PCHE를 이용한 CVCS 열교환기 소형화 설계 기술 개발 : Development of a design method for printed circuit heat exchanger for compact design of heat exchangers of CVCS

Abstract

크기는 small modular reactor (SMR)의 가장 중요한 지표 중 하나라고 할 수 있는데, 작은 크기의 원자로는 공장에서 제작하여 원격지로 운송이 가능하게 하여, 건설비용 및 공기를 극적으로 낮출 수 있음에 기인한다. 이는 원자로의 필수 보조 계통인 chemical and volume control system (CVCS)은 소형 모듈화 되어 공장 제작이 가능하게 되어 이러한 SMR 주요 지표 달성에 기여해야 하는 것을 의미한다.

일반적인 대형원전의 CVCS는 두 개의 원통다관형 열교환기 2개를 가지고 있는데, 이를 고성능 열교환기인 인쇄형열교환기(PCHE)로 대체한다면, 큰 공간적 절약이 가능하다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 Engineering Equation Solver (EES)를 이용한 PCHE 설계 방법론을 제시하고, 그 결과로 SMR CVCS에 사용될 수 있는 PCHE의 수치적 크기를 제시했다. 더불어, EES를 사용하여 PCHE를 설계하는 방법론 검증을 위해 실험 결과와 비교했다.

이 PCHE는 반원단면적을 가진 직선 채널로 구성되어 있으며, 기존의 두 개의 원통다관형 열교환기의 기능을 모두 수행하며, 가열 및 냉각되는 작동유체는 모두 단상의 물이기 때문에 수치해석 범위는 난류 영역으로 확장되었다. 본 연구의 결과로서, PCHE가 SMR CVCS 열교환기로 도입된다면, 열용량 등 열수력 성능 등은 만족하면서도, 기존의 열교환기 대비 상당한 공간을 절약할 수 있는 것으로 평가되었다.

Compact size is one of the most important parameters for small modular reactor (SMR) to facilitate factory fabrication and shipping to remote site. So, chemical and volume control system (CVCS) for the SMR should be more compact because the size of the CVCS is considerable in nuclear power plant.

Meanwhile, printed circuit heat exchanger (PCHE) is one of the most promising heat exchangers of an intermediate heat exchanger in high temperature gas-cooled reactors (HTGRs) with helical tube heat exchanger, since PCHE offers high effectiveness and a compact size.

Thus, in this study, the numerical sizing of PCHE for CVCS heat exchangers is proposed by replacing two shell and tube heat exchangers for CVCS with a PCHE.

The numerical solutions is obtained by equation solver program, Engineering Equation Solver (EES). For validation of the design method using the EES to design the PCHE, the programs output had been compared with experimental data in the experiment conditions.

As a result of this study, size and thermal-hydraulic performance such as heat capacity for the PCHE for the SMR had been investigated and it was evaluated that the size of the CVCS heat exchangers for SMR would reduce dramatically if PCHE applies to the SMR. Differ from PCHE for HTGRs, the numerical simulation range was expanded to turbulent area because the working materials of the both sides are single phase of water.