Quality monitoring of vacuum-packed meat with olfactory receptor-embedded nanodiscs : 후각 수용체 삽입 나노디스크를 이용한 진공포장육의 품질 모니터링

Abstract

Meat is a perishable food, and monitoring of its deterioration is essential. Therefore, physicochemical assays and chemical analyses are carried out to monitor meat deterioration. On the other hand, vacuum-packing is a storage method of meat that is the most oftenly used by meat companies due to various advantages such as economic merits and flavor enhancement through wet-aging that occurs during the storage period. However, there are still no standards for the deterioration or quality of vacuum-packed meats. This is because the physicochemical and bacterial properties of vacuum-packed meat are different from packaged meat. Therefore, the quality of vacuum- packed meat is evaluated by empirical methods and sensory evaluation. To replace them, olfactory receptor-embedded nanodiscs were used to monitor the odorants from sample and pattern it so that the state of the sample could be confirmed. OR2J2, OR2W1, and TAAR5 were produced by E. coli and confirmed to be embedded in nanodiscs. Later, the reactivity of olfactory receptor embedded nanodiscs to odorants was confirmed through tryptophan quenching assay. Finally, the vacuum-packed meat samples with different storage durations (0, 14, 28, 42, 56 ,70 days) were treated to receptor-embedded nanodiscs. As a result, reaction pattern change of olfactory receptor embedded nanodiscs is confirmed to be related to deterioration. Thus, olfactory receptor-embedded nanodiscs are potential material for quality monitoring of vacuum-packed meat.

고기는 부패하기 쉬운 식품으로써, 그 부패에 대한 모니터링이 필수적이다. 그래서 부패의 감지나 모니터링을 위한 방식으로 여러 이화학적 검사들과 화학 물질들에 대한 분석이 진행된다. 한편, 진공포장육은 그 저장 기간 중 발생하는 숙성을 통한 향미 증진과 더불어 경제적인 측면 등에서의 다양한 이점으로 인해 육류 회사에서 자주 쓰이는 식육의 저장 방식이다. 반면에, 이러한 진공포장육의 부패나 품질에 대한 규격이나 표준이 아직 존재하지 않는다. 진공포장육의 물성과 미생물학적 성질이 함기포장된 육류와 다르기 때문이다. 그래서 진공포장육의 품질은 경험과 관능에 의존하여 평가하게 된다. 이를 모방하고 대체하기 위하여 후각 수용체를 삽입한 나노디스크를 이용하여 시료에 대한 반응성을 확인하고 패턴화함으로써 시료의 상태를 확인할 수 있도록 하였다. OR2J2, OR2W1, 그리고 TAAR5 를 E. coli 에서 생산한 뒤 나노디스크에 삽입되었음을 확인하였다. 이후 후각 수용체 삽입 나노디스크들의 냄새 물질에 대한 반응성을 트립토판 소광 실험을 통하여 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 기능성이 확인된 나노디스크들에 진공 포장시킨 뒤 저장한 고기 시료를 처리하여 그들의 반응 패턴이 변화함을 트립토판 소광 실험을 통하여 확인하였으며, 주성분 분석을 통하여 반응 패턴의 변화를 시각화하였고, 그 결과 이화학적 분석 결과를 통해 밝혀낸 부패한 시료들(56, 70일 간 저장)에서의 반응 패턴 변화가 가장 컸음을 알 수 있었다. 결론적으로, 후각 수용체 삽입 나노디스크를 이용하여 진공포장육의 품질 변화를 모니터링할 수 있었다.