Essays on Economic and Green Innovation : 경제 및 녹색 혁신에 대한 에세이: 공적개발원조, 연구개발 및 환경 정책의 역할

Abstract

This dissertation aims to understand the roles of various factors which affect the economic complexity and green innovation. It consists of three empirical essays. The first chapter focuses on foreign aid as it is one of the largest capital flows to developing countries. The second chapter compares R&D spending with patents as they are two common measurements of the innovative activity. The third chapter studies the institutional determinants of environment-friendly patents as there are an urgent need for the clean technologies.

The first essay investigates the impact of foreign aid on recipients productive capabilities. Panel dataset consists of 86 countries covering the period 2003-2019. The novelty of this study is in linking aid to a new proxy for measuring productive capabilities called the Economic Complexity Index. Because of its ability to predict future growth, economic complexity is valuable in gauging aid effectiveness. The findings show that foreign aid benefits the recipients economic complexity, although the results are mixed for the sectoral aid. Trade openness and foreign direct investment are additional factors affecting economic complexity in developing countries.

The second essay compares the effects of R&D expenditure and patents on the Economic Complexity Index. Panel dataset consists of 102 countries from 1996 to 2017. It contributes to the discussion about which innovation measurement could be a better proxy. The positive effect of R&D on economic complexity is remarkably robust to alternative models as well as estimations with sub-samples. Compared to R&D, the impact of patents is smaller and less robust across models. In the case of economic complexity which represents embedded knowledge and skills, R&D with its ability to generate new knowledge would be a better indicator than patents because the latter shows tangible outcomes rather than tacit knowledge accumulation.

The third essay estimates the impact of environmental policies on environment- friendly patents. This study contributes to the literature by incorporating the institutional quality into the analysis of green innovation. Panel data covers 31 countries from 1990 to 2019. Due to the count nature of patent data the model has a Poisson distribution. I use a pre-sample mean estimator to control for country fixed effects and to deal with heterogeneity among countries. While increased oil and electricity prices do not necessarily cause more green innovation at the country-level, environmental taxes support induced innovation hypothesis and increase green innovation. In line with scholars who emphasize the necessity of government intervention to tackle climate change, countries with more stringent policies, and bureaucratic quality perform better innovative activity in environment-friendly technologies. Finally, the causality between environmental policies and patents is confirmed with the use of control function approach and instrumental variable.

본 논문은 경제 복잡성(economic complexity)과 녹색 혁신(green innovation)에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인들의 역할을 이해하는 것을 목표로 하며 이를 실증적으로 분석하는 세 편의 연구를 수록하고 있다. 첫 번째 연구는 개발도상국에 있어 가장 큰 자본 흐름 중 하나인 국제원조(foreign aid)에 초점을 맞추며, 두 번째 연구는 혁신 활동을 측정하는 일반적인 척도인 연구개발(R&D) 지출과 특허 등록 현황을 비교한다. 마지막 세 번째 연구는 청정기술(clean technology)의 개발과 도입의 시의성과 필요성을 고려하여 친환경 특허의 제도적 결정요인을 분석한다.

먼저, 대외원조에 중점을 둔 첫 번째 연구는 타국 또는 기관의 지원이 수원국의 생산 능력에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 2003년에서 2019년 사이에 원조를 받은 86개국에 대한 패널 데이터에 기반하여 최근 국가의 생산성을 대리하는 지표로 주목을 받는 경제 복잡성 지수(Economic Complexity Index)를 대외원조와 연관시켜 분석하였다. 경제 복잡성 지수는 미래 성장에 대한 예측을 가능하게 하여 대외원조의 효과를 가늠하는 데 유용하다. 연구 결과에 따르면 대외원조는 수원국의 경제 복잡성에 도움이 되는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 분야별 원조 활동(sectoral aid)의 효과에 대해서는 엇갈린 결과가 도출되었다. 무역 개방과 해외직접투자(FDI)는 역시 개발도상국의 경제 복잡성에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 확인되었다.

이어지는 두 번째 연구에서는 1996~2017년 기간과 102개국을 포괄하는 패널 데이터를 사용하여 R&D 지출과 특허가 경제 복잡성 지수에 미치는 영향을 분석함으로써 혁신 활동의 측정을 더 잘 대리하는 지표가 무엇인지에 관한 학술적 논의에 기여하였다. 연구 결과, R&D 지출은 다른 지표보다 경제 복잡성과 하위 샘플을 이용한 추정에 있어 매우 높은 강건성을 보였다. 이에 비해 특허는 본 연구에서 살펴본 모든 모델에서 상대적으로 작은 영향과 낮은 강건성을 가졌다. 경제 복잡성은 체화된 지식(embedded knowledge)과 기술의 수준을 나타내기 때문에, 새로운 지식을 창출하는 능력을 가진 R&D가 암묵지(tacit knowledge)의 축적보다 가시적인 결과를 보여주는 특허보다 더 나은 지표가 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 세 번째 연구는 1990~2019년 기간 중 31개국의 데이터를 포함하는 패널 데이터를 사용하여 환경 정책이 친환경 기술의 특허 등록에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이 패널 데이터는 카운트 데이터(count data)이므로 이를 분석하기 위해 포아송(Poisson) 회귀모형을 사용하였으며, 국가별 고정효과(country fixed effects)를 통제하고 국가 간 이질성을 다루기 위해 모평균 추정량(pre-sample mean estimator)을 사용하였다. 연구 결과에 따르면, 국가적 차원에서 석유와 전기의 가격을 높이는 것이 꼭 녹색 혁신의 증가로 이어지지는 않으나, 환경세의 도입은 유발적 혁신 가설(induced innovation hypothesis)을 따르며 녹색 혁신을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 더욱 까다로운 정책과 단단한 제도적 기반을 가진 국가일수록 친환경 기술에 대한 혁신 활동을 더 잘 수행하는 것으로 확인되어 기후변화에 대처하려면 정부의 개입이 필요하다는 주장에 힘을 실었다. 마지막으로 통제함수접근법(control function approach)과 도구변수(instrumental variable)를 이용하여 환경정책과 특허 간의 인과관계를 확인하였다. 본 연구는 녹색 혁신에 있어 제도의 수준이 미치는 영향을 분석함으로써 기존 연구를 확장했다는 의의가 있다.