Study on Noise in Metal Oxide-Based RRAM and Its Application : 금속산화물 기반 저항변화메모리 소자의 노이즈 특성과 그것의 응용에 관한 연구

Keywords resistive switching memoryconduction mechanismreliabilitylow frequency noiseRTN

Abstract

In the current pyramid-like structures memory hierarchy, it consists of, from top to bottom, a processing core, cache memory by static random access memory (SRAM), main memory by dynamic random access memory (DRAM), and storage memory by solid-state disk (SSD), or hard disk drive (HDD). In general, the closer to the processing core, the more high-speed operation is required, whereas the farther away from the core, the higher storage capacity is demanded. Consequently, the performance gap between DRAM and NAND Flash memory, which are currently major memory technologies, is continuously increasing. However, the need for new memory technology is increasing in order to solve the problem of data processing speed due to the explosive increase in the amount of data and the physical limitation of the existing memory technologies that has been raised for a long time. In addition, research and development on the storage class memory (SCM) technology is in progress as method of implementing In-Memory Process, a concept to solve the problem of Von Neumann architecture in various research groups.

Among the candidates on the SCM, which satisfies both the high speed of DRAM and the density of NAND Flash, the resistive switching random access memory (RRAM) has been widely investigated as a leading candidate for next generation nonvolatile memory applications due to RRAMs advantageous features such as simple structure, low cost, high density, fast operation, and CMOS compatibility. However, the reliability issues which PCM suffered from is also being reproduced in RRAM. RRAMs various issues such as endurance, retention, and uniformity stem from intrinsic variability because resistive switching mechanism of RRAM itself is fundamentally stochastic.

The main content of this dissertation is to develop a new electrical analysis technique to improve the reliability of RRAM.

First, the elementary low frequency noise (LFN) characteristics of various RRAM devices were analyzed, and the correlation between LFN characteristics and the conduction/resistive switching mechanisms was experimentally verified.

Also, it was suggested that the LFN measurement can be an additional analysis technique for devices degradation mechanism and multi-level cell (MLC) operation.

Finally, from the random telegraph noise (RTN) measurement, we conducted a study to extract the position and energy of traps that can cause cells failure. The experiment on the extraction of traps physical information using the RTN measurement was conducted for the first in this study, and then research findings provided researchers with guidelines for the RTN analysis of RRAM.

현재의 메모리 계층도를 보면 CPU는 고속 동작을 요구하고, 외부메모리는 고용량을 필요로 하기 때문에, 현재의 주요 메모리 기술인 DRAM과 NAND Flash 메모리의 성능 격차는 지속적으로 늘어나고 있다. 하지만 데이터 양의 폭발적인 증가로 인한 데이터 처리 속도 문제, 그리고 오래전부터 제기 되어왔던 기존 메모리의 물리적 한계를 해결하기 위해서 새로운 메모리 기술에 대한 필요성이 증가하고 있다. 또한 기존 폰노이만방식의 컴퓨터 시스템 구조의 문제점을 해결하기 위한 방법인 In-Memory Process를 실현하기 위한 방법으로 DRAM의 high speed, 그리고 NAND Flash의 high density 모두를 만족하는 SCM (storage class memory)기술에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다.

SCM 후보군 중에서, 저항 변화 메모리 소자인 RRAM (Resistive Random Access Memory)은 MIM, cross-point 형태의 간단한 구조를 가지며, 공정 상 집적도 향상에 유리하고, 사용되는 물질이 CMOS공정과 호환 가능하다. 이러한 장점들로 인해 기존 Flash 메모리 소자의 대안으로 학계에서 많은 연구가 진행 되어 왔지만, 한 단계 앞서 연구가 진행되었던 PCM (Phase change RAM)이 겪고 있는 신뢰성 문제가 RRAM에서도 재현되고 있다. RRAM의 신뢰성 문제는 RRAM의 저항 스위칭 메커니즘 자체가 근본적으로 확률적이기 때문에 본질적 변동성에서 기인하는 것이다.

본 논문의 주요 내용은 RRAM의 신뢰성 향상을 위해서 새로운 전기적 분석기법을 개발하는 것이다.

우선 다양한 메커니즘으로 동작하는 RRAM소자의 기본적인 저주파 잡음 특성을 분석하고, 이를 소자의 전도 메커니즘 및 저항 변화 메커니즘과의 연관성을 검증하였다. 측정결과를 기존 저주파 잡음 이론을 통해 해석하고, 다양한 소자에 이를 적용시켜 저주파 잡음 분석 기법이 RRAM의 동작 메커니즘 분석에 이용할 수 있음을 증명하였다.

또한, 소자의 열화 메커니즘 및 MLC (Multi-Level Cell) 분석에 있어서도 저주파 잡음 측정이 추가적인 분석기법이될 수 있음을 제시하였다.

마지막으로, 소자의 저주파 잡음 특성 중 하나인 RTN (Random Telegraph Noise)특성 분석을 통해 셀의 fail 을 일으킬 수 있는 trap의 위치 및 에너지를 추출하는 연구를 진행하였다. RRAM의 trap정보 추출에 관한 측정 및 분석은 본 연구에서 최초로 진행되었던 것이고, 이후 RRAM의 RTN분석에 가이드라인을 제시하였다.