바탕이 되는 배경을 설명하고자 하였다. 지난 10 년 간의 페로브스카이트 연구 동향과 성과들을 간략히 요약하였으며, 본 학위 연구의 방향이 어떻게 설정되었는지에 대해 소개하였다. 또한, 태양전지 소자의 결함특성을 측정하기 위해 사용한 분석법들을 소개하고, 결함특성에 대한 깊이 있는 이해가 왜 필요한지를 서술하고자 하였다.

2 장에서는 SnO2 기반의 새로운 전자전달층 제작 공정과, 이에 의한 계면 특성 및 소자 성능 향상을 확인하였다. 다양한 온도에서 합성된 SnO2 나노입자 기반의 박막에 대해, 박막과 상부층, 그리고 소자의 특성을 비교 분석하였으며, 이에 따른 소자의 광발전 계수 변화를 관찰하였다. 더 나아가, 임피던스 분석을 통해 SnO2/페로브스카이트 계면에 존재하는 깊은 전자 결함 분포를 분석하였으며, 이를 통해 깊은 전자결함 밀도와 개방 회로 전압 간의 상관 관계를 실험적으로 규명하였다. 낮은 결함 밀도로 인해 SnO2 기반의 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 120°C 이하의 저온공정에도 불구하고 기존 구조의 태양전지에 비해 높은 전력 변환 효율과 열 안정성을 보였으며, 계면 결함 제어가 효율적인 페로브스카이트 태양전지 구현의 필수 조건임을 확인하였다.

3 장에서는 폴리디메틸실록산 (PDMS)을 고분자 중간막으로 사용하여 계면에서의 가교결합을 유도함으로써 페로브스카이트 소자의 계면 열화를 방지하고 성능과 안정성을 향상시키는 연구를 진행하였다. 기존 유기정공전달층의 낮은 안정성을 극복하기 위해 CuSCN 기반의 무기정공전달층을 개발하였으나, CuSCN 용액공정에 의해 발생하는 페로브스카이트의 손상을 막기 위해 PDMS 고분자를 중간막으로 합성하였다. PDMS의 경우 금속양이온과의 결합력이 강한 실록산 구조를 가지고 있으며, 라만 분광법 및 이차 이온 질량 분석을 통해 PDMS 분자가 페로브스카이트, CuSCN과 동시에 화학 결합을 형성하는 것을 확인하였다. PDMS 중간막의 절연성에도 불구하고 형성된 가교 결합에 의해 계면에서의 정공 수송 특성이 향상된 것을 확인하였고, 계면 결함을 부동화하여 무기 정공전달층 기반의 고효율 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 구현하였다. 또한 소수성의 PDMS 중간막에 의해 계면을 통한 상호 확산을 차단하여 최고 수준의 습도/열 안정성을 달성하였다.

4 장에서는 LiF를 이용한 페로브스카이트 결함 부동화 공정에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. Li+과 F-은 강한 이온 결합력과 작은 이온 반경에 기인하여 소자에 존재하는 전자결함들을 효과적으로 부동화할 수 있을 것으로 기대되었다. 성공적인 첨가공정을 통해 각각의 도펀트들이 페로브스카이트 계면에 주로 위치하며, 소자 성능 향상을 유도하고 히스테리시스 효과를 크게 감소시키는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 LiF의 첨가로 인해 페로브스카이트의 열분해 및 광분해가 모두 억제되는 것을 확인함으로써 소재/소자 열화 현상에 계면 결함이 주요한 역할을 수행함을 간접적으로 확인하였다. 결과적으로 LiF에 의한 고안정성 소자 구현으로부터, 차세대 태양전지 상용화의 핵심 난관을 극복할 수 있는 해결 전략을 제시하였다.

5 장에서는 LiF 첨가로 개질된 고안정성 페로브스카이트 소자를 이용하여, 추가적인 85°C 열처리 과정에서의 특성 변화를 시간에 따라 관찰하였다. 특히, 열처리에 따른 결함 상태 밀도의 시간적 변화도 함께 관찰되었으며, 열에 의한 결함 열완화 현상을 최초로 보고하였다. 이러한 측정/분석 결과를 통해 소자 열화 과정에서의 전자결함의 역할에 대해 예측하고, LiF 첨가 여부에 따른 열화 경향의 차이 또한 논의하였다.

6 장에서는 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 열적 열화 현상을 광전지 성능, 결함 상태 밀도, 그리고 공간적 결함분포의 세 가지 측면에서 심도있게 분석하였다. 임피던스 특정과 DLCP 분석이 주요한 분석법으로 사용되었으며, 특히 DLCP 분석을 통한 결함의 공간분포 분석의 경우 열화된 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 대해 최초로 적용되었으며, 열처리 과정에서의 결함 이동과 변화를 에너지 레벨과 공간적 위치 측면에서 정량화한 연구라는 점에서 높은 의의를 가진다. 이러한 결과를 기반으로 해당 장에서는 페로브스카이트 태양전지 소자의 열화 기작과 광발전 매개변수와의 상관관계가 논의되었다.

Solar cells, the devices utilizing the photovoltaic effect of materials to convert solar energy into electricity, promise to be a solution for the energy problem with an eco-friendly and renewable source of the solar ray. Researchers have explored the materials and architectures to realize efficient and sustainable solar cells. Since the emergence of crystalline and/or amorphous silicon as photovoltaic materials, various photovoltaic materials such as CiGS, and CdTe and solar cell architectures were suggested to realize higher power-conversion efficiency at lower production costs. Among these, the organometal halide perovskite which possesses organic molecules as cations at A site in the ABX3 crystal structure is one of the most promising candidates for the next-generation photovoltaic material thanks to its appropriate and adjustable band gap, high absorption coefficient, long carrier diffusion length, and its facile fabrication method of solution-process.

After years of intensive studies to realize optimized solar devices with perovskite as a photoactive material, the fragility of the organometal halide perovskite against various extrinsic factors such as water, electric bias, light, and heat has been reported. Limitation in the long-term stability of perovskite photovoltaics is now regarded as a main bottleneck for the commercialization of this novel energy-conversion system. Great efforts are being devoted to understanding and overcoming the degradation mechanisms of the perovskite solar cell (PSC), by modifying the materials and architectures of the hierarchical device. Especially, since the interfaces of the perovskite solar cell play significant roles in the photovoltaic process and other phenomena, the modification of these interfaces is one of the most important approaches toward the realization of next-generation photovoltaics.

In this work, approaches to improve the interfaces are introduced via modification of the charge-transport layers and perovskite. The properties of modified films and devices are systematically analyzed, and their impacts on the device performance and stabilities are scrutinized. Especially, the electronic traps of the solar cells are deeply investigated throughout the research using impedance and capacitance analyses, which offer the trap density of states and depth-profile trap distribution in the perovskite solar cell, respectively. By using these meaningful analysis methods, the correlations between the trap properties and the performance/stability of the device are discussed in the thesis, and insights on the electronic traps are provided.

In Chapter 1, the fundamental mechanisms of photovoltaic devices are introduced. Recent findings on the properties of the organometal halide perovskite and history throughout the improvements of perovskite solar cells are summarized, where the motivation toward our research is also addressed. Plus, the analysis methods to investigate various defects in the perovskite solar cells are introduced with a discussion on the importance of the electronic traps in the bulk and at the interfaces.

In Chapter 2, a low-temperature processed perovskite solar cell is introduced with SnO2 nanoparticle-based electron-transport layer. A uniform thin film using SnO2 nanoparticles is fabricated, and the effect of its annealing temperature on the solar-cell performance is discussed. Using various analysis methods, the properties of the film surface are characterized and their responsibility for the device performance is explored. Furthermore, deep electronic-trap states at the SnO2/perovskite interface are investigated via impedance analysis. As the trap density of states is investigated, the correlation between the deep-trap density and the open-circuit voltage is empirically revealed. The less-defective solar cells fabricated below 120°C show high power-conversion efficiency and thermal stability, verifying that control of the interfacial trap states is a critical requisite to enable efficient perovskite solar cells.

In Chapter 3, polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) is demonstrated as an ideal polymeric interlayer that prevents interfacial degradation and improves both the photovoltaic performance and stability of CuSCN-based PSC by its cross-linking behavior. The PDMS polymers are identified to form chemical bonds with perovskite and CuSCN, as shown by Raman spectroscopy. This novel cross-linking interlayer of PDMS enhances the hole-transporting property at the interface and passivates the interfacial defects, achieving high power-conversion efficiency with an inorganic hole-transport layer. Furthermore, the utilization of the PDMS interlayer greatly improves the stability of solar cells against both humidity and heat to the highest level, by mitigating interfacial defects and interdiffusion.

In Chapter 4, lithium fluoride (LiF) is introduced as an effective passivator based on its strong ionic characteristics and small ionic radii. Li+ and F− ions are observed to successfully incorporate within the perovskite layer improving the device performances, while the hysteresis effects are significantly reduced confirming that the perovskite defects are passivated. The incorporation of LiF restrains both thermal degradation and photodegradation of PSCs, where over 90% of the initial efficiencies have been retained by LiF-incorporated devices for more than 1000 h under either 1 sun illumination or 85 °C thermal condition. As the trap density of states is analyzed before and after the thermal stress, not only the mitigation of electronic traps as fabricated but also the dramatic relaxation of traps during the post-annealing step is observed with the LiF incorporation. From this work, LiF has shown its potential as a promising ionic passivator, and the phenomenal achievement of device stability by LiF provides a clear insight to overcome the stability issues of PSCs, a key to the commercialization of next-generation photovoltaics.

In Chapter 5, the perovskite active layer is modified by lithium fluoride (LiF) additive to prepare highly stable PSC against thermal stress. Properties of two devices, one with the conventional triple-cation perovskite [Cs0.05(FA0.85MA0.15)0.95Pb(I0.85Br0.15)3 (CsFAMA)] and the other with the LiF-incorporated CsFAMA (CsFAMA:LiF), are compared as the degradation proceeds at 85°C for 1000 h. The evolution of the trap density of states (tDOS) under thermal stress is observed, and the differences in the degradation trends without/with LiF incorporation are discussed.

In Chapter 6, the thermal degradation of PSCs has been scrutinized in three different aspects: the photovoltaic performance, trap density of states (tDOS), and depth-profile trap density. The measurements have been conducted for two-type solar cells, reference and metal-fluoride modified, before and after 85°C stored over 20, 50, 120, 250, 400, 600, and 1000 h. By adopting both the impedance and drive-level capacitance profiling (DLCP) analyses, energetic and spatial distributions of the electronic traps in the PSC devices are examined. Shifts and evolution of the traps are quantitatively observed in the aspects of energy level and spatial position as thermal degradation occurs, and their mechanisms and correlations with the photovoltaic parameters have been discussed.