물리 기반 캐릭터 시뮬레이션을 이용한 낙상 감지 용도의 가상 관성 데이터 생성 : Generation of Virtual Inertial Data for Fall Detection using Physics-based Character Simulation

Abstract

낙상은 어떠한 환경에서 연령을 가리지 않고 발생할 수 있으며 특히 노년층의 경우 사망에까지 이를 수 있다. 낙상 감지 기술에 대해서는 영상 또는 관성 센서 등과 같은 다양한 정보를 이용하여 감지하는 연구가 되었고 최근에는 인공지능을 이용하여 이 정보들을 분석하는 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 모바일 기기의 발전으로 관성 센서를 이용한 낙상 감지 기술이 많이 연구되었으나, 데이터의 중요성에 비해 낙상 환경의 데이터를 충분히 얻기 어려운 문제점이 있다.

본 논문에서는 가상 물리 시뮬레이션 환경에서 인간 형태의 캐릭터를 사용하여 자연스러운 낙상 동작을 생성하고 3축 가속도, 속도와 같은 가상 관성 센서 정보 또한 생성하고자 한다. 강화학습을 이용하여 학습시킨 시뮬레이션 환경에서는 캐릭터의 신체 정보 및 마찰력과 같은 물리적인 정보를 이용하여 낙상 감지에 필요한 데이터를 생성할 수 있다. 본 연구를 통하여 최신의 캐릭터 애니메이션 기술을 낙상 감지 기술에 접목함으로써 기존에 얻기 어려웠던 낙상의 관성 센서 데이터를 쉽게 생성하여 낙상 감지 기술에 활용할 수 있다.

Falls can occur in any setting at any age and can have serious consequences, particularly among the elderly. As a result, the development of fall detection technology that uses various information sources, such as images or inertial sensors, has been actively researched using artificial intelligence. In recent years, with the advancement of mobile devices, many fall detection technologies that use inertial sensors have been developed. However, obtaining sufficient data on the fall environment remains a challenge for effective fall detection.

This study proposes a solution to this challenge by utilizing human-shaped characters in a virtual physics simulation environment to recreate natural falling motions. Virtual inertial sensor information, including 3-axis acceleration and velocity, is also generated. Reinforcement learning is applied in the simulation environment to generate the data needed for fall detection, such as body information and the character's frictional force. By leveraging the latest character animation technology, this approach enables the rapid generation of fall-related inertial sensor data, which was previously difficult to obtain, and its application to fall detection technology.