Multiphysics Modeling and Characterizing Melt Pool Formation during Laser-based Powder Bed Fusion (L-PBF) of Ti-6Al-4V : Ti-6Al-4V 재료를 사용한 레이저 분말 베드 용융법 (L-PBF)에서의 다물리 모델링 구축과 용융풀 특성화

Abstract

This thesis introduces a method for predicting melt pool morphology during L-PBF (Laser-Powder Bed Fusion) process using computational fluid dynamics (CFD). The L-PBF process is one of the promising additive manufacturing (AM) processes, which stacks layers by repeating laying micrometer-sized powders on the build plate, melting and solidifying them. Similar to other metal AM processes, the L-PBF process enables engineers to design and produce complex geometries more quickly than conventional manufacturing processes such as cutting and casting. Furthermore, it leaves much less waste. Despite of L-PBFs versatilities, manufactured parts still suffer from various defects such as lack-of-fusion and keyhole. Analyzing the flow mechanisms in the melt pool is important to prevent these flaws, but it is complicated because of the extremely short time of the melting and solidifying process. Furthermore, distinct physical phenomena such as conduction, convection reflecting, evaporation, etc., are combined, which multiplies the complexity of investigating melt pool dynamics. To resolve this kind of problem, numerical simulation can be utilized. In this thesis, a multi-physics model for single-track/single-layer L-PBF is developed and used for evaluating the formation and evolution of melt pool with different processing parameters. The multi-physics model in this thesis considers phenomena such as multiphase flow, melting/solidification, conduction/convection heat transfer, capillary/thermo-capillary forces, recoil pressure, and material-dependent energy absorption. Also, this thesis mainly focuses on building a proper heat source model with a proper effective beam radius and energy absorptivity. The proposed simulation showed good agreement with the experimental results. Also, the numerical results presented that process parameters such as laser power and scan speed impacts significantly on the flows of molten metal and the formation of melt pool shape. As a result, the present study provides a better understanding of the mechanisms of flow dynamics in melt pools during the L-PBF process.

본 학위논문은 전산유체해석 (CFD)를 적용하여 L-PBF (레이저 분말 베드 용융법)을 사용한 금속 적층 제조 공정 중 생성되는 용융풀의 형태를 예측하는 방법에 관한 논문이다. L-PBF 방식의 적층제조는 가장 신뢰성 높은 금속 적층 방식의 한가지로, 마이크로미터 사이즈의 분말을 빌드 플레이트 위에 고르게 도포하고 용융과 응고를 반복하며 층을 쌓으며 부품을 제조하는 방법이다. 다른 금속 적층 제조 방식과 마찬가지로, L-PBF 방식은 엔지니어로 하여금 주조나 절삭과 같은 기존 생산 공정으로는 제조할 수 없는 복잡한 형상을 보다 쉽고 빠르게 설계 및 생산을 가능케 하였다. 또한 적층 제조 방식은 폐기물의 발생이 적어 보다 효율적인 생산이 가능하다. 이렇듯 L-PBF 방식에는 다양한 장점이 있지만, L-PBF 공정 중 발생하는 융합 부족 또는 키홀 등의 결함은 부품의 품질을 저해하는 요인이 되고 있다. 이러한 결함 생성의 원인을 파악하고 방지하기 위해서 용융풀 내에서 발생하는 유동 흐름에 대해 분석하는 과정이 필요하지만, L-PBF 과정 중에 일어나는 용융 및 응고는 매우 짧은 시간에 일어나므로 분석이 쉽지 않다. 더욱이 전도, 대류, 복사 등의 열전달이 동시에 일어나고, 기화와 같은 물질 전달도 같이 일어나는 등 복잡한 물리 현상이 결합되어 나타나 용융풀 내 유동의 거동을 파악하는데 어려움을 더하고 있다. 따라서 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 전산 해석이 활용될 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 다양한 공정 변수를 가지는 단일 트랙/단일 레이어 L-PBF 공정에 대한 다물리 모델을 구축하여 용융풀의 발생과 성장을 평가하는데 활용하였다. 구축된 다물리 모델에는 다상유동, 용융/응고, 전도/대류 등의 열전달, 모세관힘, 반발압력, 레이저 흡수율 등 다양한 물리 현상들이 반영되었다. 본 논문에서 구축된 모델을 통해 실험 결과와 유사한 용융풀 형상을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 전산 해석 결과를 통해 레이저 출력과 레이저 스캔 속도가 용융풀 내의 유동에 지대한 영향을 미침과 동시에 용융풀의 형상에도 큰 영향을 미침을 확인할 수 있었다. 결과적으로, 본 연구는 L-PBF 중 발생하는 용융풀 내의 유동 메커니즘에 대한 보다 넓은 이해를 제공하였다.