A STUDY ON EFFICIENCY MAXIMIZATION AND SYSTEM IMPLEMENTATION OF MICROWAVE POWER TRANSMISSION : 마이크로웨이브 무선전력전송의 효율 최대화와 시스템 제작에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 마이크로웨이브 무선 전력 전송(MPT)의 최대 파워 전송 효율과 효율적인 시스템 제작을 위한 최적화 알고리즘 연구를 진행하였다 먼저 배열 안테나를 이용한 마이크로웨이브 무선 전력 전송 시 파워 전송 효율을 최대로 하기 위한 최적의 전송 신호를 구하는 최적화 알고리즘을 연구하였다. 마이크로웨이브 무선 전력 전송에서 고려하는 중요한 두 가지 요소가 있다. 첫 번째는 전자파가 인체에 미치는 영향을 최소화하는 것이며, 두 번째는 여러 개의 수신기를 동시에 충전하는 것이다. 따라서 두 경우를 각각 만족시키며 최대 파워 전송 효율을 도출하는 최적화 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 또한 효율적인 무선 전력 전송 시스템을 만들 위해 필요한 가이드 라인을 제공하여 주는 최적화 알고리즘을 연구하였다. 빠른 채널 예측 방법을 통하여 무선 전력 전송 시스템의 효율 경계를 계산할 수 있는 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 추가적으로, 하이브리드 빔포밍 방식의 무선 전력 전송 방식을 제안하였다. 연구의 주된 내용은 아래와 같다.

첫 번째, 인체 안전을 위한 특정 흡수율(SAR) 제약 조건에서 최대 전력 전송이 가능하도록 하는 최적의 MPT 시스템 송신 신호를 구하기 위해서 새로운 볼록 최적화 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 초기 NP-hard 문제를 convex 최적화 문제로 변환하는 방법에 대해 자세히 설명하였다. 상자 모양의 팬텀 모델 옆에 하나의 수신기가 배치되어 있으며, 다중 송신 안테나가 그것들을 둘러싸고 있는 MPT 시나리오에 알고리즘을 적용하였다. 최적화 프로세스에 필요한 송수신기의 채널 응답과 팬텀의 전기장 응답은 전파 전자기 시뮬레이션 (CST Microwave Studio)을 사용하여 얻었다. 제안된 최적화 기법의 수신 전력 및 전력 전달 효율을 0.9GHz에서 TR(Time-Reversal) 기법과 비교하였다. 최적화 기법이 SAR 한도 내에서 TR 기법보다 더 많은 전력을 전달할 수 있고 제안 기법이 다양한 MPT 시나리오에 적용될 수 있음을 보여주었다.

두 번째, 다중 수신기를 충전할 수 있는 MPT을 위한 최적화 방법을 개발하였다. 최적화 알고리즘은 원하는 전력을 최대 파워 전달 효율 (PTE)로 여러 수신기에 전달하기 위한 최적의 전송 신호를 찾는다. 송신기와 수신기로써 10GHz에서 동작하는 5 × 5 직사각형 패치 어레이 안테나와 패치 단일 안테나를 설계하였으며 최적화 방법을 이용한 MPT 시스템의 동작 과정을 분석하였다. 또한 다양한 시나리오를 고려하여 각 수신기의 수신 전력 및 최적화 기법의 PTE와 다중 수신기 TR 기법의 PTE을 비교하였다. 최적화 알고리즘은 다중 빔을 생성하여 여러 수신기를 동시에 충전한다. 또한 MPT 시스템에서 최적화 기술이 TR 기술보다 더 큰 PTE로 원하는 비율로 정확하게 수신기에 전력을 전달할 수 있음을 검증하였다.

세 번째, 송신기와 수신기 어레이 안테나로 구성된 실용적인 마이크로파 및 mmWave 무선 전력 전송 시스템에 대한 PTE를 찾는 효율적인 방법을 연구하였다. MPT 시스템의 PTE 경계는 송신 전력 제약 하에서 수신 어레이에서 수신되는 전력을 최대화하는 볼록 최적화 문제로 공식화함으로써 얻어진다. 송신기와 수신기의 각 요소 사이의 채널 상태 정보(CSI)는 제안된 convex 최적화 문제의 입력 파라미터이다. CSI는 송신기와 수신기가 대형 어레이로 가정되기 때문에 어레이 안테나의 Friis 전송방정식 및 Active Element Pattern를 이용하여 추정한다. 10GHz와 24GHz로 설계된 MPT 시스템의 경우 송신기와 수신기 사이의 거리와 기울어진 각도를 변화시키면서 추정된 PTE 경계를 이전 연구와 비교하였다. 또한 각 방법에 필요한 계산 시간을 비교하였다. 제안된 방법이 송신기 및 수신기 어레이 안테나로 구성된 MPT 시스템의 EM 시뮬레이션 없이 더 빠르고 정확한 PTE 경계를 구할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

네 번째, MPT에 대한 하이브리드 빔포커싱 방법을 연구하였다. 하이브리드 빔포커싱 구조를 위한 최대 RF 전력 전달 효율(RF-PTE)을 갖는 위상 변위기와 진폭 제어기의 최적 계수를 얻기 위한 최적화 알고리즘을 제안한다. 최적화 문제를 반복적으로 푸는 최적화 알고리즘을 제안한다. 이 알고리즘은 10GHz에서 작동하는 패치 어레이 안테나로 구성된 송신기와 수신기가 있는 MPT 시스템에 적용하여 시뮬레이션되었다. 또한 5.8GHz에서 작동하는 테스트 베드를 구현하였다. 시뮬레이션과 실험을 통해 부분적으로 연결된 하이브리드 빔포커싱 구조의 진폭 제어기 개수를 완전 디지털 빔포커싱에 비해 절반으로 줄여 최적의 RF-PTE를 달성할 수 있다. 따라서 하이브리드 빔포커싱 방식을 이용하여 경제적이고 덜 복잡한 MPT 시스템을 구현할 수 있다.

In this thesis, research on the maximum power transfer efficiency (PTE) of microwave wireless power transmission (MPT) and the optimization algorithm for efficient system was presented. First, an optimization algorithm was studied to obtain an optimal transmit signal to maximize PTE during MPT using an array antenna. There are two important factors to consider in MPT. The first is to minimize the effect of electromagnetic waves on the human body, and the second is to charge multiple receivers simultaneously. Therefore, we propose an optimization algorithm that satisfies each of the two cases and derives the maximum PTE. Furthermore, we study an optimization algorithm that provides the necessary guidelines for designing a practical MPT system. An algorithm that can calculate the efficiency boundary of an MPT system through a fast channel prediction method was proposed. Additionally, an MPT method of a hybrid beamfocusing architecture has been proposed. The main contents of the study are as follows.

First, we propose a novel convex optimization algorithm for exciting transmit antennas of MPT systems that transmit maximum power under certain specific absorption rate (SAR) constraints for human safety. The method of converting the initial NP-hard problem into a convex optimization problem has been described in detail. A single receiver is placed next to the box-shaped phantom model, and the algorithm is applied to the MPT scenario where multiple transmit antennas surround them. The channel response between the transmitter and receiver and the electric field response of the phantom required for the optimization process were obtained using electromagnetic simulation. The received power and PTE of the proposed optimization technique were compared with the time-reversal (TR) technique at 0.9 GHz. We show that optimization (OPT) techniques can transfer more power than TR techniques with lower PTEs within the SAR limit and that the proposed techniques can be applied to various MPT scenarios.

Second, we develop an optimization method for MPT capable of charging multiple receivers. The optimization algorithm finds the optimal transmit signal for transferring the desired power to multiple receivers with maximum PTE. As a transmitter and receiver, we designed a 5×5 rectangular patch array antenna and a single patch antenna operating at 10 GHz. The operation process of the MPT system using the optimization method is analyzed. In addition, considering the various scenarios, we compare the power transfer efficiency of the PTE of each receiver's received power and optimization technique with the multi-receiver TR technique. The OPT algorithm generates multiple beams to charge multiple receivers simultaneously. We also validate that in MPT systems OPT technology can accurately transfer power to receivers at the desired rate with larger PTEs than TR technology.

Third, we study an efficient method for finding PTE for practical microwave and mmWave wireless power transmission systems consisting of transmitter and receiver array antennas. The PTE boundary of the MPT system is obtained by formulating it as a convex optimization problem that maximizes the power received from the receiver array under transmit power constraints. The channel state information (CSI) between each element of transmitter and receiver is an input parameter of the proposed CVP. CSI is estimated using the Friis transmission equation of the array antenna and the Active Element Pattern (AEP) because transmitter and receiver are assumed to be large arrays. For MPT systems designed at 10 GHz and 24 GHz, the estimated PTE boundaries were compared with previous studies, varying the distance and tilt angle between transmitter and receiver. In addition, the calculation time required for each method was compared. We show that the proposed method provides faster and more accurate PTE boundaries without electromagnetic simulation of MPT systems consisting of transmitter and receiver array antennas.

Finally, we investigate a hybrid beamfocusing method for MPT. We propose an optimization algorithm to obtain an optimal coefficient of phase shifters and amplitude controllers with maximum RF power transfer efficiency (RF-PTE) for the hybrid beamfocusing architecture. The optimization algorithm is proposed by iteratively solving the alternative optimization problem. The algorithm is simulated by applying it to an MPT system with a transmitter and receiver composed of patch array antennas operating at 10 GHz. Additionally, we implement a test bed operating at 5.8 GHz. Through the simulations and experiments, the amplitude controllers of partially-connected hybrid beamfocusing architecture can be reduced by half compared with the fully digital beamfocusing to achieve the optimal RF-PTE. Therefore, an economical and less complex MPT system can be implemented by using the hybrid beamfocusing method.