Nanoparticle-mediated induction of type II collagen-specific regulatory T cells for osteoarthritis treatment : 골관절염 치료를 위해 제2형 콜라젠 특이적 조절 T세포를 유도하는 나노입자

Abstract

골관절염(osteoarthritis)은 류머티즘 관절염과 함께 가장 대표적인 관절질환으로 알려져 있다. 골관절염은 병증진행과 함께 관절 주변 골의 과잉 형성, 관절 변형과 통증 및 점진적 운동 장애를 동반한다. 현재 전 세계 55세 이상 인구의 약 80%와 75세 이상 고령 인구의 거의 대부분이 퇴행성관절염 소견을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 우리나라의 경우, 사회의 고령화가 급속도로 진행됨에 따라 골관절염으로 인한 통증을 호소하는 인구가 점차 증가하고 있으며, 노령인구에서뿐 아니라 젊은 인구 층에서도 환경적, 유전적 요인으로 인해 골관절염 발생이 증가하면서 골관절염으로 인한 의료비 지출 역시 빠른 속도로 증가하고 있는 추세이다.

현재까지 알려진 골관절염 치료방법으로는 항 염증성 약물투여, 생활 및 식습관을 개선하는 비약물요법 그리고 침습적 방법으로 관절을 수술하는 외래적 치료방법이 있다. 비스테로이드성 항염증 약물의 경우, 염증완화를 통한 통증 감소에는 효과적이나 위장관 부작용이 발생할 수 있고, 이 대안으로 사용된 약물인 COX-2 저해제의 경우는 심혈관계 부작용 및 위장관 손상을 일으킬 수 있다. 또한 외래적 수술방법의 경우, 효과적으로 통증의 원인을 제거할 수 있으나, 관절의 상태와 인공관절의 상태에 따라 재수술 가능성의 부담이 존재한다.

대개, 골관절염은 물리적 요인이 원인인 것으로 알려져 있으나, 최근 다수 논문들을 통해 골관절염에 면역체계가 관여하는 것이 알려지면서, 골관절염에서의 면역세포 작용의 이해 및 이를 바탕으로 한 면역조절이 중요성을 갖게 되었다.

본 연구에서는 제 2형 콜라겐 펩타이드 및 라파마이신을 담지하는 면역조절 나노입자를 골관절염 치료에 적용하였다. 실험 결과, 제 2형 콜라겐 펩타이드 및 라파마이신을 담지한 나노입자는 관용 수지상 세포를 유도시키고, 더 나아가 항원특이적 항염증성 조절 T 세포를 유도시켰다. 또한 관절에서 발생하는 염증성 면역세포에 의한 염증반응을 감소시키면서, 염증반응으로 수반되는 연골 파괴 및 통증을 완화시켰다. 주조직적합성 복합체 클래스 II에 항원을 제시하는 관용 수지상 세포 및 항원특이적 조절 T 세포가 골관절염 치료효과를 갖는지 여부를 확인하지 위해 각 세포를 이용한 입양전달 실험을 추가적으로 실시하였고, 그 결과 추가적인 나노입자의 주입 없이도 골관절염이 완화되는 것을 확인하였다.

종합하여, 우리는 제 2형 콜라겐 펩타이드 및 라파마이신을 담지한 면역조절 나노입자가 골관절염에 치료효능을 갖는 것을 확인하였다. 본 실험에서 사용된 나노입자는 더 나아가 골관절염뿐 아니라, 제 2형 콜라겐 펩타이드 대신 다른 질병 항원을 담지 시키면 심근경색, 뇌경색, 척추손상 등의 염증성 질환 또는 아토피, 류마티스관절염, 1형 당뇨병, 크론병, 루푸스 등 자가면역질환의 치료제로서도 활용할 수 있다.

Osteoarthritis (OA) is known as the most representative joint disease along with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). OA is accompanied by excessive formation of bone around the joint, joint deformation and pain. Currently, it is known that about 80 % of the worlds population over the age of 55 and almost most of the population over the age of 75 show signs of OA. In the case of Korea, with rapid aging rate of the society, the number of people complaining of pain due to OA is gradually increasing. As a result, medical expenses are also increasing at a rapid pace. The known treatments for OA include administration of anti-inflammatory drugs, non-pharmacologic therapy to improve lifestyle and eating habits, and invasive joint replacement surgery. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) are effective in reducing pain through alleviation of inflammation, but gastrointestinal side effects may occur, and cyclooxigenase-2 (COX-2) inhibitor may cause cardiovascular side effects and gastrointestinal damage. Also, in the case of surgery, the cause of pain can be effectively removed, but there is a burden of possibility of reoperation depending on the condition of both the joint and the artificial joint.

In general, OA is known to be caused by wear of cartilage. However, recent articles revealed that immune system is involved in progression of OA. Therefore, understanding the immune modulation based on the action of immune cells in OA has become important.

Here, we describe an immune-modulating nanoparticle for OA treatment. Intradermal injection of lipid nanoparticles (LNPs) loaded with type II collagen (Col II) and rapamycin (LNP-Col II-R) into OA mice effectively induced Col II-specific anti-inflammatory regulatory T cells, significantly increased anti-inflammatory cytokine expression and reduced inflammatory immune cells and pro-inflammatory cytokine expression in the joints. Consequently, LNP-Col II-R injection inhibited chondrocyte apoptosis and cartilage matrix degradation and relieved pain, while injection of LNPs loaded with a control peptide and rapamycin did not induce these events. Adoptive transfer of CD 11c+ DCs and CD4+CD25+ T cells isolated from LNP-Col II-R-injected mice suggested that tDCs and Tregs induced by LNP-Col II-R injection were likely responsible for the therapeutic effects.

Taken together, we confirmed that immunomodulatory nanoparticles carrying type II collagen peptide and rapamycin showed therapeutic effects on OA. In addition to OA, the nanoparticles used in this experiment can be used for other inflammatory diseases such as myocardial infarction, cerebral infarction, spinal cord injury, or for autoimmune diseases such as atopic dermatitis, rheumatoid arthritis, type I diabetes, or Crohns disease by substituting the antigen for disease-specific antigens.