Dehydro-aromatization of Natural Gas over Mo-based Catalysts : 몰리브데넘 기반 촉매를 이용한 천연 가스 탈수소방향족화 반응

Abstract

벤젠, 톨루엔 및 자일렌(BTX)은 화학 물질 및 플라스틱의 원료로, 필수불가결한 화학 물질이다. BTX는 주로 나프타로부터 생산되는데, 원유 가격의 변동성이 매우 크기 때문에 대체 연료를 찾을 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 메탄이 주성분인 천연가스는 자원량이 풍부하고 질소 및 황이 적게 포함되었어 환경 친화성인 대체 자원이다. 메탄의 무산소 탈수소 방향족화는 무산소 조건에서 메탄을 BTX 및 수소로 직접 전환시키는 반응이다. 벤젠에 대한 선택도는 60-80% 사이로 매우 높으므로, 적절한 촉매 공정을 개발한다면 그 활용도가 높다. 따라서 탈수소 방향족화의 성능을 향상시키기 위한 촉매 개발이 연구되었다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 Mo/ZSM-5의 촉진제로서 다양한 크기(4, 22, 36, 45 및 101 nm)를 갖는 NiO 입자가 메탄 탈수소 방향족화 반응에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. NiO(36nm)는 Mo/HZSM-5의 활성을 향상시키기 위한 최적의 크기를 가지고 있음을 발견하였다. 촉매 분석 결과 NiO 및 MoOx가 가장 낮은 온도에서 환원되어 NiO(36nm)-Mo/HZSM-5의 MoCx 활성점 분산도가 가장 높았다. NiO 입자 크기가 22 nm보다 작을 때, 불활성종인 NiMoO4 형성이 선호되었고, 이는 MoCx의 응집 및 낮은 분산도를 야기하였다.

다음으로, 코크스를 억제하기 위해 반응물에 약산화제로 CO2를 첨가하였다. CO2 첨가는 코크스 형성을 방지할 뿐만 아니라 추가적으로 합성 가스를 생성할 수 있다는 이점이 있다. 또한, 코크스 형성을 촉진시키는 잉여 브뢴스테드 산점을 제거하거나 CO2가 흡착될 수 있는 염기점을 늘리면 촉매가 코크스에 저항성을 가질 수 있다. 따라서 산성 또는 염기성 특성을 제어하기 위해 널리 사용되었던 Mg를 두 가지 방식으로 Mo/ZSM-5에 조촉매로 담지하였다. 공동 함침법으로 제조된 Mg-Mo/ZSM-5(co)와 Mo 담지 후 Mg을 담지하여 제조한 Mg/Mo/ZSM-5(seq)의 활성을 비교하였다. 촉매 특성 분석 결과, Mg/Mo/ZSM-5(seq)가 가장 적은 브뢴스테드 산점과 가장 많은 염기점을 가졌다는 것을 밝혔다. 이러한 산 및 염기 특성의 변화는 촉매 수율 및 안정성을 향상시켰고, CO2 농도가 10%로 증가함에 따라 그 효과가 증폭되었다.

Benzene, toluene, and xylene (BTX) are crucial building blocks for the production of valuable chemicals and plastics. BTX is mainly produced as a byproduct of naphtha cracking in the production of light olefins. As the price of crude oil is highly volatile, finding an alternative fuel is mandatory. Natural gas, which is mainly composed of methane, is a promising alternative resource owing to its abundance and environmental friendliness. Non-oxidative dehydro-aromatization of methane is an effective reaction that directly converts methane to benzene, toluene, xylene (BTX), and hydrogen in a non-oxidative atmosphere. Its selectivity to benzene is between 60–80%, which makes this process attractive for benzene production. Therefore, catalytic development to enhance the performance of dehydro-aromatization was studied.

In the first study, the efficiency of NiO particles with various sizes (4, 22, 36, 45, and 101 nm) as promoters for Mo/ZSM-5 was evaluated for methane dehydro-aromatization. It was found that NiO(36nm) has the optimum size for enhancing the activity of Mo/HZSM-5. The results of temperature-programmed reduction of methane, X-ray diffraction, transmission electron microscopy, and CO chemisorption revealed that among the samples analyzed, NiO(36nm)-Mo/HZSM-5 had the highest dispersion of MoCx active sites because it had the lowest reduction temperature for NiO and MoOx. When the NiO particle size was smaller than 22 nm, the formation of inactive NiMoO4 was preferred, which caused the severe agglomeration and low dispersion of MoCx.

Next, in order to suppress coke, CO2 could be added as a soft oxidant in the feed, which is advantageous not only for preventing coke formation but also for producing additional syngas. Furthermore, catalyst could be modified to be resistant to coke by reducing the free Brønsted acid sites where coke is concentrated, or by increasing base sites where CO2 could be adsorbed. In this respect, Mg, which is widely used to control acidic or basic properties, was incorporated in Mo/ZSM-5 in two ways: Mg-Mo/ZSM-5(co) which was prepared by co-impregnation, and Mg/Mo/ZSM-5(seq) prepared by sequential impregnation. Catalyst characterizations revealed that Mg/Mo/ZSM-5(seq) had the least number of Brønsted acid sites but had the largest number of base sites. These changes in acid and base sites enhanced catalytic yield and stability, and the enhancement was amplified as CO2 concentration increased to 10%.