Analysis of electric power consumption by LNG utilization in hydrogen liquefaction process : 수소 액화 공정에서 LNG 활용에 따른 전력 사용량 분석

Abstract

기후변화 위기에 대응하여 수소경제사회를 구축함에 있어서 수소의 효율적인 저장과 운송을 위하여 수소액화 플랜트 건설에 대한 관심이 커지고 있다. 그러나 수소액화 플랜트에서 수소 액화 비용은 수소 경제 사회 구축에 어려움을 준다. 이를 해결하기 위한 여러 방안 중 하나로 수소예냉 단계에서 그리고 수소 예냉 후 질소 재 액화 단계에서 각각 액화천연가스의 냉열에너지를 사용하여 수소액화 비용을 낮추는 방법이 있다. 특히, 우리나라는 발전과 난방 등을 위하여 연간 33 Mtons의 액화천연가스를 사용하고 있으며, 그중 기화과정에서 0.85 Mtoe의 냉열 에너지가 의미 없이 바다로 버려지고 있다. 본 연구는 실제 상용화 된 대형 플랜트인 30 TPD급 수소액화 플랜트의 수소예냉 단계에서 액체질소만을 사용하는 경우와 액체질소와 액화천연가스의 냉열에너지를 동시에 사용한 두 경우를 소개하고, 두 경우의 수소예냉에 세가지 사이클 (클로드, 린데햄슨, 듀얼프레셔 린데햄슨 사이클)을 적용한 질소 재액화 사이클에 대하여 비교 분석하였다. 추가적으로 총 여섯 가지 경우에 대하여 경제성 분석을 하였다. 사이클에 사용된 액체질소와 액화천연가스의 냉열에너지의 총 사용량을 분석한 결과 수소 예냉에 액체질소와 액화천연가스의 냉열에너지를 동시에 사용하고 린데 햄슨 사이클을 적용 경우와 수소 예냉에 액체질소와 액화천연가스의 냉열에너지를 동시에 사용하고 듀얼 프레셔 린데 햄슨 사이클을 적용한 경우가 액화천연가스의 냉열에너지를 최대한으로 활용했고, 액체질소의 사용량이 가장 적었다. 시스템 전체의 소비 동력 측면에서는 수소 예냉에 액체질소와 액화천연가스의 냉열에너지를 동시에 사용하고 듀얼 프레셔 린데 햄슨 사이클을 적용한 경우가 2109.46 kW로 가장 낮았으며 연간 전력 요금은 1.57 MUSD (85 ¢/kW)으로 계산 되었다. 결론적으로 액화천연가스의 냉열을 활용함에 있어서 액체질소와 함께 수소를 예냉하고, 이때 발생된 기체질소의 재액화 과정에서도 액화천연가스의 냉열에너지를 이용하여 기체질소를 예냉하는 방법이 수소예냉에 액체질소만을 사용한 후 기체질소 재액화에 클로드 사이클을 적용한 경우 보다 66% 소비동력이 낮았다.

In response to the climate change crisis, realizing hydrogen economy society that has a higher interest in constructing hydrogen liquefaction plants for efficient storage and transportation is emerging. However, the higher liquefaction cost of hydrogen is a barrier to realizing a hydrogen economy society. Among several methods to resolve the drawback of hydrogen liquefaction, adopting cold energy of liquefied natural gas (LNG) in the hydrogen precooling process and nitrogen re-liquefaction process after the hydrogen precooling is one of the approaches to reducing the cost of hydrogen liquefaction. The Republic of Korea demanded an LNG quantity of 33 Mtons in 2020, driven by power generation, heating, and in the vaporization process, 0.85 Mtoe of cold energy of LNG was meaninglessly dissipated into the sea. This study introduced the 30 TPD large-scaled hydrogen liquefaction plant-based hydrogen precooling that uses nitrogen only and hydrogen precooling that uses not only nitrogen but also cold energy of LNG and analyzed the three types of nitrogen re-liquefaction cycle (Claude, Linde-Hampson, Dual-pressure Linde-Hampson cycle) that applied first two hydrogen precooling. In addition, economic analysis was conducted based on a total of six case studies. Analysis of total usage of liquid nitrogen and cold energy of LNG shows that the case with hydrogen precooling using not only nitrogen but also cold energy of LNG and application of Linde-Hampson cycle for nitrogen re-liquefaction and the case with hydrogen precooling using not only nitrogen but also cold energy of LNG and application of Dual-pressure Linde-Hampson cycle for nitrogen re-liquefaction maximize the utilization of cold energy of LNG and minimize the liquid nitrogen usage. In terms of net power consumption, the latter case shows the lowest power consumption at 2109.46 kW, and its annual electrical cost was calculated as 1.57 MUSD (85 ¢/kW). In conclusion, in the utilization of cold energy of LNG, the case with hydrogen precooling using not only nitrogen but also cold energy of LNG and application of Dual-pressure Linde-Hampson cycle for nitrogen re-liquefaction has 66% lower net power consumption compared to the case with hydrogen precooling using nitrogen and the application of Claude cycle for nitrogen re-liquefaction.