Low-frequency noise in horizontal floating-gate FET-type gas sensors : 수평형 플로팅 게이트 FET형 가스 센서의 저주파 잡음

Abstract

Concerns about indoor and outdoor air quality, industrial gas leaks, and medical diagnostics are driving the demand for high-performance gas sensors. Owing to their structural variety and large surface area, semiconductor-based gas sensors hold great promise. Many earlier reports have successfully obtained a sufficient response and sensitivity to various types of target gases. However, the low-frequency noise (LFN) characteristics of gas sensors have been much less investigated. In this dissertation, LFN characteristics of horizontal floating-gate (FG) field-effect-transistor (HFGFET)-type gas sensors are systematically investigated. The LFN characteristics of the sensors with various sensing materials, including In2O3, IGZO, and WO3, are analyzed. The LFN for the HFGFET-type gas sensors is accurately modeled based on a systematic investigation and on solid physical foundations. It is revealed that the charge fluctuation in both the sensing material and the FET transducer affects the LFN of the sensor. When the LFN of the sensor is determined by the charge fluctuation in the sensing material, LFN spectroscopy can be used to realize selective detection. On the other hand, when the LFN of the FET transducer is determined by the FET transducer, the sensor platform can be used to maximize the SNR. Depending on the application the gas sensor, the LFN should be well controlled, and it is important to have the proper knowledge to make this engineering possible. This dissertation provides a fundamental foundation on which this can be achieved.

실내외 공기 질, 산업용 가스 누출 및 의료 진단에 대한 관심과 필요가 증가함에 따라 고성능 가스 센서에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있다. 이에 따라 다양한 가스 센서의 종류가 연구되고 있으며, 그 중 반도체 기반 가스 센서는 우수한 성능과 함께 다양한 어플리케이션에 성공적으로 활용되고 있다. 대부분의 선행 연구에서는 반도체 기반 가스 센서의 감지 물질 구조를 나노 구조로 변형하거나 촉매를 도핑함으로써 검출 가스에 대한 충분한 반응성 및 민감성을 향상시키는 데 집중해왔다. 그러나 반도체 기반 가스 센서의 저주파 노이즈 특성에 대한 분석은 부족한 상황이다. 본 논문에서는 수평형 플로팅 게이트를 가지는 전계 효과 트랜지스터(HFGFET)형 가스 센서의 저주파 노이즈 특성을 분석한다. 센서의 플랫폼으로 채택된 HFGFET는 컨트롤 게이트와 플로팅 게이트가 수평으로 마주보고 있으며, 그 위에 감지 물질이 증착되는 구조를 가진다. 본 논문에서는 산화 인듐, 산화 인듐-갈륨-징크, 산화 텅스텐 등의 다양한 감지 물질이 증착된 HFGFET형 센서의 저주파 노이즈를 측정한다. 측정된 결과에 대한 체계적이고 견고한 물리적 분석을 기반으로 HFGFET형 가스 센서의 저주파 노이즈 모델을 제안한다. 제안된 노이즈 모델에 따르면 HFGFET형 가스 센서의 노이즈는 감지 물질과 FET 트랜스듀서의 전하 변동에 의해 결정된다. HFGFET형 센서의 저주파 노이즈가 감지 물질의 전하 변동에 의해 결정될 때 저주파 노이즈 분석을 사용하여 선택적 감지를 실현할 수 있다. 반면 센서의 저주파 노이즈가 FET 트랜스듀서에 의해 결정되는 경우에는 최적의 신호 대 잡음 비를 성취할 수 있는 플랫폼으로 활용될 수 있다. 가스 센서의 저주파 노이즈는 신호 대 잡음 비 개선을 위해 최소화하고 무조건적으로 제거되어야 하는 요소도 아니며 모든 상황에서 선택성을 실현하는 데 사용할 수 있는 만능 감지 특성도 아니다. 필요한 어플리케이션에 따라 저주파 노이즈는 잘 제어되어야 하며, 이 엔지니어링을 가능하게 하려면 저주파 노이즈에 대한 깊은 지식을 갖는 것이 중요하다. 본 논문은 이를 달성할 수 있는 토대를 제공한다.