Fabrication of Nanocomposite and Cross-linked Membranes Using Sulfonated Aromatic Hydrocarbon Polymers for Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell Applications : 술폰산기가 도입된 방향족 탄화수소계 고분자를 활용한 나노복합 및 가교막의 제조 그리고 이의 양성자 교환막 연료전지로의 응용

Abstract

This study presents the synthesis of sulfonated aromatic hydrocarbon polymers for fabrication of nanocomposite and cross-linked membranes for proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) applications. First, sulfonated poly(arylene ether sulfone) (SPAES) composite membranes were prepared using graphene oxide (GO) and sulfonated poly(arylene thioether sulfone)-grafted graphene oxide (SATS-GO) as fillers for proton exchange membrane fuel cell applications. SATS-GO was synthesized by grafting poly(arylene thioether sulfone) (SATS) on GO surface using a mild reaction condition (50 ℃ and 5 h). When GO and SATS-GO were mixed with SPAES to form the composite membranes, dimensional stability, chemical stability, and mechanical strength were improved. The composite membranes containing SATS-GO especially showed higher proton conductivity than the pristine SPAES and the composite membrane containing GO because highly sulfonated polymer (SATS) introduced on GO surface can increase the water uptake, while lower the barrier of proton transfer. Furthermore, the sulfonic acid groups in SATS-GO can increase the compatibility between the filler and matrix polymer due to strong hydrogen bonding and interfacial interactions with the sulfonic acid groups in SPAES.

Second, cross-linking technology has been considered as one of the effective strategies for improving the physicochemical stability of proton-exchange membranes (PEMs) for fuel cell applications. However, the complicated procedure, which consists of various reagents and multiple steps to form the proton-conducting cross-linked membranes, has been known to be disadvantageous to increasing the application of the cross-linking method. In this study, we present a simple and effective cross-linking technology for the development of high-performance cross linked PEMs without any tedious chemical processes and catalysts or additives. A series of cross-linked membranes could be prepared by a simple one-step stage of casting and heating the mixture of sulfonated poly(ether ether ketone) (SPEEK) and sulfonated poly(arylene ether sulfone) (SPAES) in dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) solution, where DMSO works as the solvent and the reagent at the same time without any tedious chemical reaction steps. By controlling the cross-linking density, cross-linked membranes having tunable physicochemical stabilities and mechanical properties with outstanding proton conductivity could be obtained. The fuel cell performance of the membrane electrode assembly employing the cross linked membrane with the optimum cross-linking density and composition ratio showed a maximum power density of 0.70 W cm–2 , which was superior to that employing Nafion 212 (0.58 W cm–2 ) at 80 °C under fully humidified H2/air condition.

본 연구에서는 나노복합막 및 가교막 제조를 위한 술폰화된 방향족 탄화수소계 고분자들의 합성, 그리고 이를 양성자 교환 막 연료전지 (PEMFC) 로 응용한 연구에 대하여 기술하였다. 먼저 PEMFC 로의 활용을 위한 술폰산 폴리(아릴렌 에테르 술폰) (SPAES) 복합막은 그 래핀 옥사이드 (GO) 와 술폰산 폴리(아릴렌 싸이오이써 술폰)이 도입 된 GO (SATS-GO) 를 복합재로 활용하여 제조하였다. SATS-GO 는 온화한 반응 조건 (50 ℃ 그리고 5 시간) 하에서 SATS 를 GO 표면에 도입시켜 제조하였다. SPAES 에 GO 와 SATS-GO 를 혼합 하여 복합막을 제조하였을 경우, 치수 안정성, 화학적 안정성, 기계적 강도가 증가하였다. 특히 SATS-GO 를 포함하고 있는 복합막은 프리 스틴 SPAES 막과 GO 를 포함하는 복합막 보다 높은 수소이온전도도 를 나타냈는데, 이는 GO 표면에 도입된 매우 술폰화된 고분자 (SATS) 가 수분 흡수율을 증가시키고 수소이온전도에 필요한 에너지 장벽을 낮추었기 때문이다. 또한 SATS-GO 의 술폰산기는 복합재와 주쇄고분자 사이의 상용성을 증가시킬 수 있는데, 이는 술폰산기와 134 SPAES 사이의 강한 수소 결합 때문이다.

둘째로, 가교 기술은 연료전지에 활용되는 양성자 교환 막 (PEM) 의 물리화학 안정성을 증가시키기 위한 효율적인 전략들 중 하나로 인 식된다. 그러나 양성자 전도성 가교막 제조를 위해 다양한 시약과 여러 단계를 거쳐야 하는 복잡한 과정은 가교 기술의 적용 확대를 저해하는 요인으로 인식된다. 본 연구에서는, 복잡한 화학 반응 및 촉매 또는 첨 가제를 활용하지 않는 고성능의 가교 된 PEM 개발을 위한 간단하고 효과적인 가교 기술을 기술하였다. 일련의 가교막들은 한 단계로 이루 어진 SPEEK 와 SPAES 를 포함하는 다이메틸 설폭사이드 (DMSO) 용액의 주조와 가열을 통해 제조되었으며, 이때 DMSO 는 용매와 촉 매로 동시에 활용되었다. 가교밀도를 조절함으로써, 가교막의 물리화학 안정성과 기계적 물성의 튜닝이 가능하였으며, 제조된 가교막은 우수한 전도도를 나타냈다. 완전히 가습된 수소/산소 연료 및 80 ℃ 온도 조 건에서 최적화된 가교 밀도를 갖는 가교막으로 제조된 막 전극 접합체 의 최대전력밀도는 0.70 W cm-2 로, 이는 상용화된 나피온212막으로 제조된 막 전극 접합체의 최대전력밀도 (0.58 W cm-2 ) 보다 더 높은 수치였다