Intradermal delivery of adipose-derived secretome-loaded liposome via iontophoresis for effective anti-photoaging : 이온영동을 이용한 지방 유래 줄기 세포 분비물 담지 리포솜 진피내 전달의 효율적인 광노화 방지 효과

Abstract

Recently, it has been reported that secreted factors from adipose-derived stem cells (ADSC) have an anti-photoaging effect. The secreted factors stimulate fibroblasts to induce an antioxidant effect and paracrine effects, which leads to anti-photoaging. In this study, I dried ADSC culture media containing secreted factors with a compressed fluid anti-solvent process (ADSC-CM) and encapsulated ADSC-CM into nanocarrier liposome to elevate the anti-photoaging effect in vivo. When the ADSC-CM solution was treated to ultraviolet light (UV)-damaged cells, the expressions of HAS1 and COL1 were up-regulated and the expression of MMP2 was down-regulated in vitro. To enhance delivery efficiency, ADSC-CM was encapsulated in the biocompatible liposome (CM_Lipo). Treating CM_Lipo to UV-damaged cells induced the mRNA expressions of HAS1, COL1, and MMP2 which are consistent with the mRNA expressions of ADSC-CM-treated cells. Furthermore, in ex vivo porcine skin, a higher delivery efficiency than passive delivery was observed when a liposome and reverse electrodialysis (RED) – driven iontophoresis was applied to delivery. In the UV-induced wrinkling model, intradermal delivered CM_Lipo alleviated photoaging of the skin. Overall, I achieved qualitative delivery of ADSC-CM and verified that ADSC-CM effectively mitigates the photoaging when located nearby UV-damaged cells.

지방 유래 줄기 세포 분비물은 이미 여러 논문을 통해 항광노화 효과가 확인되었다. 하지만 주입을 통한 줄기세포의 전달은 생착이 어려울 뿐만 아니라 줄기 세포 전달 후 암으로의 분화 가능성을 가지기 때문에 좋은 항광노화 효과를 보이면서도 더 안전한 전달 방법을 찾고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 리포좀과 이온 영동을 사용하여 지방 유래 줄기 세포 분비물을 더 깊이 전달하는 방법을 사용하였다. 이와 같은 진피내 전달 방법을 사용하여 지방 유래 줄기 세포 분비물을 진피층까지 전달했을 때, 수동적으로 전달했을 때보다 더 나은 항광노화 효과를 갖는다는 것을 확인하였다.

in vitro에서 지방 유래 줄기 세포 분비물의 항산화 효과를 확인하였다. 또한, PCR을 통해 광노화 관련 상향 조절 유전자가 억제되는 경향과 하향 조절 유전자는 발현이 촉진되는 경향을 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라 지방 유래 줄기 세포 분비물을 담지한 리포좀 또한 in vitro에서 지방 유래 줄기 세포 분비물과 같은 효과를 보였다. 동물 실험을 통해 리포좀과 이온 영동을 통해서 더 깊게 전달된 지방 유래 줄기 세포 분비물이 수동적으로 전달시킨 실험군 보다 자외선으로 인한 염증효과가 더 적게 나타남과 collagen, elastin, hyaluronic acid과 같은 세포외기질의 구성성분의 양이 더 많음을 입증했다.