A platform study for transport modeling of external materials using microfluidics chips : 신체 외부 물질의 전달 모델링을 위한 미세유체칩 플랫폼 연구

Keywords transportmodelingmicrofluidics chipbiomoleculenanocarrier

Abstract

의공학 분야에서 소재의 발달과 활용에 있어 디바이스 기반의 연구, 나노캐리어 활용 등 여러 생체친화소재를 이용한 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 따라서 외부 물질이 체내에 주입이 되었을 때 그 물질의 거동 이해가 필요하다. 대표적으로 임플란트 재료에서 발생하는 분자단위의 물질들은 매우 국소 부위에서 일어나는 현상으로, 효과를 검증하기 위해서는 발생된 분자들의 시공간적 분포를 이해하여야 하며 혈관으로 주입된 나노캐리어의 경우 일부만이 혈관으로부터 병변까지 도달하므로 병변에 도달하게 되는 양이 실제로 암조직까지 시공간적으로 어떻게 분포하는지 이해하여야 실제로 약물이 전달되는 양을 정확하게 예측할 수 있다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 미세유체칩을 이용하고 재료의 특징을 고려하여 물질의 전달 연구를 할 수 있는 발전된 형태인 in vitro 플랫폼을 연구하였다. Solution of Ficks second law에 적용할 수 있는 형태로 칩을 modify 하였으며 microfluidics chip에서 transport 연구를 할 수 있도록 실험을 설계하였다.

첫번째로 특정한 목적을 가지고 체내에 임플란트 된 물질의 표면에서 발생하는 활성산소(ROS)의 거동을 연구하였다. ROS의 화학적 측정 기술을 기반으로 미세유체칩 내부에서 세포외기질중 하나인 fibrin을 통과하는 과산화수소(H2O2)의 농도 측정을 하여 그것의 self-degradation rate을 반영하여 H2O2의 확산 계수를 계산하였다. 또한 단순 fibrin 뿐만 아니라 세포를 포함한 fibrin matrix에서 세포에 의한 consumption 정도를 보여줌으로써 tissue에서 H2O2의 농도 분포를 나타내었고 임플란트 재료 표면에서 발생되는 분자의 시공간적 분포를 예측할 수 있는 플랫폼을 제시하였다.

두번째 연구에서는 또한 미세유체칩을 활용하여 좀 더 활용도가 높은 다공성나노입자(MSN)으로 collagen에서 확산 거동을 연구하였다. 형광물질이 부착된 6개 사이즈의 MSN을 특정 시간에 이미징하는 손쉬운 기법으로 혈류속도를 모사한 flow를 준 칩 내부의 MSN 확산을 포착하였다. 형광 이미지를 토대로 확산계수를 계산하여 수치를 정량적으로 나타내었다. 이를 통해 혈관 바깥으로부터 나노캐리어의 시공간적 분포를 정확한 수치로 예측할 수 있는 플랫폼을 제시하였다.

세번째 연구로는 혈관세포(HUVEC)을 도입하여 주입된 나노캐리어가 실제 혈관에서부터 혈관 벽을 통과하여 확산하는 과정까지 혈관 형성을 위한 5채널 칩과 확산 계산을 위한 3채널 칩을 이용해 모델링을 하였다. 6가지 사이즈 MSN이 혈관 벽을 통과하는지 여부를 확인하고 대표 사이즈 3개의 통과율을 이미지 분석을 통해 계산하였다. 또한 fibrin과 collagen의 혼합 matrix에서 모든 사이즈의 MSN 확산 계수를 앞선 연구와 같은 이미징 분석 방식으로 계산하였다. 여기서 동물실험과의 비교를 통해 이 플랫폼에서 시뮬레이션을 한 결과가 어느정도 경향성이 일치하는 것으로 보아 신뢰성 있는 플랫폼으로 여겨진다.

결론적으로 이 논문은 Ficks second law의 solution에 피팅하여 확산계수를 계산할 수 있도록 미세유체칩을 디자인하고 실험 조건을 세팅함으로써 체외 주입 물질의 transport 연구가 가능하도록 하였다. Transport 과정을 단계적으로 이해할 수 있는 플랫폼이며 다양한 재료를 활용할 수 있다는 점에서 활용도가 높다. Spheroid 또는 organoid 등을 도입하거나 공배양 시스템을 통해 다양한 transport 연구를 진행할 수 있으며, 여러 생체재료가 개발되는 시점에서 개발된 재료의 혈관, 세포외기질 등과의 상호작용 등 초기 스크리닝 테스트를 할 수 있는 플랫폼으로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

In the development and utilization of materials in the field of medical engineering, research using various bio-friendly materials such as device-based research and nanocarrier utilization is being conducted. Therefore, it is necessary to understand the behavior of an external substance when it is injected into the body. Molecular substances typically occur at very local sites, and in order to verify their effectiveness, nanocarriers injected into blood vessels reach lesions from blood vessels, so they can accurately predict how much of the drug is actually distributed to cancer tissues. Therefore, in this study, we studied the in vitro platform, an advanced form that can use microfluidic chips and conduct material transfer research considering the characteristics of the materials. The chip was modified in a form applicable to the Solution of Fick's second law, and the experiment was designed to conduct transport research on the microfluidic chip.

First, for a specific purpose, the behavior of active oxygen (ROS) generated on the surface of the implanted material in the body was studied. Based on the chemical measurement technology of ROS, the concentration of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) passing through fibrin, one of the extracellular substrates, was measured inside the microfluidic chip, and the diffusion coefficient of H2O2 was calculated by reflecting its self-degradation rate. It also showed the concentration distribution of H2O2 in tissue by showing the degree of cell-induced consumption in fibrin matrix including cells as well as simple fibrin and presented a platform to predict the spatiotemporal distribution of molecules generated on the surface of implant materials.

In the second study, diffusivity of mesoporous silica nanoparticle (MSN), which is more highly utilized in biomedical fields, in collagen was studied using microfluidic chips. MSN diffusion inside the chip was captured by simulating the blood flow rate with an easy technique for imaging six-sized MSNs attached with fluorescent substances at a specific time. The diffusion coefficient was calculated based on the fluorescent image and the values were quantitatively expressed. Through this, a platform capable of predicting the spatiotemporal distribution of nanocarriers from outside the blood vessel with accurate values was presented.

The third study introduced human umbilical vein endothelial cell (HUVEC) and modeled using a 5-channel chip for vascular formation and a 3-channel chip for diffusion calculation from the actual blood vessels to the diffusion process through the vessel wall. It was confirmed whether MSN of six sizes passed through the vessel wall, and the passage rate of three representative sizes was calculated through image analysis. In addition, MSN diffusion coefficients of all sizes in the mixed matrix of fibrin and collagen were calculated by the same imaging analysis method as in the previous study. Here, through comparison with animal experiments, it is considered a reliable platform as the results of simulation on this platform show that the tendency is somewhat consistent.

In conclusion, this paper designed microfluidics chips to calculate the diffusion coefficient by fitting it to the solution of Fick's second law and set the experimental conditions to enable a transport study of injection external materials. The platforms that can understand the transport process step by step was developed and are highly utilized in that various materials can be used instead of the materials used in this study. It is expected to be used as a platform for initial screening tests such as interaction with blood vessels and extracellular substrates of materials developed at the time of pre-development, and various transport studies can be conducted through spheroids or organoids.