DRAM 테스트 패턴 프로그램의 기호 표현형 : Symbolic Representation of DRAM Test-pattern Programs

Abstract

DRAM 메모리의 테스트를 위한 테스트 패턴 프로그램은 ATE(Automatic Test Equipment)에 따라 프로그래밍 언어가 다르고 저수준이므로 가독성이 현저히 떨어 진다. 본 논문에서는 테스트 패턴 프로그램의 분석을 위해 새로운 형태의 기호 표 현형(symbolic representation)을 제시한다. 시뮬레이션 결과로 생성된 출력 기반의 중간 표현형(intermediate representation) 으로부터 각 사이클 핀 값을 분석하여 해당 사이클 정보를 추출해내고 이를 토대로 동일한 작업을 수행하는 사이클을 동일한 기호로 변환한다. 제품 수준의 테스트 패턴 프로그램 기반 21개의 벤치마크로 기호 표현형 변환을 진행하였고 의도한 결과가 도출됨을 확인하였다. 또한 기호 표현형을 활용한 분석 툴은 사용자가 패턴 프로그램의 구조와 작업 의도를 직관적으로 파악 할 수 있도록 도와준다. 테스트 패턴 프로그램의 변환이 완료된 기호 표현형은 패턴 프로그램 변환 시 동일성 테스트 및 최적화, 그리고 결함 모델(fault model) 역추론 등에 활용될 수 있다.

Test pattern programs for testing DRAM memory have different programming lan- guages depending on Automatic Test Equipment (ATE) and are low in readability. In this paper, a new type of symbolic representation for the analysis of test pattern pro- grams is presented. Each cycle pin value is analyzed from the output-based interme- diate representation, which is the simulation result, to extract the corresponding cycle information, and based on this, the cycle performing the same task is converted into the same symbol. Symbol phenotype conversion was performed with 21 benchmarks based on commercial test pattern programs, and it was confirmed that the intended re- sult was derived. In addition, the analysis tool using the symbolic representation helps users to intuitively understand the structure and work intention of the pattern program. The symbolic representation of the test pattern program can be used for optimization of the pattern program, equality test when converting the pattern program, and fault model detection.