하이드록시아파타이트를 포함하는 척추 임플란트 소재를 위한 고분자 복합재의 기계적 물성과 생체 활성 : Mechanical Properties and Bioactivity of Polymer Composites Incorporating Hydroxyapatite for Spinal Implant Materials

Abstract

척추 임플란트 소재로서의 사용에 있어 가장 대표적으로 사용되는 금속 소재는 인간의 뼈에 비해 지나치게 높은 기계적 물성으로 응력 차폐 현상을 일으킨다. 이에 고분자 소재가 대체재로 많은 주목을 받았다. 폴리에테르에테르케톤(polyetheretherketone, PEEK)은 다른 고분자 소재들에 비해 높은 탄성률 및 기계적 강도를 지니면서 부반응을 일으키지 않는 화학적 안정성으로 생체 적합성을 지닌다. 생분해성 폴리락트산(poly(lactic acid), PLA)은 척추 임플란트에 적용 시 인체 내에서 자연적으로 분해되어 추후 제거 수술이 필요가 없고, 다른 생분해성 고분자들에 비해 생분해성 속도와 기계적 물성이 적절한 균형을 이루고 있는 장점이 있다. PEEK와 PLA는 척추 임플란트 소재로의 응용 가능성으로 많은 연구가 진행되었다. 하지만 고분자 소재는 뼈를 성장시키는 생체 활성 능력이 없고, 기계적 물성 또한 인간의 뼈보다 낮아 강화가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 고분자 소재에 생체 활성을 부여하기 위해 하이드록시아파타이트(hydroxyapatite, HA)를 첨가하여 복합재를 제작하였다. HA는 인간 뼈의 주요 성분으로, 표면에서 인산칼슘 층을 성장시킬 수 있는 생체 활성 물질이다. 하지만 고분자 소재에 HA를 첨가 시 HA의 높은 표면 에너지와 기지재와의 낮은 친화력으로 인해 복합재 내에서 HA가 강하게 응집되며 소재의 기계적 강도를 떨어뜨렸다. 그리하여 HA를 첨가하여도 기계적 강도의 과도한 저하를 피할 수 있도록 HA를 적절히 개질 후 첨가하고, 기계적 물성 강화 충전재를 추가로 사용하여 생체 활성과 기계적 물성이 함께 형성된 PEEK 및 PLA 복합재를 제작하였다.

첫번째로 HA의 표면을 실란계 커플링제로 개질하여 PEEK에 첨가하였다. 실란계 커플링제로 개질된 HA (m-HA)는 커플링제의 유기 말단기를 통해 PEEK와 상호작용하여 계면접착력을 향상시켰다. 개질하지 않은 HA를 첨가 시 굴곡 강도가 강하게 감소하였던 것과 달리 개질한 m-HA를 10 wt% 첨가 시 PEEK 수지의 굴곡 강도를 유지하였고, 함량을 20 wt% 이상으로 늘려도 강도가 4%만 감소하였다. 복합재의 파단면 관찰 결과 m-HA는 HA에 비해 복합재 내에서 응집되는 경향이 작고 분산이 더 잘 되었다. 이에 탄소계 충전재인 그래핀 옥사이드(graphene oxide, GO)와 탄소 섬유(carbon fiber, CF)를 추가로 첨가하여 기계적 물성을 강화하였다. 그 결과 탄성률이 10 GPa에 달하고 굴곡 강도가 160 MPa 이상인, 피질골과 유사한 수준의 기계적 물성을 가지는 복합재를 얻었다. 이 복합재는 인공 생체 용액 내에서 인산칼슘 층을 성장시키며 생체 활성을 보였다.

다음으로는 HA의 형태를 개질하여 막대 형태의 HA 나노 입자가 아닌 섬유 형태로 합성하여 첨가하였다. 제작된 종횡비 40 정도의 HA 나노 섬유(HA nanofiber, HANF)는 복합재 내에서 나노 입자들보다 뛰어난 기계적 물성 강화 효과를 주어 PEEK/HANF의 굴곡 강도는 PEEK 수지보다 높았다. 나노 입자보다 낮은 표면적으로 복합재 내에서 응집되는 경향이 작다는 점도 강도 향상에 영향을 주었다. CF를 추가로 첨가하여 기계적 물성을 더 강화하였고, 최종적으로 탄성률 10 GPa 이상, 굴곡 강도 200 MPa에 달하는 피질골에 준하는 기계적 물성을 지닌 복합재를 얻었다. 이 복합재는 인공 생체 용액에서 인산칼슘을 성장시키며 생체 활성을 보였다.

마지막으로 HANF를 PLA에 첨가시켜 척추 임플란트 소재로 응용 가능한 생분해성 고분자 복합재를 만들었다. PEEK 복합재에서와 마찬가지로 PLA에 HANF 첨가 시 PLA 수지보다 높은 탄성률과 굴곡 강도를 얻었다. 이에 생분해가 되는 약 5 mm 길이의 폴리글리콜산(poly(glycolic acid), PGA) 단섬유를 기계적 물성 강화를 위해 추가로 첨가하여 기계적 물성을 가장 효과적으로 향상시키는 HANF와 PGA 단섬유의 함량을 찾았다. 그 결과 탄성률 7.9 GPa, 굴곡 강도 124 MPa의 피질골의 기계적 물성 범위에 드는 복합재를 얻었다. 역시 인공 생체 용액 실험에서 생체 활성을 띠는 것을 관찰하였다.

본 연구에서는 고분자 소재의 생체 활성 향상을 위해 HA를 첨가할 시 기계적 강도가 저해되는 기존의 문제를 피하고자 HA를 개질하여 사용하였다. HA의 개질은 표면을 실란계 커플링제로 개질하여 고분자 기지재와의 친화력을 높이는 방식과 형태를 종횡비가 큰 섬유로 제작하여 기계적 물성을 강화시키는 두 방식으로 진행되었다. 두 방식 모두 효과를 보여 개질한 HA를 첨가시켰을 때 수지의 강도를 유지하거나(PEEK/m-HA) 심지어는 향상시켰으며(PEEK/HANF, PLA/HANF) 충전재의 분상 상태가 개선되었다. 이에 PEEK 복합재에는 GO와 CF를, PLA 복합재에는 PGA 단섬유를 추가로 넣어 고분자 복합재의 기계적 물성을 피질골의 수준까지 올렸다. 이와 같이 생체 활성과 기계적 물성이 동시에 향상된 PEEK 및 PLA 복합재는 척추 임플란트 소재로서의 응용 가능성이 높다.

Polymer materials have gained attention as an alternative to metals for spinal implant material, as the polymer can avoid stress-shielding effect. Polyetheretherketone (PEEK) has higher modulus and strength compared to many other polymers, and is chemically stable, biocompatible material that does not promote side reactions in vivo. Biodegradable poly(lactic acid) (PLA), when made into spinal implant, has an advantage of not needing a follow-up surgery to remove the implant, as it can be degraded naturally in vivo. Of the biodegradable polymers, PLA has advantage of having a good balance between degradation time and mechanical properties. A lot of researches have been reported to apply PEEK and PLA for spinal implant material. However, these polymer materials lack bioactivity, and have mechanical properties lower than human cortical bone.

In this study, hydroxyapatite (HA) was incorporated to give bioactivity to polymer composites. HA is a bioactive material that can grow calcium phosphate layers on the surface, and is one of main components of human bone. However, due to high surface energy of HA and low interfacial adhesion between HA and polymer matrix, HA was strongly aggregated in the composites and decreased the mechanical strength. To avoid this drop in mechanical strength after incorporating HA in the composite, HA was used in modified form. Fillers that can reinforce the mechanical properties were additionally added to make PEEK and PLA composites that improve both bioactivity and mechanical properties.

First, the surface of HA was modified with silane coupling agent. The modified HA (m-HA) increased its interaction with PEEK through the functional groups of the coupling agent. Unlike HA which sharply decreased the flexural strength when incorporated, the composite maintained a similar strength to neat PEEK when 10 wt% of m-HA was added. When 20 wt% of m-HA was added, the flexural strength decreased only 4%. Observing the fracture surface of the composite, m-HA was seen to be well-dispersed in the composite and had less tendency to aggregate than HA. Graphene oxide (GO) and carbon fiber (CF) was then added to give additional reinforcement in mechanical properties. As a result, composite having similar level of mechanical properties to the cortical bone, with modulus of 10 GPa and flexural strength above 160 MPa, was made. This composite was also observed to be bioactive, growing calcium phosphate layers on its surface when placed in simulated body fluid.

Secondly, HA was morphologically modified, and was added as a fiber rather than as a nanoparticle. HA nanofiber (HANF), which was synthesized with aspect ratio of 40, could give more effective reinforcement than HA nanoparticles with aspect ratio less than 10. As a result, PEEK/HANF had a higher flexural strength than neat PEEK. HANF was also seen to be more evenly dispersed compared to HA in the composite. CF was then added for additional reinforcement, and as a result, PEEK/HANF/CF composite with modulus above 10 GPa, and flexural strength near 200 MPa was obtained. This composite had mechanical properties similar to those of the cortical bone, and was observed to be bioactive when placed in simulated body fluid.

Finally, HANF was incorporated in PLA to make biodegradable polymer composite for spinal implant material. Similar to PEEK/HANF composites, PLA/HANF composites had higher flexural strength than neat PLA. Poly(glycolic acid) (PGA) short fiber of 5 mm length was added for additional reinforcement, and the optimum amount of HANF and PGA short fiber that most effectively increases the mechanical properties was found. As a result, PLA/HANF/PGA short fiber composite with modulus of 7.9 GPa and flexural strength of 124 MPa was obtained. The composite was observed to be bioactive.

HA is typically incorporated in polymer composites to improve their bioactivity. In this study, HA was modified before incorporation to avoid possible reduction in mechanical strength. HA was modified in two different ways. First, it was surface-modified with a silane coupling agent to improve its affinity towards polymer matrix. Second, HA was synthesized as a fiber form with high aspect ratio. Both modified HA was proved to be effective, avoiding the sharp decrease in mechanical strength when added to the composite. Then additional fillers were incorporated to reinforce the mechanical properties to the level of the cortical bone. For PEEK composites, GO and CF were added, and for PLA composites, PGA short fiber was added. These PEEK and PLA composites with improved bioactivity and mechanical properties have high potential to be used as spinal implant materials.