Enhanced electrochemical stability and long-term durability of next-generation LIBs through solid electrolytes : 고체 전해질을 이용한 차세대 리튬이온배터리의 전기화학적 안정성 및 수명 특성 향상

Abstract

오늘날 배터리는 지금까지의 스마트폰이나 스마트워치, 노트북과 같은 소형 전자 장치에만 국한되지 않고 자동차와 스마트 그리드와 같이 큰 규모까지 활용되고 있다. 다양한 규모와 적용 분야에 맞춰 여러 배터리들이 적용되고 있지만, 면적당 또는 질량당 요구되는 배터리의 에너지밀도가 점차 증가함에 따라서 리튬이온배터리의 수요가 점차 늘고 있다. 하지만 현재 리튬이온배터리에 적용되는 액체 전해질은 발화점이 낮고 증기압이 높은 유기 용매들로 구성된다. 또한 점차 가혹해지는 작동 조건에서 액체전해질은 부반응을 일으켜 가연성 기체를 발생시킬 수 있다. 따라서 만일 외부에 화재나 나거나, 작동 중에 스파크가 발생한다면 배터리가 발화하거나 폭발할 수 있다. 이러한 액체 전해질의 위험성은 전기자동차와 같이 규모가 큰 적용 분야에서는 심각하게 다뤄지고 있다. 따라서 리튬이온배터리의 안전성을 높이기 위해서, 액체 전해질은 반드시 높은 열에서도 안정한 전해질로 대체돼야 한다. 이를 위해서 많은 연구 그룹과 기업에서는 고온에서도 안정한 고체 전해질을 연구하고 있다. 이 논문에서는 이러한 고체 전해질에 대해 전반적으로 다루고 있으며, 특히 고체 전해질이 적용된 배터리 시스템의 전기화학적 안정성을 향상시키고자 하는 세 가지 연구들을 논의했다.

첫 번째로, 고분자를 기반으로 하는 고체상 고분자 전해질의 전기화학적 안정성을 높이기 위해, 구성 물질들의 구조를 설계하고 고체상 고분자 전해질들을 조합하여 전기화학적 성능을 최적화했다. 기존 문헌들에서 이온전도체로 많이 다루고 있는, poly(ethylene oxide)기반의 고분자 전해질의 문제점인 실온 결정성을 최대한 억제하는 동시에 전기화학적 안정성을 확보할 수 있는 고분자 구조를 제안했다. 동시에 제안한 구조의 이온전도성 고분자를 활용하여 고체 고분자 전해질이 더욱 높은 성능을 오랫동안 유지할 수 있도록 했다.

하지만 고체상 고분자 전해질이 액체 전해질에 비해 매우 낮은 이온 전도도를 가지고 있기 때문에, 고체상 고분자 전해질의 상용화는 아직 시간이 걸릴 것이다. 따라서 고체상 고분자 전해질이 충분히 발전하기 까지 적용할 수 있는 대안을 두 번째 연구에서 제시했다. 이 연구에서는 고체상 고분자 전해질에서 사용했던 가교제를 이온성 액체 기반의 고분자로 제작하여, 상용 액체 전해질과 함께 겔 고분자 전해질을 제작했다. 이온성 액체는 이온전도체로써 많이 사용되면서 높은 전기화학적 안정성과 열적안정성을 증명해왔다. 이러한 이온성 액체를 가교제로 활용하여 다른 문헌에서의 겔 고분자 전해질보다 우수한 열적 안정성과 이온전도성을 보였다.

세 번째 연구 주제로 황화물 기반의 무기물 전해질을 다뤘다. 높은 이온전도도와 우수한 기계적 강도를 얻을 수 있는 황화물 기반 무기물 전해질은 액체 전해질을 대체할 만한 또 다른 선택지가 될 수 있다. 하지만, 황화물 자체의 낮은 화학적 안정성과 분말 형태이기에 발생하는 계면 문제가 복합적으로 작용하여, 황화물 기반 무기물 전해질이 완전한 성능을 발휘하는데 방해가 되고 있다. 이 연구에서는 황화물 기반의 무기물 전해질이 적용된 양극 내에 다양한 고분자 첨가제나 도전재를 적용하여, 양극의 전기화학적 안정성을 높이고 수명 특성을 향상하고자 했다. 이 연구과정을 통해 황화물 기반 무기물 전해질과 안정한 고분자 물질의 종류를 찾았고, 이를 버퍼층 또는 보호막으로 적용하여 황화물 기반 셀에서 양극이 안정적으로 구동하게끔 했다. 한편, 황화물 기반 셀에서 양극의 로딩 밀도를 높여 에너지 밀도를 높이기 위해 도전재는 반드시 양극 내에 포함돼야 한다. 따라서 다양한 도전재를 적용한 황화물 기반의 양극들의 성능을 비교하고 성능 열화에 대한 요인을 탐색하여, 양극의 성능을 극대화하는데 적절한 도전재를 이 연구에서 제안했다.

본 논문의 내용을 다시 정리하면, 기존 리튬이온배터리 내 액체 전해질을 대체하여 배터리의 안전성을 높일 수 있는, 고분자 또는 무기물 기반의 고체 전해질들의 단점을 보완하는 동시에 이들 전해질을 포함하는 셀의 전기화학적 안정성을 향상시키고자 했다. 각각의 고체 전해질은 액체 전해질과 비교했을 때, 분명한 단점들이 있지만 점점 발전하는 리튬이온배터리가 안전하게 작동하기 위해선 고체 전해질의 적용은 반드시 필요하다. 이러한 고체 전해질의 적용 시기를 앞당겨 상용화하는데 본 논문에서 제시한 방법들이 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.

Today, the application field of lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) is not confined to small portable devices and has expanded to medium and large scales like electric vehicles and energy storage systems. However, liquid electrolytes in current LIBs are exposed to the danger of evaporation and ignition because of their low thermal stabstability. Therefore, LIBs as well have the risk of fire and explosion caused by liquid electrolytes. Meanwhile, harsher operation conditions also have put LIBs in jeopardy. As higher energy density and capacity demands increased, LIBs have been required to work until a higher potential range and contain labile materials like lithium metal. LIBs consequently generated more operation heat and were exposed to more side reactions. Eventually, the current volatile safety of LIBs gradually raised concerns for long-term stability and usability. Due to the possibility of huge-scaled accidents, safety is especially regarded as a crucial requirement in LIBs for medium and large devices. Therefore, liquid electrolytes should be replaced with thermally stable electrolytes for safe LIBs. For this reason, there are massive studies on solid electrolytes having thermal stability. This dissertation dealt with these solid electrolytes overall and discussed three studies aimed at the electrochemically stable operation of LIB systems with these solid electrolytes.

We dealt with solid-state polymer electrolytes (SPEs) first. SPEs have a chronic problem with low ionic conductivity at low temperatures. In this study, poly(ethylene oxide)(PEO)-based polymeric structure having poly (propylene oxide)(PPO) units was designed. SPEs having the designed polymeric structure showed better ionic conductivity at low temperatures and electrochemical stability. We next discussed the combination of SPEs having better electrochemical performance. Conclusionally, we verified that poly(propylene oxide) is helpful to enhance the electrochemical performance of poly(ethylene oxide)-based SPEs.

In a second study, we combined ionic liquid and solid-state polymer electrolyte (SPE) and then attempted to secure high thermal stability and ionic conductivity together. Typically SPEs had significantly low ionic conductivity below 0.1 mS cm-1. Thus, gel polymer electrolytes (GPEs) can be a compromise between SPEs and liquid electrolytes. A crosslinker having an ionic liquid-based structure was synthesized in this study, and a GPE was fabricated using this crosslinker. As a result, the GPE showed better electrochemical and thermal stability than a liquid electrolyte and GPEs having a PEO-based polymer network.

Additives for sulfide-based inorganic solid electrolytes (ISEs) were thirdly explored. Two type materials of polymer electrolytes and carbon conductive additives were chosen and introduced to a cathode of a sulfide-based cell. Polymer-based additives are aimed at protecting cathodic materials from harmful reactions and supplement ion transport loss caused by voids in the cathode. On the other hand, another additive in this study, electronic conductive carbons are necessary materials to raise energy density by thickening a cathode. Through this study, electrochemically stable additives with sulfide-based ISEs were found. The excellent effectiveness of polymer additives as a buffer layer was then confirmed. In addition, a carbon material that is less reactive to sulfide-based ISEs could be selected.

In summary, this dissertation suggested a method to secure better electrochemical stability and the long-term lifespan of solid electrolyte LIBs. While supplementing the shortcomings of each solid electrolyte, better electrochemical performance was achieved by introducing various methods and strategies. Even though solid electrolytes have shortcomings given a pause to a real application, the introduction of a solid electrolyte is unavoidable to secure the safety of LIBs. Thus, this dissertation will be helpful to enhance the performance and advance the commercialization of solid electrolytes. Furthermore, it is anticipated that the safety of LIBs will be greatly improved by applying solid electrolytes through methods and strategies dealt with in this dissertation.