유전 프로그래밍을 활용한 동적 롱숏 포트폴리오 최적화 및 주식시장 패턴 연구 : Dynamic Long Short Portfolio Optimization and Stock Market Pattern Search Using Genetic Programming

Abstract

동적 포트폴리오 거래 시스템은 포트폴리오의 수익을 극대화하고 포트폴리오의 위험을 최소화하는 방식으로 시간에 따라 동적으로 여러 주식 종목들에 자본을 할당하는데 사용된다. 인공지능 기술인 유전프로그래밍은 금융 분야 특히 금융시장에 대한 단기적인 예측을 하는 작업에 성공적으로 사용되었다. 이 논문에서는 유전프로그래밍을 시간 경과에 따라 주식 시장의 가격의 흐름을 예측하여 최적의 포트폴리오를 구성하는데 활용한다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 접근 방식은 포트폴리오의 비중을 구성할 때 포트폴리오 내의 종목들의 상대적인 상황을 고려하여 포트폴리오의 비중을 결정할 수 있도록 고안하였다. 종목들의 상대적인 관계를 유전프로그래밍의 트리 구조 내에서도 고려하기 위해 일반적인 수치연산자 뿐만 아니라 종목들 사이의 상대적인 순위(rank)와 일정 기간내의 표준 점수(Z score)를 계산할 수 있는 연산자들을 추가하여 공간을 탐색하였다. 또한 동적 포트폴리오의 시스템의 수익성에 큰 영향을 미치는 거래비용을 고려하여 시스템을 개발하였다. 거래 비용을 고려한 포트폴리오를 비중조절 없이 매수 후 보유한 포트폴리오와 비교하여 비중 조절이 실제로 얼마나 유의미한 수익을 창출했는지 확인해보았다. 개발한 동적 롱숏 포트폴리오 시스템의 유의성을 확인하기 위해 롤링방식을 활용하여 다양한 기간에서도 안정된 포트폴리오를 구축할 수 있는지 실험했다. 실험의 결과를 통해 다양한 기간에서 비중조절을 통해 꾸준한 수익을 창출해냈다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 추가적으로 일반적인 데이터 기반의 모델에 비해 모델의 작동원리를 보다 자세히 알 수 있다는 유전프로그래밍의 특징을 활용하여 시장에서 반복되는 현상을 분석하는 실험을 진행했다. 이를 위해 해석에 용이한 Boolean type의 트리를 구성하여 실험을 진행하였으며 패턴의 지속성을 판단하기 위해 test기간의 성능과 train기간의 성능의 비율을 확인했다. 실험 결과를 통해 시장에서 찾은 패턴의 빈도수가 그 패턴의 지속성에 강한 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

A dynamic portfolio trading system is used to allocate capital among stocks dynamically over time in a manner that maximizes the return of the portfolio and minimizes the risk of the portfolio. Genetic programming, an artificial intelligence technique, has been successfully used in the field of finance, especially in the task of making short-term predictions about financial markets. In this paper, genetic programming is used to construct an optimal portfolio by predicting the flow of stock market prices over time. The approach proposed in this study is designed to determine the weight of the portfolio by considering the relative situation of the stocks in the portfolio when composing the weight of the portfolio. In order to consider the relative relationship of items within the tree structure of genetic programs, we searched the space by adding operators that can calculate rank and zscore as well as general numerical operators. In addition, the system was developed by considering the transaction costs of transactions that greatly affect the profitability of the dynamic portfolio system. By comparing the portfolio considering transaction costs with the portfolio held after purchase without weighting, we checked how meaningful the profit was actually created by weighting. In order to confirm the significance of the developed dynamic long-short portfolio system, we tested whether it was possible to build stable portfolios in various periods by using the rolling method. Through the results of the experiment, it was confirmed that steady profits were generated through weight adjustment in various periods. In addition, an experiment was conducted to analyze recurring phenomena in the market by utilizing the characteristics of genetic programming, which allows you to know the operating principle of the model in more detail compared to general data-based models. To this end, an experiment was conducted by constructing a Boolean type tree that is easy to interpret, and the ratio between the performance during the test period and the performance during the train period was checked to determine the continuity of the pattern. Experimental results confirm that the frequency of a pattern found in the market has a strong influence on the persistence of that pattern.