코스닥 기술성장 상장기업의 자본조달 특징 : Characteristics of Capital Raising among Special Listed Firms in KOSDAQ Market : Focus on 2018-2020 period listed

Abstract

코스닥 기술성장 상장제도는 코스닥 상장을 위한 외형 기준에 미치지는 못하더라도, 기술력 또는 성장성을 갖춘 기업들이 심사를 통해 상장시장에 진입하여 자본조달을 할 수 있도록 도입된 제도이다. 기술특례 상장제도로도 알려진 본 제도에 대하여 수익성 측면 또는 회계의 질 측면에서 다양한 연구가 이루어진 반면, 본 제도의 취지인 기술성장 상장기업들의 상장 이후 자본시장 활용 특징에 대한 연구는 없었다. 본 연구에서는 2018년-2020년 사이 코스닥에 상장한 전체기업과 기술성장 상장제도를 활용한 기업 및 일반상장 기업들을 대상으로 자본확충 활동에 영향을 미친 요소를 토빗 분석을 통해 확인했다. 기술성장 상장제도를 통해 상장한 기업들은 연구개발집중도와 상장 연차에 비례하여 자본확충 활동을 하였다. 한편 일반상장 기업들은 활동성의 지표인 총자산회전률에 따라 자본확충 활동을 하였다. 전체 집단에서 자본확충 활동과 총자산수익률은 음의 관계가 확인되었다. 코스닥 기술성장 상장제도의 정책 취지인 기술개발 기업들의 용이한 상장 자본시장 접근 및 활용을 2018-2020년 구간 데이터로 확인했다.

The KOSDAQ special listing (or technology growth) listing is a policy introduced to allow companies with technology or growth potential to enter the listed market through evaluation and raise capital, even if they do not meet the external standards for listing on the KOSDAQ. While various studies have been conducted the policy, in terms of stock return or accounting quality, there has been no research on the characteristics of capital market utilization of firms after going public of special listed companies, which is the purpose of this policy. In this study, factors that affect capital raising activities for all companies listed on the KOSDAQ between 2018 and 2020, as well as companies using the special listing policy and normally listed companies, were identified through Tobit analysis. Companies listed through the special policy performed activities to increase capital in proportion to their R&D concentration and years of listing. On the other hand, normally listed companies carried out capital expansion activities according to the total asset turnover rate, which is an indicator of activity of the firm. A negative relationship between recapitalization activities and return on assets was confirmed in the entire group. The purpose of the KOSDAQ special listing system, the easy access and utilization of the listed capital market by technology development companies, was confirmed with data from 2018 to 2020.