Development of 30Kc19α-based intracellular cargo delivery system and its therapeutic applications : 30Kc19α 기반의 세포 내 카고 전달 시스템 개발 및 이의 치료적 응용

Keywords cell-penetrating proteintherapeutic biomoleculesfusion proteinintracellular deliverysolubility enhancerprotein solubilizer

Abstract

생체막은 살아있는 세포의 생존과 다양한 기능에 필수적이다. 그러나 선택적 투과성을 갖는 장벽으로서의 특성은 치료 목적의 생체 분자를 세포 내로 효율적으로 전달하는 데 주요 장애물이 될 수 있다. 많은 생체 분자는 극성, 전하 또는 큰 크기 등의 특성으로 인해 세포 불투과성을 보인다. 세포 불투과성 생체 분자의 세포 내 전달이 가능하다면, 세포 내 표적에 대한 새로운 약물이 개발될 수 있다. 세포 투과 펩타이드(CPP)는 mRNA, DNA 및 단백질과 같은 다양한 치료 생체 분자의 세포 내 전달을 위한 '운송수단'으로서 활용되어 왔다. 30Kc19α는 누에 혈림프에서 유래한 단백질로 세포 투과 및 카고 전달 특성을 가지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 30Kc19α 단백질이 효소, 전사인자, 성장인자 등 다양한 카고 단백질의 세포 내 전달을 위한 '운송수단'으로서 활용되었다. 30Kc19α는 다른 CPP와 달리 세포 투과 능력에 용해도 향상제 및 단백질 안정제와 같은 추가 기능이 있다. 이러한 특성을 통해 30Kc19α와 카고 단백질의 융합은 카고 단백질의 용해도와 안정성을 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대되었다. 융합 단백질은 대장균에서 생산되었다. 그런 다음 다양한 시험관 및 생체 내 실험을 통해 융합 단백질의 치료 효능을 평가했다.

먼저, L-아르기닌을 L-시트룰린으로 전환하는 반응을 촉매하는 미생물 유래 효소인 아르기닌 데이미나제(ADI)를 카고 단백질로 선정했다. ADI는 흑색종을 포함한 아르기닌 영양요구성 종양에 대한 항암 활성을 나타내는 것으로 보고되었다. 그러나 암세포가 ADI에 지속적으로 노출되면 세포 내부에서 아르기닌이 생합성되기 때문에 ADI 내성이 발생한다. 세포 내 생합성 된 아르기닌이 시트룰린으로 전환되기 위해서는 ADI의 세포 내 전달이 필요하다. 더욱이, 재조합 ADI 단백질은 주로 대장균에서 봉입체 형태로 발현되고 인간 혈청에서 불안정한 특성이 있다. 30Kc19α와 마이코플라스마 호미니스 유래 재조합 ADI를 융합하여 이러한 문제를 해결했다. ADI와 비교하여 융합단백질은 향상된 용해도, 안정성 및 세포 투과성을 보였다. 융합 단백질은 흑색종 세포에서 ADI 내성을 감소시키는 효과가 있음을 확인했다.

두번째로, 인간 중간엽 줄기 세포(hMSC)의 골 형성 관여에 있어 마스터 조절자인 런트 관련 전사 인자 2(RUNX2)를 카고 단백질로 선정했다. 기존의 재조합 RUNX2는 용해도가 낮고 세포 투과성이 낮아 활용에 어려움이 있었다. 30Kc19α와 재조합 RUNX2를 융합하여 이러한 문제를 해결했다. 재조합 RUNX2와 30Kc19α의 융합은 RUNX2의 가용성 발현을 향상시켰고, 단백질을 hMSC 내로 성공적으로 전달했다. 30Kc19α-RUNX2 융합 단백질의 세포 내 전달은 시험관 내에서 hMSC의 골 형성 분화를 강화했다. 30Kc19α-RUNX2 처리는 ALP 축적을 증가시키고 칼슘 침착을 증가시켰습니다. 30Kc19α-RUNX2를 처리한 hMSC의 이식은 피하 이식 모델에서 골분화를, 두개골 결함 마우스 모델에서 뼈 재생을 통한 골형성을 보여주었다.

세번째로, 상처 치유를 포함하여 조직 성장 및 재생에 관여하는 성장 인자인 염기성 섬유아세포 성장 인자(bFGF)를 카고 단백질로 선정했다. 30Kc19α와 재조합 bFGF를 융합하여 bFGF의 진피 전달을 향상시켰다. 30Kc19α-bFGF는 내피세포의 혈관신생을 촉진하여 bFGF의 생물학적 활성을 보였다. 30Kc19α 는 누드마우스의 피부를 통한 저분자 형광 물질의 진피 전달을 개선해 카고 단백질의 진피 전달에 대한 가능성을 보여주었고, bFGF의 피부 축적을 증가시키고 모낭 경로를 통해 피부로의 전달을 촉진할 수 있음을 확인했다. 마지막으로 마우스 피부 상처 모델에 적용했을 때, 30Kc19α-bFGF가 진피층에 효과적으로 침투하여 세포 증식, 조직 과립화, 혈관 신생 및 조직 리모델링을 촉진하는 것을 확인했다.

마지막으로 효율적인 이량체 형성 및 세포 침투를 위해 2개의 30Kc19α를 유연한 링커로 연결한 30Kc19α-Linker-30Kc19α를 개발했다. 이량체화를 위한 최적의 유연성 링커 선정이 진행됐다. 그리고 30Kc19α와 30Kc19α-Linker-30Kc19α간의 카고 전달 능력을 비교했다. 30Kc19α-Linker-30Kc19α는 30Kc19α보다 높은 효율로 GFP를 HeLa 세포에 전달함을 확인했다. 또한, 종양 스페로이드 모델에서 30Kc19α-Linker-30Kc19α는 더 깊은 종양 침투를 보임을 확인했다.

종합하자면, 30Kc19α 기반 세포내 화물 단백질 전달 시스템이 확립되었다. 이는 다양한 카고 단백질의 세포 내 및 경피 전달을 가능하게 했다. 또한, 30Kc19α와의 융합에 의해 카고 단백질의 용해도 및 안정성이 향상되었다. 이러한 요인들이 함께 작용하여 시험관 내 및 생체 내에서 카고 단백질의 치료 효능이 향상됐다. 따라서 이 시스템은 세포 침투의 문제에 직면한 다양한 치료 생체 분자의 세포 내 전달에 적용될 수 있을 것으로 전망된다.

Biological membranes are necessary for various functions of cells. However, their properties as selectively permeable barriers may hinder the delivery of therapeutic biomolecules into cells. Most biomolecules are cell-impermeable due to their polar, charged characteristics, or large size. When intracellular delivery of cell-impermeable biomolecules is available, new drugs can be developed for intracellular targets. Cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) have been utilized as vehicles for intracellular delivery of various therapeutic biomolecules, such as mRNA, DNA, and proteins. 30Kc19α is a cell-permeable protein originating from silkworm hemolymph, with cargo delivery properties.

Herein, 30Kc19α protein was utilized as a vehicle for intracellular delivery of various cargo proteins such as enzyme, transcription factor, and growth factor. Different from other CPPs, 30Kc19α has additional functions to cell-penetrating ability: solubility enhancer and protein stabilizer. With these characteristics, it was expected that the fusion of 30Kc19α and cargo proteins could improve the solubility and stability of cargo proteins. Fusion proteins were designed, and produced in Escherichia coli (E. coli). Then, their therapeutic efficacies were evaluated through various in vitro and in vivo experiments.

Firstly, arginine deiminase (ADI), a microbial-derived enzyme which catalyzes the conversion of L-arginine into L-citrulline, was selected as a cargo protein. ADI has been shown anti-tumor activity against melanoma which has an arginine-auxotrophic properties. However, when cancer cells are continuously exposed to extracellular ADI, ADI resistance develops because arginine is synthesized inside the cell, and thus intracellular delivery of ADI is required for conversion of arginine to citrulline. Moreover, recombinant ADI is mainly expressed as inclusion body forms in E. coli and unstable in human serum. 30Kc19α and recombinant ADI from Mycoplasma hominis were fused to solve these problems. Compared to ADI, ADI-LK-30Kc19α showed enhanced solubility, stability, and cell-penetration. The fusion protein demonstrated reduced ADI resistance in melanoma cells.

Secondly, runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX2), a master regulator of the osteogenic commitment of human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs), was selected as a cargo protein. However, recombinant RUNX2 was difficult to utilize due to low solubility and cell impermeability. 30Kc19α and recombinant RUNX2 were fused to solve these problems. Fusion of recombinant RUNX2 with 30Kc19α resulted in successful delivery of the protein into hMSCs, as well as enhanced soluble expression of the protein. Intracellular delivery of the 30Kc19α-RUNX2 fusion protein enhanced the osteogenic differentiation of hMSCs in vitro. 30Kc19α-RUNX2 treatment resulted in increased alkaline phosphatase accumulation, and elevated calcium deposition. Implantation of hMSCs treated with 30Kc19α-RUNX2 showed osteogenesis via cell delivery into subcutaneous tissue and bone regeneration in cranial defect mice model.

Thirdly, basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF), a growth factor which involves in tissue growth and regeneration, including wound healing, was selected as a cargo protein. 30Kc19α and recombinant bFGF were fused to enhance transdermal delivery of bFGF. 30Kc19α-bFGF retained the biological activity of bFGF as it facilitated the angiogenesis of endothelial cells. It was discovered that 30Kc19α could improve the transdermal delivery of a small molecular fluorophore through the skin of hairless mice. Importantly, it increased the accumulation of bFGF and further facilitated its translocation into the skin through follicular routes. Finally, when applied to a skin wound model in vivo, 30Kc19α-bFGF penetrated the dermis layer effectively, which promoted cell proliferation, tissue granulation, angiogenesis, and tissue remodeling.

Lastly, 30Kc19α-Linker-30Kc19α was developed by connecting two 30Kc19α with a flexible linker for efficient dimer formation and cell-penetration. Optimal flexible linker for dimerization was selected. Then, cargo delivery capacity of 30Kc19α and 30Kc19α-Linker-30Kc19α were compared. It was confirmed that 30Kc19α-Linker-30Kc19α delivered green fluorescent protein to HeLa cells with higher efficiency than 30Kc19α.

To summarize, 30Kc19α-based intracellular cargo protein delivery system was established. It enabled intracellular and transdermal delivery of various cargo proteins. Furthermore, the solubility and stability of the cargo proteins were improved by fusion with 30Kc19α. These factors worked together to result in higher therapeutic efficacy of the cargo proteins both in vitro and in vivo. Therefore, this system would be applied to intracellular delivery of various therapeutic biomolecules facing challenges of cell-penetration.