Stress and Strain Analysis of Thin Film Interconnects in Next-Generation Electronic Devices Using Finite Element Method : 유한요소해석법을 이용한 차세대 전자 소자용 박막 배선 재료의 응력 및 변형 분석에 관한 연구

Abstract

4차 산업 혁명으로 인해 다양한 디지털 기기와 정보를 처리하는 다양한 소자들의 중요도가 커지고 발전함에 따라, 전자 소자를 연결하는 배선 물질에 대한 혁신적 성능의 개선과 기능의 다각화가 떠오르고 있다. 특히 최신 반도체의 집적도가 크게 증가하고 있으며, 이와 더불어 기계적 변형이 가능한 형태의 패키징 등의 기능의 다변화가 크게 일어나고 있다.

그러나 최근 배선의 발전과 더불어, 박막으로 이루어진 배선 재료에서 발생하는 기계적 응력과 변형의 중요성이 떠오르고 있다. 대표적인 금속 박막의 경우 증착하는 과정에서 발생하는 높은 잔류응력, 물성 차이가 존재하는 이종 재료 간의 계면 증가, 및 배선 시스템의 마진 감소 등으로 인해 다양한 기계적 문제들이 발생한다.

따라서 본 연구는 유한요소해석을 이용해 박막형 배선에서 발생하는 응력과 변형 문제를 예측하고 해결하였다. 응력과 변형이 복합적으로 발생하는 박막 배선의 기계적 문제를 해결하기 위해, 박막 성장 모델을 기반으로 한 텅스텐 박막의 응력 예측 모델과, 탄성 변형을 기반으로 한 유연 배선의 비틀림 변형 하 안전영역의 위치 연구를 진행했다.

텅스텐 박막의 응력 예측 모델의 경우, 금속 박막의 볼머-웨버 성장 모델을 기반으로 섬 형태로 형성된 금속 핵이 서로 병합하며 발생하는 인장 응력을 계산하였다. 높은 확산도로 인해 확산 방지막이 필요한 구리 배선을 대체하기 위한 금속으로, 낮은 이동도를 가지는 난융 금속을 배선으로 사용하고자 하는 연구가 진행되고 있으나 높은 잔류응력으로 인한 변형 문제를 발생하고 있다. 이러한 응력을 완화하기 위해 계면 처리를 통한 금속 핵의 수평 확장성을 개선한 형태를 제안하였으며, 이를 통한 응력의 완화를 계산했다.

나아가, 배선 형성을 위한 트렌치 형태의 유전체 내부에 금속을 증착하는 과정에서 응력으로 인해 발생하는 유전체 몰드의 변형 역시 예측하였다. 특히 유전체 몰드의 경우, 공정과정에서 다양한 비대칭성이 존재하게 되며, 깊이 비대칭성은 몰드의 휘는 현상에 영향을 미치고, 너비 비대칭성의 경우, 양 벽면의 금속 박막이 서로 붙은 현상에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인했다.

이와 반대로 유연 배선의 비틀림 변형의 경우, 외부의 기계적 변형으로 인해 발생하는 응력과 변형의 분포를 예측한 연구로, 웨어러블과 같은 기계적 변형이 발생하는 기판에 위치한 배선의 신뢰성을 변형 분포를 고려한 배치로 개선하였다.

기존에 많이 연구된 굽힘 변형의 경우, 내부에 중립축과 같은 응력이 존재하지 않는 안전영역이 존재하며 변형에 취약한 재료를 해당 위치에 배치함으로 높은 신뢰성을 유지할 수 있다. 그러나 이러한 굽힘 변형과 달리 인체의 회전 변형과 같은 비틀림 변형에 대해서는 이러한 안전영역에 대한 연구가 거의 진행되지 않았다.

따라서 전자 소자를 집적할 수 있는 판상형태의 비틀림 변형에 대한 연구를 통해 비틀림의 고정여부에 따라 크게 고정 비틀림, 자유 비틀림 2가지 모드로 변형 모드가 변함을 확인하였으며, 각각의 모드에서 응력이 발생하지 않는 안전영역이 반대로 나타나는 것을 확인했다. 고정 비틀림의 경우, 기존 비틀림 변형과 같이 양 끝단이 단단하게 고정되어 있는 경우로, 회전축에서 멀어질수록 더 큰 변형이 발생하는 일반적인 비틀림 이론을 따라, 회전축에 안전영역이 위치하게 된다. 그러나 자유 비틀림의 경우, 양 끝단이 피부 등의 부드러운 재료들에 고정되어 있어, 좌굴 등의 두께 방향의 변형들이 발생하여 외곽의 변형이 제한되기 때문에, 오히려 회전축에서 멀어질수록 응력이 완화되는 반대되는 현상을 보였다. 이를 고려하여 배선을 배치할 경우 신뢰성이 크게 개선되는 것을 확인했다.

이와 같이 배선의 첨단에서는 박막의 응력이 패턴의 뒤틀림을 유발하고 있으며, 실제 사용하는 제품들의 영역에서는 이러한 뒤틀림이 누적되어 큰 변형으로 관찰된다. 따라서 이러한 응력과 변형이 모두 배선 시스템에 복합적으로 작용하고 있으므로, 박막 응력과 기계적 변형, 양 극단의 기계적 현상 연구를 통해, 복합적으로 발생하는 기계적 문제에 해석적 접근을 통한 가이드라인을 제시하고자 하였다.

Along with the fourth industrial revolution, the importance of electronic devices that process digital information have been increased. As electronic devices have been developed, innovative technologies for miniaturization and diversification of interconnects are emerging rapidly. Miniaturization of interconnects for connecting sub-10 nm transistors, and diversification of interconnects which can be mechanically deformed for wearable, are progressed. However, with the recent development of interconnects, many problems have arisen due to mechanical stress and strain generated in thin films such as high residual stress generated during deposition, increased interfaces between heterogeneous materials, and human body motions.

In this thesis, the stress and strain problems occurring in thin film interconnects are predicted and solved by using finite element analysis. To solve the mechanical problems of thin film interconnects in which stress and strain occur combined, the analysis was conducted for two stress-dominant and strain-dominant cases.

For the stress-dominant cases of thin film interconnects, a stress prediction model for tungsten thin film based on a thin film growth model was proposed. Tungsten has been commonly used for fine interconnects due to its good gap-filling characteristics in 3D molds, such as trench patterns. However, tungsten shows high deposition stress. To reduce tungstens deposition stress, the shape of the nuclei can be controlled, which is an effective way to suppress the mechanical deformation caused by the formation of a grain boundary between free surfaces during the coalescence stage. As a result, the wider the elliptical nucleus was, the lower the film stress, and mold bending between line patterns was also reduced.

For the strain-dominant cases of thin film interconnects, a stress-free zone in the twisting of flexible electronics was founded by strain analysis. The stress-free zone such as the neutral plane of bending has been widely investigated. However, unlike bending deformation, few studies have been conducted on twisting deformations such as wrist and neck rotation of the human body. To develop highly reliable twisting electronics, two twisting modes, fixed and free twisting, were proposed, which are determined by the boundary condition of the surface. For fixed twisting, the patterns at the center show higher stability, but for free twisting, the patterns at the edge exhibit superior mechanical reliability.

As the thin film interconnects span a nanometer scale and visible scale, mechanical problems occur as stress and strain combined phenomena. To solve these combined problems, simulation models and solutions were presented by different simplified approaches to each case where stress and strain were dominant using the finite element method. Each approach in two cases, the stress in metal and the strain in flexible interconnects, can provide guidelines for combined mechanical issues for reliable thin film interconnects in future electronic devices.