Integrating Development with Peacebuilding : 개발과 평화구축의 통합: 세계은행의 평화구축활동을 중심으로

Abstract

This paper aims to examine the background of the World Bank's efforts to build peace and the transition process of its approach. Today, linking development with peace is viewed as a natural approach. Still, the World Bank's efforts to connect peace to development seem interesting, considering its original purpose as a Multilateral Development Bank. The World Bank has developed its own peacebuilding funds since 1997 in that it has learned from historical experiences that development projects cannot succeed in developing countries without a ground for peacebuilding. This paper explains what kind of changes have occurred within the World Bank's Peacebuilding Fund as it integrated development and peace. The study claims that it is possible to understand the World Bank's attempt to integrate development and peacebuilding through three phases: reactive, proactive, and integrated engagement. The paper uses document-based review as a methodology, focusing on official reports published by the World Bank and research papers by distinguished scholars. In conclusion, the World Bank had a limitation in its existing approaches to responding to conflict and recovering crises in turning countries in fragile and conflict situations into resilient states, and to overcome this, it has developed a holistic peacebuilding approach by consolidating its peacebuilding funds.

본 논문은 세계은행이 평화구축에 나서게 된 배경과 평화에 대한 접근법의 변천과정을 살펴보고자 한다. 오늘날 개발과 평화를 연계하는 것은 당연한 접근법인 것처럼 보이지만, 다자개발은행으로서 세계은행의 본 목적을 고려한다면 평화를 개발과 연계하려는 세계은행의 행보는 분명 주목할만한 일이다. 세계은행은 평화구축 기반이 마련되지 않은 개발협력국에서 개발 프로젝트가 성공할 수 없다는 것을 역사적 경험으로 알게 되며 1997년부터 별도의 평화구축 펀드를 만들어 활동해왔다. 본 연구는 세계은행이 개발과 평화를 연계한 시기를 대응적, 주도적, 통합적 개입이라는 세 단계로 나누어 설명한다. 세계은행이 발간한 보고서와 유수 학자들의 연구자료를 중심으로 한 문헌 검토를 방법론으로 사용하였다. 결론적으로 세계은행은 취약한 폭력과 분쟁 환경에 처해있는 국가들을 회복력 있는 국가로 만드는 데 있어 갈등 대응과 위기 복구에 초점을 맞춘 기존의 접근법에 한계를 느꼈으며, 이를 극복하기 위하여 평화구축펀드를 단계적으로 통합하며 갈등 예방을 포함한 총체적인 평화구축 접근법으로 진화시켜왔음을 발견할 수 있다.