Bacterial inactivation by visible light-activated ZIF-8: Bactericidal mechanism revisited : 금속 유기 골격체 ZIF-8의 가시광촉매적 항균 특성 및 세균 불활성화 기작 연구

Abstract

Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) have attracted considerable attention as versatile materials applicable in a variety of areas including biomedical and environmental applications. Among various MOFs, ZIF-8 has been extensively studied to achieve disinfection activity. Despite of the wide range of previous work, little is known about the bactericidal mechanism of ZIF-8. It has been suggested that the precursors of ZIF-8 are responsible for E. coli inactivation, but these claims are questionable. Meanwhile, a literature has shown that ZIF-8 has excellent activity for the photocatalytic inactivation of E. coli, although the photo-enhanced activity of ZIF-8 under visible light has not been studied. This study firstly declared visible light-enhanced inactivation ability of ZIF-8, which cannot be explained by the large band gap of ZIF-8. Based on the results, the formation of Zn-mim-bacteria complex is regarded as the main cause of the bacterial disinfection, inducing synergistic bactericidal activity. Additional UV-Vis DRS peak of the complex was observed in the visible light region, indicating new photo-activity generated by the complex formation. The possible bactericidal actions generated by photo-activated ZIF-8 were discussed in this paper.

금속 유기 골격체(MOF: Metal-organic frameworks)는 생물 의학 및 환경 응용 분야에서 상당한 주목을 받고 있다. MOF는 금속이온의 저장과 점진적인 방출을 제공해 그 자체로 항균 능력이 있으며, 다공성 구조 내에 물질을 넣어 운송 및 방출할 수 있다. 이 중 제올라이트와 유사한 구조를 가진 ZIF-8는 다양한 장점들로 인해 많은 연구가 진행되었다. 그러나 광범위한 응용 연구에도 불구하고, ZIF-8의 구체적인 항균 기작에 대한 논의는 불분명하다. 본 연구에서는 ZIF-8의 항균 기작에 대해 기존에 제시되었던 연구를 검토하고, 새로운 기작을 제시함으로써 기존 연구를 반박한다. 전구체의 control 실험과 재료 분석을 통해 ZIF-8의 항균 기작이 단순히 아연 이온과 2-메틸이미다졸 리간드의 방출로만 설명될 수 없음을 밝혔으며, 질량 분석과 자유 리간드 측정 등을 통해 아연 이온과 2-메틸이미다졸, 그리고 박테리아 구조체가 형성하는 새로운 복합체가 ZIF-8의 소독 능력의 핵심임을 밝혔다. 더 나아가 기존에 연구된 적 없는 가시광 조건 하에서의 ZIF-8의 소독 광활성을 확인하고, UV-Vis DRS 분석을 통해 앞서 언급한 Zn-mim-박테리아 복합체가 가시광활성의 원인이 될 수 있음을 제시하였다.