나노다공성 수산화 알루미늄과 산화 세륨을 이용한 유리 위 다기능 코팅 : Multi-functional coating on glass using nanoporous aluminium hydroxide and cerium oxide

Abstract

태양광 패널, 건축물, 디스플레이, 광학 렌즈 등의, 유리를 사용하는 여러 분야에서 공통으로 존재하는 대표적인 문제점은 표면에서의 빛 반사와 먼지 등에 의한 표면 오염이다. 이러한 문제점들을 해결하기 위해 유리 위에 무반사, 소수성 등의 기능을 가지는 코팅을 적용하고 있다. 현재 상용화된 소수성 코팅은 불소화합물을 주로 사용하고 있지만, 이러한 폴리머 재료는 열적, 기계적 특성과 내구성이 무기재료에 비하여 좋지 않다고 알려져 있다. 따라서, 대체재로서 무기 금속 산화물 중 소수성을 띠는 희토류 산화물이 주목을 받고 있다. 특히, CeO2는 소수성뿐만 아니라 높은 열적 안정성, 타 희토류 산화물보다 저렴한 가격 등의 장점으로 인해 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 일반적으로 소수성을 향상시키기 위해서는 낮은 표면 에너지와 다공성 표면을 가져야 한다고 알려져 있다. 비정질 AlxOy 박막은 뜨거운 물 내부에서 화학 반응에 의해 다공성 Al(OH)3를 형성한다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 RF 스퍼터링법으로 증착한 CeO2/다공성 Al(OH)3 다층 박막의 무반사/소수성 특성을 조사하였다. 측정한 박막의 광학상수를 이용한 시뮬레이션을 통해 가시광선 반사율이 낮은 박막 두께를 계산한 뒤, 계산된 구조를 가지는 다층 박막을 증착 하였다. 증착된 다층 박막의 반사율과 소수성 특성을 spectrophotometer와 contact angle meter를 이용하여 각각 평가하였다. 양면 증착한 CeO2(8nm)/다공성 Al(OH)3(188nm)/glass 코팅의 물 접촉각은 126.7°, Rlum과 Ravg는 각각 0.5%, 1.1%로 우수한 무반사/소수성 특성을 보였다.

Common problems which can be encountered when using glass include the reflection on the surface and the contamination caused by dust, fingerprint etc. In order to solve these problems, coatings with certain functions such as anti-reflection(AR) and hydrophobicity can be applied on the surface of glass. Organic materials such as fluoropolymers are mainly used to provide hydrophobicity in the commercialized films, but organic materials are known to have relatively poor thermal/mechanical durability compared to inorganic materials. Accordingly, hydrophobic rare earth oxides which are inorganic metal oxides are attracting attention as alternative materials. CeO2 is a promising material due to its hydrophobicity, high thermal stability and reasonable price which is lower than other rare earth oxides. Generally, it is known that low surface energy and porous surface are needed to improve the hydrophobicity. Amorphous AlxOy thin film was known to form porous Al(OH)3 in hot water by chemical reaction. In this study, AR and hydrophobic properties of CeO2/porous Al(OH)3 multi-layer thin film deposited on glass by RF sputtering were investigated. The thicknesses of each layer which can lead to low reflectance in visible range were calculated using the measured optical constant of the films. Films with the calculated thicknesses were deposited, and AR and hydrophobic properties of the films were evaluated using spectrophotometer and contact angle meter respectively. The results showed that the water contact angle, Rlum and Ravg of double-sided coated CeO2 (8nm)/porous Al(OH)3 (188nm)/glass coating had 126.7°, 0.5% and 1.1%, respectively.