A study on phase transitional gel based on amine polymer for adhesives and microfluidic system : 아민 계열 고분자 젤의 상 전이 통한 접착제 및 미세 유체 제어 연구

Keywords hydrogelsphase transitionpolyelectrolytecoordinate complexesadhesivesmicrofluidics

Abstract

With rapidly growing attention to hydrogels based on their unique characteristics, significant efforts to utilize them have been reported. Dual crosslinking model became a typical strategy to overcome weak and brittle properties of hydrogels. Besides, hydrogels started to be wrapped by hydrophobic materials in order to delay the dehydration. Then, various applications were explored using biocompatibility, stretchability, and stimuli responsivity, etc. However, there are still hurdles to become commercial materials with regard to methods and processes.

Here, we demonstrate that hydrogels can be more practical and facilely-used based on phase transition study. Precisely controlled phases and their characterizations supported that hydrogels are highly capable of becoming commercially utilized. Especially, we investigated adhesives and heavy metal removal system in depth.

In first part, strong and facile adhesives were demonstrated derived from systemically phase-controlled polyelectrolyte complexes (PAA/BPEI). Fluidic coacervates, an aggregate of oppositely charged polymers like colloids, were utilized when coating layer was loaded. Then, pH-induced phase transition from coacervate to gel contributed to enhancing adhesion strength. These facile methods attributed a uniform adhesive formation, so that it helped to analyze adhesion mechanism comprehensively. Then, thermal treatment was considered in order for the formation of chemically crosslinked gel. As a result, amide bond converted from carboxylic acid of PAA resulted in 2.4 MPa, which was the level of commercial products.

In second part, reversible crosslinking of chitosan/Cu2+ was studied regarding recyclable heavy metal removal system. Different from the previous works, we intended to enhance the dissolution rate of coordinate complexes, because this approach was strongly related with the process of hydrogel regeneration. Based on the metal-ion affinity of organic molecules, it was found that nitrite considerably accelerated the extraction of Cu2+ from chitosan. Lastly, microfluidic switch was newly demonstrated using reversible crosslinking of polymer/metal-ion complexes.

하이드로젤의 특별하고 유용한 특성을 활용하기 위해 많은 연구 결과들이 보고되고 있다. 예를 들어, 이중 가교 방식은 하이드로젤의 약하고 잘 부셔지는 단점을 개선하는데 중요한 역할을 하였고, 소수성 재료 코팅을 통해 수분을 잃는 문제도 극복되고 있다. 또한, 생체 적합성, 신축성, 그리고 외부 환경에 대한 반응성을 활용한 다양한 방면에서의 응용 연구도 흥미로운 부분이다. 하지만, 실험실을 벗어나 상업적으로 적용되고 유용하게 사용하기 위해서는 하이드로젤을 경쟁력 있고 대량으로 제조하는 방법에 대해서 적극적인 고민이 필요하다. 더 나아가, 친환경 재료로 부각되고 있는 하이드로젤의 장점중 하나인 재활용을 구현할 수 있는 공정 시스템을 설계하는 것도 앞으로 해야 할 과제이다.

이 논문에서는 하이드로젤의 상 전이 연구를 통해 이 재료를 보다 유용하게 사용할 수 있는 방안을 제시하고자 한다. 정밀한 상 제어 통한 평가 결과 하이드로젤은 더 쉽고 간편하게 활용될 가능성을 갖고 있으며, 재활용 시스템을 설계하는데 재료 측면에서 고민할 수 있는 점이 있다고 판단된다. 이들을 접착제와 중금속 제거 시스템을 통해 집중적으로 논의할 것이다. 추가로, 상 전이가 가능한 하이드로젤을 통해 유체 흐름을 제어하는 응용 분야를 새롭게 제시할 것이다.

첫 번째 장에서는 강하고 사용하기 편리한 접착제를 구현해 보고자 했으며, 폴리아크릴릭엑시드와 브랜치드 폴리에틸렌이민으로 구성된 폴리일렉트로라이트의 상 제어를 활용하였다. 반대 전하를 갖는 고분자 콜로이드가 모여 만들어진 코아서베이트는 폴리일렉트로라이트를 기판에 도포하는데 유용했으며, pH 제어를 통해 젤로 전환할 수도 있었다. 결과적으로 균일한 접착제 도포 및 상 제어를 통해 접착력을 정량적으로 분석하였고, 코아서베이트 보다 젤에서 강한 접착 특성을 확인했다. 또한, 열처리 통한 아마이드 결합 형성을 통해 젤의 접착력을 대폭 개선할 수 있었으며 (2.4 MPa), 상용 제품 수준을 구현하였다. 본 연구를 통해 폴리일렉트로라이트의 응용 범위와 방식이 넓어질 수 있다는 기대감과 함께, 이 재료의 부족한 점을 극복하는 노력이 더 필요하다는 것도 다시 한 번 확인하였다.

두 번째 장에서는 키토산/구리 사이의 가역적인 가교 방식을 통해 재활용할 수 있는 중금속 제거 시스템에 대해 연구했다. 기존의 연구 결과와 달리 배위 결합으로 구성된 키토산/구리 하이드로젤을 빠르게 녹이는데 관심을 가졌다. 이는 하이드로젤을 재활용하기 위한 필수적인 공정 단계로 중요하다고 생각한다. 유기 분자의 금속 이온 친화도를 활용했으며, 나이트라이트를 통해 키토산/구리 하이드로젤의 녹는 속도가 대폭 개선되었다. 마지막으로 고분자/금속 사이의 가역적인 가교 방식을 통해 미세 유체 제어 시스템에도 처음으로 적용하고 검증하였다. 본 연구는 기존의 관심과 달리 하이드로젤을 어떻게 하면 빠르고 잘 녹여낼 수 있을지에 대해 심도 있게 고민했다. 재활용 측면에도 장점이 있는 하이드로젤의 발전을 위해 젤 기반의 제품 사이클을 다시 한 번 설계하고, 종합적인 연구가 필요하다고 생각한다. 마지막으로, 가역적인 상 전이를 활용하여 유체 흐름을 제어할 수 있음을 검증했으며, 하이드로젤의 새로운 응용 분야로 제시하였다.