산소 분압, 소결 온도, 분말 입도가 BaTiO3 소결체의 입성장·치밀화 거동에 미치는 영향 : Effect of oxygen partial pressure, sintering temperature, and particle size on the grain growth and densification of BaTiO3 ceramics

Abstract

전자제품의 다기능화 및 경박단소화에 따라 유전체층의 두께가 얇은 MLCC가 개발되고 있어 BaTiO3(BT)의 분말 입도 조절의 중요성이 부각되고 있다. 또한, MLCC 제작 시 Ni 내부전극의 산화 방지를 위해 산소 분압 제어가 필요하며, MLCC 고온 소결 시 성능 저하 문제 해결을 위해 소결 온도의 제어도 필요하다. 특히, MLCC의 고용량화와 고신뢰성 달성을 위해 BT의 미세구조 제어 관련 연구가 필수적이었는데, 그동안 여러 소결 변수에 따른 BT의 입성장∙치밀화 거동에 대한 연구가 진행되어왔다. 하지만, MLCC 소결 시 진행되는 재산화 과정이 BT의 입성장∙치밀화 거동에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 다수 보고되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 산소 분압, 소결 온도, 분말 입도가 다른 분위기 하에서 BT를 소결하여, 소결 변수가 BT 소결체의 입성장∙치밀화 거동에 미치는 영향을 탐구하였다. 그리하여 미립 분말 크기를 소결 후까지 유지할 수 있는 조건을 탐색하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 또한, 선행 연구에서의 비교가 미비했던 재산화 과정이 BT 소결체의 입성장∙치밀화 거동에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 마지막으로 소결 변수가 입자 크기와 상대 밀도에 미치는 영향을 조사하고, 이것이 유전상수에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다.

BT 분말의 입도 측정 및 ICP-OES 분석을 진행하였으며, 서로 다른 산소 분압(0.21, 10-5, 10-9atm), 소결 온도(1,200, 1,250℃), 분말 입도(60, 130, 170, 670nm)에서 소결한 BT의 XRD 분석을 진행한 뒤, 상대 밀도, 입자 크기, 그리고 유전상수를 측정하였다.

분말 평균 입경이 커질수록 표준편차 또한 커졌으며, 60nm BT 분말은 metastable cubic phase을 가지고 있었지만, 소결 이후의 모든 소결체에서는 2차상이 관찰되지 않았다. 재산화 과정으로 인해 상대밀도 및 입자 크기의 증가가 일어났으며, 소결 온도 1,200℃에서는 분말 입도가 상대 밀도와 반비례하는 경향을 가졌지만, 1,250℃에서는 환원분위기의 입성장 억제 효과, 분말 모양 등으로 인한 상대 밀도 저하 현상이 특정 소결체에서 나타났다. 한편, 마이크로미터 수준에서는 입자 크기가 작아질수록, 상대 밀도가 커질수록 유전상수가 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

As electronic devices become smaller and more multi-functionalized, thinner dielectric layers are being used in the MLCCs, and it became more important to control the particle size of starting BaTiO3(BT) powder. In addition, when manufacturing the MLCC, to control the oxygen partial pressure is required to prevent oxidation of Ni internal electrodes, and to control the sintering temperature is also required to solve the problems of poor performance after high-temperature sintering of MLCC. To achieve high capacitance and high reliability of MLCC, many studies on the grain growth and densification behavior of BT were carried out by controlling the sintering variables. However, there have not been many studies which reported the effect of the re-oxidation process during MLCC sintering on the grain growth and densification of BT. This study examined the effect of oxygen partial pressure, sintering temperature, and particle size on the grain growth and densification of BT ceramics. The sintering conditions under which the grain size of the sintered BT can be similar to the small size of the starting BT powder, were investigated. In addition, the effect of the re-oxidation process on the grain growth and densification behavior of BT sintered bodies was studied. Finally, the effects of sintering variables on the grain size, relative density, and dielectric constant were investigated.

Particle size measurements and ICP-OES analyses of BT powders were conducted, and XRD analyses of BT sintered at different oxygen partial pressures (0.21, 10-5, 10-9atm), sintering temperatures (1,200, 1,250°C) and powder particle size (60, 130, 170, 670 nm) were performed, and relative densities, grain sizes, and dielectric constants were measured.

As the average particle diameter of the BT powder was increased, the standard deviation was also increased. 60nm BT powder had a metastable cubic phase, but no secondary phase was found in all sintered pellets. Relative density and grain size were increased after the re-oxidation process. Particle size was inversely proportional to relative density when sintered at 1,200°C, but when sintered at 1,250℃, relative density was decreased due to the powder shape and grain growth inhibition effect in reducing sintering atmosphere. Additionally, at the micrometer level, the dielectric constant tended to increase as the grain size was decreased and the relative density was increased.