Design Methodology of eVTOL Urban Air Mobility Vehicles Considering Noise Mitigation at Conceptual Design Stage : 개념설계단계에서의 소음 저감을 고려한 eVTOL UAM 기체 설계 방법론

Abstract

This article proposes a design methodology for UAM vehicles for noise mitigation at a conceptual design stage. A rotor analysis module for accurate noise prediction and a noise prediction module for a conceptual design stage are constructed. The rotor analysis module is developed for accurately predicting aerodynamic force distribution around rotor blades, thus enabling accurate noise prediction. This module consists of rotor analysis using BEMT or BET methods and CAMRAD II, and these methods exchange force distribution data, which is iterated in the module until aerodynamic force distribution by each method converges. The noise prediction module for a conceptual design stage uses compact loading assumption and dual compact loading assumption, therefore loading and thickness noise prediction are completed in a short time. The proposed design methodology is applied to a conceptual design of an eVTOL aircraft with the lift+cruise concept. Through the design optimization process, the necessity of considering noise impact at the conceptual design stage is demonstrated.

이 논문은 개념 설계 단계에서 소음 저감을 위한 UAM 기체의 설계 방법론을 제안하고, 정확한 소음 예측을 위한 로터 해석 모듈과 개념 설계 단계에서의 소음 예측 모듈을 구축한다. 로터 해석 모듈은 로터 블레이드 주변의 공기역학적 힘 분포를 정확하게 예측하기 위해 개발되어 정확한 소음 예측이 가능한데, 이 모듈은 BEMT 또는 BET 방법과 CAMRAD II를 이용한 로터 해석으로 구성되며, 이 방법들은 공력 분포 데이터를 교환하며, 각 방법에 의한 공력 분포가 수렴될 때까지 계산이 반복된다. 개념 설계 단계를 위한 소음 예측 모듈은 compact 가정과 dual compact 가정을 사용하므로, 하중 및 두께 소음 예측이 단시간에 완료된다. 제안된 설계 방법론은 리프트+크루즈 개념의 eVTOL 항공기의 개념 설계에 적용되고, 설계 최적화 과정을 통해 개념 설계 단계에서 소음 영향을 고려할 필요성이 입증된다.