DCGAN(Deep Convolutional Generative Adversarial Network)을 활용한 클라우드 에너지 저장장치 사업자의 계획 방법론에 관한 연구 : A Method for Planning of Cloud Energy Storage Operators Using DCGAN (Deep Convolutional Generative Adversarial Network)

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 클라우드 에너지 저장장치(Cloud Energy Storage, CES) 서비스의 잠재적 고객의 데이터를 DCGAN(Deep Convolutional Generative Adversarial Network)을 통해 생성하고, CES 서비스 사업자의 장기 계획을 위한 방법론을 제안하여, 제안된 방법을 통해 클라우드 에너지 저장장치(Cloud Energy Storage, CES) 서비스의 경제성을 검증한다.

미래의 CES 서비스 사업자는 서비스의 실현 가능성을 파악하기 위해 다양하고 많은 고객의 전력 사용 데이터를 필요로 합니다. 그러나, 보안 및 금전적인 이유 등 현실적인 문제로 인해 전력 사용 데이터를 충분히 구하지 못하는 상황이 발생할 수 있으며, 본 논문에서는 해당 상황을 극복하기 위해 소수의 원본 전력 데이터를 기반으로 DCGAN을 활용하여 CES 서비스 사업자를 위한 많은 전력 데이터를 생성한다.

DCGAN을 통해 생성한 데이터의 성능 측정 방법으로, 생성적 적대 신경망의 성능측정 지수인 FID(Frechet Inception Distance)와 상호상관(Cross-Correlation) 지수를 이용하여 원본 전력 데이터와 생성한 데이터 사이의 유사성을 측정하였고, 본 논문에서 제안하는 기법을 통해 생성된 데이터는 원본 데이터와 높은 유사성을 갖는 것을 확인한다.

CES 서비스 사업자는 BESS(Battery Energy Storage System)을 사용하여 다양한 고객의 전력 충전 및 방전 요청을 수용하여 CES 서비스와 에너지 시장의 차익 거래 및 보조서비스 시장에 참여하여 경제적 이익을 추구한다.

본 논문에서는 DCGAN을 통해 고객의 전력 데이터 생성 모델을 제안하고 제안된 모델을 이용하여 개별 고객의 클라우드 에너지 저장장치 서비스의 사용 패턴과 지불 의사액의 상한을 구한다. 또한, CES 서비스 사업자의 수익 최대화로 CES 서비스 사업자의 최적의 계획 모델을 제안하였다. 제안된 모델을 이용하여 얻은 시뮬레이션 결과를 분석하여 CES 서비스의 비즈니스 효과를 검증하였다. 더불어 CES 서비스로 인해 계통 신뢰도에 도움이 될 수 있음을 기대할 수 있다.

본 논문에서 제안하는 DCGAN을 통한 전력 패턴 생성 방법론은 잠재적인 고객의 데이터를 생성해 CES 서비스 사업의 합리적인 계획을 뒷받침할 것으로 기대된다.

The purpose of this paper is to generate data of potential customers of Cloud Energy Storage (CES) service through DCGAN (Deep Convolutional Generative Adversarial Network), propose a methodology for long-term planning of CES operators, and Through the method, the economic feasibility of Cloud Energy Storage (CES) service is verified.

Future CES operators will need power usage data from a wide variety of customers to determine the feasibility of their services. However, a situation in which power usage data cannot be sufficiently obtained may occur due to practical problems such as security and financial reasons. In this paper, in order to overcome the situation, DCGAN is used based on a small number of original power data to generate a lot of power data for CES operators.

As a method for measuring the performance of data generated through DCGAN, the similarity between the original power data and generated data is measured using FID (Frechet Inception Distance) and Cross-Correlation index, which are performance measurement indices of generative adversarial networks.

CES operators use BESS (Battery Energy Storage System) to accept various customers' requests for power charging and discharging to pursue economic benefits by participating in arbitrage trading and ancillary service markets in the CES service and energy market.

In this paper, we propose a customer's power data generation model through DCGAN, and use the proposed model to find the usage pattern of each customer's cloud energy storage service and the upper limit of the willingness to pay.

In addition, we proposed an optimal planning model for CES service providers by maximizing the profits of CES service providers. The business effect of the CES service was verified by analyzing the simulation results obtained using the proposed model. In addition, it can be expected that the CES service can help system reliability.

The power pattern generation methodology through DCGAN proposed in this paper is expected to support optimal planning of the CES project by generating potential customer data.