Paintable decellularized-ECM hydrogel for cardiac tissue augmentation in myocardial infarction model : 심근 경색 모델에서의 심장 조직 증대를 위한 페인터블 탈세포 세포외기질 하이드로겔

Abstract

Myocardial infarction (MI) is a cardiovascular disease that causes thinning of the ventricular wall, loss of cardiac function, and heart failure due to heart muscle necrosis occurred by decreasing blood flow to the coronary artery of the heart. Currently, studies using injectable biomaterials or patches that require additional treatment, such as sutures, limit MI recovery due to secondary damage. Here, paintable hydrogel containing heart-decellularized extracellular matrix (hdECM) can be conveniently painted as a patch onto the round beating heart without adverse liquid leakage. hdECM provides a heart-like environment to induce differentiation of cardiomyoblasts and induces blood vessels in necrotic tissues through cell infiltration of epithelial cells, thereby obtaining the effect of tissue regeneration This tyramine conjugated hyaluronic acid (HA_Tyr) based paintable hydrogel exhibits robust adhesion strength on wet surfaces by tyrosinase-catalyzed oxidative reaction, adequate swelling ratio, and sufficient mechanical strength to assist heart beating. In addition, in vivo, the hdECM-containing paintable hydrogel is maintained for 28 days with high stability and adhesiveness, reduces fibrosis and thinning of the ventricular wall in the MI region, and induces angiogenesis by hdECM, leading to effective myocardial infarction repair. Overall, the hdECM-containing paintable hydrogel, which is simply applied and has a cardiac tissue-specific environment, treats MI with adequate mechanical strength and angiogenic ability.

심근경색증은 심장의 관상동맥으로 가는 혈류가 감소하여 발생하는 심근괴사로 인해 심실벽이 얇아지고 심장 기능이 상실되며 심부전이 발생하는 심혈관계 질환이다. 현재 널리 연구되는 주사 가능한 생체 재료는 주사바늘에 의한 2 차적인 조직 손상이 발생하며 치료용 패치의 경우 접착력의 부족으로 인해 봉합과정이 필요하고 이 과정 또한 2 차적인 손상을 유발한다. 이번 연구에서는 습윤한 조직 표면에서도 강한 접착성을 갖는 페인트 가능한 하이드로겔은 사용함으로써 박동하는

심장에 2 차적인 피해없이 편리하게 적용할 수 있고 안정적인 치료효과를 얻을 수 있었다. 심장 탈세포 기반 재료는 심장조직에 심장과 같은 미세환경을 제공하여 심근모세포의 분화를 유도하고 상피세포의 침투를 통해 괴사조직에 혈관을 유도하여 조직재생의 효과를 얻을 수 있었다. 타이라민 작용기가 부착된 히알루론산 기반의 페인터블 하이드로겔은 습윤한 심장 조직에도 강한 접착력을 나타내었고 적절한 팽윤율 및 심장 박동을 돕기 위한 충분한 기계적 강도를 가졌다. 또한

생체 내에서 심장 탈세포 기반 재료가 함유된 페인트 가능한 하이드로겔은 높은 안정성과 접착력으로 28 일 동안 유지되며 심근 경색 부위 심벽의 두께 감소와 섬유화를 감소시키고 혈관신생을 유도하여 효과적인 조직재생을 유도했다. 전반적으로, 페인팅이라는 간단한 방법으로 조직에 적용 가능하며 심장 조직에 특이적 환경을 갖는 심장 탈세포 기반 재료가 함유된 페인트 가능한 하이드로겔은 적절한 기계적 강도와 혈관신생 능력으로 심근 경색을 치료했다