Numerical Study on Turbulent Flow and Flame Characteristics of Low-Swirl Combustor Depending on Turbulence Generating Plate : 난류생성판에 따른 저선회 연소기의 난류 및 연소 특성에 관한 수치적 연구

Abstract

Low-swirl flame is formed when there is insufficient angular momentum to break down the vortex, resulting in recirculation. Instead, as it leaves the confines of the combustion chamber, the flow stream diverges. A numerical study of a real scale low-swirl combustor was performed with different types of turbulence generating plates for different blockage ratios and different numbers of fractal pattern iterations. In the present study, the pressure-based Navier-Stokes equations were solved using a three-dimensional large eddy simulation with dynamic Smagorinsky for a premixed methane/air intake at an equivalence ratio of 0.49 and ambient pressure. Sub-grid based adaptive mesh refinement method was used to obtain a refined grid in flow regions of interest. The maximum error of the swirl number between numerical results and experimental data was less than 0.9%. After the simulation was validated, the effect of four distinct fractal geometries on turbulence intensity as the primary factor for achieving more complete combustion was evaluated. In the nonreacting mode, the fractal with a 73% blockage ratio and four iteration levels was the best case for increasing the turbulence intensity, flow residence time, vorticity, and velocity gradient. While for the reacting mode, the fractal with a 73% blockage ratio and three iteration levels was the worst case. In addition, we examined the flame front and reaction zone for these two cases in the reacting mode. The optimal case demonstrates improved combustion efficiency, resulting in an increase in the hydroxide (OH) radical and a decrease in nitric oxide (NO) emission gas.

저선회 화염은 유동의 각운동량이 부족하여 와류를 분해하지 못하여 발생하는 원리를 갖는다. 대신에 연소실의 경계를 벗어나면서 유동이 발산하게 된다. 2가지의 막힘률과 2가지의 프랙탈 반복 횟수를 조합하여 만든 난류생성판을 사용하여 산업용 크기의 저선회 연소기에 대한 수치적 연구가 진행되었다. 본 연구에서는 압력 기반의 Navier-Stokes 방정식을 사용하여 3차원 대와류 난류 모델로서 Dynamic Smagorinsky를 적용하였다. 입구에서는 상압 조건의 메탄/공기 예혼합기가 당량비 0.49 로 유입되었고, 아격자 기반의 적응형 격자 세밀화 기법을 이용하여 관심영역에 정제된 격자를 얻어낼 수 있었다. 수치해석 결과에 대한 검증을 위해 연소기의 난류 강도를 나타내는 스월수를 실험값과 비교하였고, 둘 사이의 오차는 0.9% 미만 이었다. 프랙탈 형상이 적용된 4개의 난류 생성판에대해 연소와 연관된 주요 원인 중 하나인 난류강도를 확인하였다. 비반응 유동에서 난류강도, 유동 체류 시간, 와도, 그리고 속도구배 측면에서 73% 막힘률과 4번의 프랙탈 패턴 반복이 조합된 난류생성판이 가장 좋은 경우이고, 73% 막힘률과 3번의 프랙탈 패턴 반복이 조합된 난류생성판이 가장 나쁜 경우로 판단했다. 반응 유동을 통해서는 화염면과 반응영역에 대해 확인하였다. OH 라디칼을 통해 연소 효율이 가장 좋은 케이스에서 NO 배출 가스가 가장 낮음을 확인하였다.