Thermomechanical homogenization of fiber-reinforced composite materials using artificial intelligence : 인공지능을 활용한 섬유강화 복합재료의 열기계적 균질화에 대한 연구

Abstract

섬유강화 플라스틱(FRP)은 우수한 비물성(낮은 밀도에 비하여 높은 기계적 특성 등)으로 인해 다양한 산업 제품에서 금속을 대체하여 중량 감소를 달성하는데 성공하였다. 섬유강화 플라스틱의 균질화 된 열기계적 특성을 예측하는 기능은 제품 설계 프로세스를 용이하게 하는 데 필수적이다. 그러나 이러한 특성의 균질화 과정은 섬유강화 플라스틱 내의 섬유가 갖는 미세 구조의 다양성으로 인해 간단하게 진행될 수 없다. 본 연구에서는 미세구조의 다양성을 고려하여 균질화 된 열기계적 특성을 높은 정확도로 계산할 수 있는 머신러닝 기반의 열기계적 균질화 프레임워크를 제시하고자 한다.

2장에서는 미세구조 섬유배열의 무작위성을 고려한 단방향(UD) 섬유강화 플라스틱의 기계학습 기반 인장강도 예측모델을 제안한다. 끊어진 섬유에 의해 생성된 응력집중계수(SCF)는 단방향 섬유강화 플라스틱의 인장강도를 결정하는 지배적인 특성이다. 그러나 일반적으로 단방향 섬유강화 플라스틱의 무작위로 분포된 섬유에 대하여 응력집중계수 계산을 위한 구성방정식은 제안 되어있지 않다. 저자는 임의의 단방향 섬유강화 플라스틱에서 응력집중계수를 일반적으로 계산해낼 수 있는 새로운 기계 학습 기반 모델링을 제안한다. 다양한 무작위 섬유 배열을 갖는 단방향 섬유강화 플라스틱에 대하여 막대한 양의 유한 요소 시뮬레이션을 수행하여 응력집중계수 데이터를 축적하였다. 획득한 응력집중계수 데이터로 인공 신경망(ANN)을 훈련하였고, 이를 사용하여 임의의 무작위 섬유 배열이 있는 복합 재료의 응력집중계수를 예측할 수 있는 것을 확인하였다. 인장 강도 예측 모델의 경우 섬유 파단 전파에 대한 새로운 점화식과 무작위 섬유 배열에 대한 파단 순서 결정 알고리즘을 기반으로 개발되었다. 개발된 방법론을 검증하기 위해 실제 단방향 섬유강화 플라스틱의 물성을 활용하여 인장 강도를 예측하고 이를 실험값과 비교하였으며, 이를 통해 기존 예측 방법보다 우수함이 입증되었다.

3장에서는 단섬유 강화 플라스틱(SFRP)에 대한 기계 학습 기반의 2단계 균질화 프레임워크를 제안한다. 함유물의 배향에 따라 열기계적 물성의 이방성이 서로 다르게 발현하기 때문에 배향에 대한 고려가 매우 중요하다. 시간이 많이 소요되는 섬유 배향 분포함수 재구축 및 유사결정립 분해 과정을 용이하게 하기 위해 직병렬 구조의 인공신경망 시스템을 구성하고 충분히 많은 양의 데이터로 훈련하였다. 직병렬 구조의 인공신경망 시스템, Mori-Tanaka 균질화 모델 및 Voigt 균질화 모델을 ABAQUS UMAT(User Material Subroutine)에 구현하였다. 개발된 UMAT에 의해 예측된 탄성 계수 값은 실험 값과 비교하여 잘 일치하는 것이 확인되었으며, 낮은 계산 소요를 보여주어 머신러닝 적용의 당위성 또한 확인되었다.

4장에서는 단섬유 강화 플라스틱에 대해 이전 장에서 개발된 2단계 균질화 프레임워크를 확장하기 위하여, 섬유와 함유물 사이에 일정한 나노 크기의 두께를 갖는 계면상의 개념을 도입하였고, 이를 통해 보다 일반적인 재료를 설명할 수 있게 되었다. 이 세 번째 계면상의 도입을 통해 추가적으로 함유물의 크기 효과 또한 균질화 프레임워크에서 고려될 수 있음이 확인되었다. 확장된 균질화 프레임워크의 재료 설계에의 적용 가능성이 유한 요소 시뮬레이션을 통해 얻은 균질화 된 열기계적 특성과 비교 검증되어 확인되었다.

Fiber-reinforced plastics (FRPs) have replaced metals in various industrial products to achieve weight reduction due to their excellent specific properties (i.e., high mechanical properties and low density). The capability to predict the homogenized thermomechanical properties of FRPs is essential to facilitate the product design process. Prediction of these effective properties, however, is not straightforward due to the microstructural variation of fibers (e.g., arrangement, orientation, or size) in FRPs. In this study, a machine learning-assisted thermomechanical homogenization framework considering the microstructural variation, which can calculate the effective thermomechanical properties with high accuracy, will be presented.

In Chapter 2, a machine learning-assisted tensile strength prediction model of unidirectional (UD) FRP considering the randomness of the microstructural fiber array is proposed. Stress concentration factor (SCF) generated by the broken fiber is a dominating feature to determine the tensile strength of UD FRP. In general, however, no analytical model has been proposed for SCF calculation in randomly distributed fibers in UD composite. The author proposes a novel machine learning-assisted modelling of SCF in UD composites. Extensive finite element simulations were performed, calculating SCF for UD composites with various random fiber arrays. Then, an artificial neural network (ANN) was trained with the obtained SCF data and used it to predict the SCF for composites with an arbitrary random fiber array. A tensile strength prediction model was developed based on a new recurrence relation for fiber fracture propagation and a determination algorithm for the fracture sequence for random fiber arrays. The tensile strength of UD composites was predicted over a range of values, demonstrating that accuracy was superior to conventional prediction methods.

In Chapter 3, a machine-learning assisted two-step homogenization framework for short fiber-reinforced plastics (SFRPs) is proposed. Consideration of orientation is very important because the anisotropy of thermomechanical properties is differently generated depending on the orientation of inclusion. A series-parallel ANN system was constructed and trained to facilitate the time-consuming reconstruction of orientation distribution function and pseudograin decomposition procedures. Then, we implemented the series-parallel ANN system, Mori-Tanaka model, and Voigt model into ABAQUS user material subroutine (UMAT). The elastic modulus values predicted by UMAT were in a good agreement with both DIGIMAT and experimental values, The low computation time of UMAT also justified the application of machine learning approach to the two-step thermo-mechanical homogenization framework.

In Chapter 4, the previously developed two-step homogenization framework for SFRP will be expanded to describe more general case by introducing the concept of interphase with constant nano-scale thickness between matrix and inclusion. This third phase enabled us to take inclusion size effect into account. The applicability of the extended three-phase homogenization framework in material design will be confirmed by comparing the effective thermomechanical properties obtained via finite element simulation.